Veterinary

Ask a Vet and Get Your Veterinary Questions Answered.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Veterinary Questions
12 year old cat with suspected autoimmune disease (lupus)
12 year old cat with suspected autoimmune disease (lupus) for about 4 years. Currently takes 2-1/2 prednisone a day. Last weekend her butt smelled bad but she wouldn't let me near it. Monday morning h… read more
Dr. Kraft
Dr. Kraft
Chief Medical Officer
DVM
33 satisfied customers
She's really weak and not eating. Pit. She started eating
She started eating less about a week ago. She's very weak. … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
58,683 satisfied customers
I recently had a check-up done for my cat, and the vet that
Good afternoon,I recently had a check-up done for my cat, and the vet that saw Rico stated that his lab work came back fine. I just received the lab work through and email and he had some abnormalitie… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
25,442 satisfied customers
I have a 13yo dog. Absolute count of 27,000. His appetite is
.I have a 13yo dog. Absolute count of 27,000. His appetite is good,but is lethargic and is thirsty much of the time. Had recent ACL surgery, not entirely successful … read more
Dr. Meghan Denney
Dr. Meghan Denney
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
Doctorate of Veterinary Medicine
1,983 satisfied customers
I took my rabbit, Pippin, in to have his molars checked and
I took my rabbit, Pippin, in to have his molars checked and his vet (who's the best at treating rabbits in our area) noted his gums were pale. He had blood work done and the following were significant… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
58,683 satisfied customers
My dog does not want to eat and is having trouble walking.
My dog does not want to eat and is having trouble walking. In the past he has displaced his back hip which appears to be the case now. I've given him Metacam prescribed by his Vet but what could be ca… read more
Vet help
Vet help
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,280 satisfied customers
Female Persian 14 years old. Lab Report shows Albumin
Female Persian 14 years old. Lab Report shows: Albumin 4.0 (High) Ref. Range 2.5-3.9g/dL ALT(SGPT) 307 (High) Ref. Range 10-100 U/L Alk Phosphatase 105 (High) Ref. Range 6-102 U/L Bun/Creatinine Ratio… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
25,442 satisfied customers
dog: has stopped eating..hind legs..lethargy..Blood tests
My dog has stopped eating and is losing muscle function in her hind legs. Extreme lethargy and pain. Blood tests reveal CK level 7233 from 7880 last week. AST level 289 ALT 289. Eating disorder began … read more
Dr. Drew
Dr. Drew
Emergency/Critical Care Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
12,138 satisfied customers
Hi All. I have just received my 6 year old (in-tact) male
Hi All. I have just received my 6 year old (in-tact) male labrador's blood results and his liver related levels are elevated: ALT 231; Amylase 944; RBC 8.5; Hemoglobin 206 and Hematocrit 0.58. What ad… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
30,835 satisfied customers
I have a 12 y/o dsh who weighed almost 25 lbs as of Jan of
I have a 12 y/o dsh who weighed almost 25 lbs as of Jan of 2010. I was giving him the prescirtion w/d and r/d food trying to encourage him to lose weight. But around the Holidays I gave him Turkey and… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
52,595 satisfied customers
CAT: LOW ENERGY..APPETITE..ONE EYE A WEEK LATER WHICH OUR VET TREATED
OUR 5 YEAR OLD CAT GOT A RABIES VACCINE ABOUT 4 WEEKS AGO AND HAS LOW ENERGY, DECREASED ACTIVITY, LOW APPETITE SINCE THEN. HE DEVELOPED A UVEITIS OF ONE EYE A WEEK LATER WHICH OUR VET TREATED WITH TOB… read more
Dr. Young
Dr. Young
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
165 satisfied customers
chihuahua: hasnt eaten..His last bowel movment was yesterday.
my chihuaha puppy hasn't eaten very much in two days. His last bowel movment was yesterday. Should I be concerned?… read more
Dr. Drew
Dr. Drew
Emergency/Critical Care Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
12,138 satisfied customers
I have a 7-year-old golden retriever/corgi mix that has been
I have a 7-year-old golden retriever/corgi mix that has been limping. She has edema in her rear left and front left legs. I've taken her to my local vet and they did x-rays and checked for injuries an… read more
Dr. Susan
Dr. Susan
6,997 satisfied customers
Good afternoon - I have a 10 yr old TABBY cat. My cat , Snooks,
Good afternoon - I have a 10 yr old TABBY cat. My cat , Snooks, had 4 months ago started to lose weight dramatically and was vomiting a lot and had weepy eyes. So after visting the vet she was diagnos… read more
YourPetVet
YourPetVet
Doctoral Degree
1,035 satisfied customers
Hi, Im on trial for animal neglect of a female malamute who
Hi, I have several questions. The first is about the Merk Concise Veterinary Manual, Specifically an article on Anemia of Chronic Disease. Is this manual a good albeit concise guide in wide use and ge… read more
Dr. C
Dr. C
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
415 satisfied customers
My 2 year old white german shepherd was diagnosed with kidney
My 2 year old white german shepherd was diagnosed with kidney disease last wednesday, was given Royal Canin Renal RF 16 as his diet and an iron supplement. He has been active and eating OK, but today … read more
FamilyPetDoctor
FamilyPetDoctor
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,495 satisfied customers
dog: loose stools..treated by one vet with a one week course of flagyl
My dog for seven months had occassional loose stools. They had occurred once or twice a week. He was treated by one vet with a one week course of flagyl and then with a two week course. He continued t… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
52,595 satisfied customers
Unexplained high fever negative tests for leukemia, fever
Unexplained high fever negative tests for leukemia, fever came back after first course of doxycyclene, also on on predesone, dog has been ill since 12/28/08. High white cell count. dehyadration- dog w… read more
Dr. Jan
Dr. Jan
Small Animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
252 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

2,708 satisfied customers

Veterinarian, UC Davis graduate, emphasis in Dermatology, Internal Medicine, and Pain Control

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

1,920 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal veterinary medicine

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Veterinarian

1,566 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

892 satisfied customers

20 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet experience in medicine and surgery.

Dr. Bob

Dr. Bob

Veterinarian

1,323 satisfied customers

35 years in practice

Dr. Jenn

Dr. Jenn

Veterinarian

1,225 satisfied customers

Practicing small animal medicine since 2004 , also involved in working with animal rescue groups.

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Small Animal Veterinarian.

976 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x