Veterinary

Ask a Vet and Get Your Veterinary Questions Answered.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Veterinary Questions
11 week old puppy on 5 days of IV fluids due to renal
11 week old puppy on 5 days of IV fluids due to renal dysplagia. BUN started at 219 and now is 112. creatinine was 3.7 and now 1.8 and Phos was 16 and now is 10. will she have kidney damage? they don'… read more
KayyR
KayyR
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
971 satisfied customers
I was wondering what to make of my dog Frankie's blood test
Hi Rebecca, I was wondering what to make of my dog Frankie's blood test results. They did not give me actual documentation but rather talked to me over the phone. I know they outsourced her blood work… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
30,445 satisfied customers
Question about protein for CKD pets, cats in particular. I'm
Question about protein for CKD pets, cats in particular. I'm reading conflicting things. I'm seeing that the traditional approach is low protein k/d food, but the more I dig, I keep seeing more and mo… read more
Dr. Jan
Dr. Jan
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
262 satisfied customers
My cat is 11. He just had blood work done and urine
Hi my cat is 11. He just had blood work done and urine analysis. His BUN 29 creat 2.3 Spec grav 1.042 pH 7.5 and protein 1+. Is he in early stages of kidney failure? Is there a way to correct his crea… read more
Dr Liz Brown
Dr Liz Brown
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
429 satisfied customers
One month of high BUN and Creatinin levels in 3 yr old dog.
one month of high BUN and Creatinin levels in 3 yr old dog. IV fluids and antibiotics did not bring it down … read more
Scott Perry
Scott Perry
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
18,444 satisfied customers
I have a 15 year old cat that is hyperthyroid and have been
I have a 15 year old cat that is hyperthyroid and have been giving him currently 10mg daily of Methizaole 5 mg morn 5 mg evening for the past 2 months. His T4 level was 4.5 in Jan 2017 the vet suggest… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
57,992 satisfied customers
I have sassy's test results today, which the vet said wasn't
I have sassy's test results today, which the vet said wasn't good. he has moved sassy up to 200/100 cc. her bun was 47-76 and her cre was 2.5- 5.8. he is still wanting to do stem cell on her. so where… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
57,992 satisfied customers
My 55# ***** SF lab ate 3/4 of a bag of Viactiv calcium chews.
My 55# ***** SF lab ate 3/4 of a bag of Viactiv calcium chews. I think it happened yesterday b/c she had explosive diarrhea all night. My husband fed her this morning and she ate happily and is perky … read more
Vet help
Vet help
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,280 satisfied customers
If a senior dog has a high level of calcium in their blood,what
If a senior dog has a high level of calcium in their blood,what should we be looking for as the cause?… read more
Pet Doc
Pet Doc
Senior Small Animal Veterinarian
BVSc
9,715 satisfied customers
dog: has stopped eating..hind legs..lethargy..Blood tests
My dog has stopped eating and is losing muscle function in her hind legs. Extreme lethargy and pain. Blood tests reveal CK level 7233 from 7880 last week. AST level 289 ALT 289. Eating disorder began … read more
Dr. Drew
Dr. Drew
Emergency/Critical Care Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
12,138 satisfied customers
hello; my cat is a 7yr male domestic longhair. Today he has
hello; my cat is a 7yr male domestic longhair. Today he has had diarrhea. He has only had it once this month and none last month. Would a geriactric blood test show if my cat had Feline Immunological … read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
52,595 satisfied customers
My 15 year old cat had a senior panel done. Everything is within
My 15 year old cat had a senior panel done. Everything is within normal limits except her calcium levels were high 12.7, with the normal range being 8.2 to 10.8. Should I have further testing done? Do… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
52,595 satisfied customers
a 9 yr old cat, who had one kidney removed years ago due to
a 9 yr old cat, who had one kidney removed years ago due to hydronephrosis, had a health scan yesterday and several values were low or high. MCV was 50.4. MCH was 16.5.HCT and HGB were low normal. WBC… read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
2,708 satisfied customers
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel: congenital crf..tried holistic diets
Madeline, Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, was diagnosed by a vet internist with congenital CRF at age one and given little hope for living. I have tried holistic diets and traditional ones. At 18 mos. … read more
Dr. Laura Devlin, DVM, DABVP
Dr. Laura Devlin, DVM, DABVP
Veterinarian, DABVP Canine/Feline
Doctoral Degree
1,190 satisfied customers
cat: 13 yr...methimazole..09 his Bun was 43 and creatinine was 2.5
I have a 13 yr. old male cat. He was diognosed as hyperthyroid 2 yrs ago and has since been on methimazole and his T4 levels have been normal.. However,in May of 09 his Bun was 43 and creatinine was 2… read more
Dr. Sandy
Dr. Sandy
Owner - Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
182 satisfied customers
Sheltie: my vet..He acts perfectly normal, barks, runs..wont eat
Hello,Thisis a desperate owner of a 5 yr. old Sheltie (Male) who has bad kidney function ; my vet considers him terminally ill. He acts perfectly normal, barks, runs, wags his tale, eyes look bright a… read more
Karen Purcell
Karen Purcell
Relief Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
502 satisfied customers
cat: slightly elevated BUN levels indicating kidney problems..bloods
My 17 year old cat was recently diagnosed with hypertension and slightly elevated BUN levels indicating kidney problems. When she went for follow up tests, the prescribed Istin had brought her blood p… read more
purrdoc
purrdoc
feline-only veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
22 satisfied customers
Unexplained high fever negative tests for leukemia, fever
Unexplained high fever negative tests for leukemia, fever came back after first course of doxycyclene, also on on predesone, dog has been ill since 12/28/08. High white cell count. dehyadration- dog w… read more
Dr. Jan
Dr. Jan
Small Animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
252 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

2,708 satisfied customers

Veterinarian, UC Davis graduate, emphasis in Dermatology, Internal Medicine, and Pain Control

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

1,920 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal veterinary medicine

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Veterinarian

1,566 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

892 satisfied customers

20 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet experience in medicine and surgery.

Dr. Bob

Dr. Bob

Veterinarian

1,323 satisfied customers

35 years in practice

Dr. Jenn

Dr. Jenn

Veterinarian

1,225 satisfied customers

Practicing small animal medicine since 2004 , also involved in working with animal rescue groups.

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Small Animal Veterinarian.

976 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x