Veterinary

Ask a Vet and Get Your Veterinary Questions Answered.

Ask a Veterinarian,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Veterinary

When sterilizing an instrument pack, the recommended minimum

Customer Question
time and temperature of exposure...
When sterilizing an instrument pack, the recommended minimum time and temperature of exposure to saturated
steam using a gravity displacement autoclave is
A. 30 minutes at 141 degrees
B. 13 minutes at 121degress
C. 31 minutes at 121degress
D. 3. minutes at 131 degrees
I picked answer b.
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Veterinary
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Veterinary Question
Answered in 21 minutes by:
9/13/2011
Veterinarian: ER Vet, Veterinarian replied 6 years ago
ER Vet
ER Vet, Veterinarian
Category: Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 1,771
Experience: I have been a veterinarian in general and emergency practice for 21 years caring for all types of family pets.
Verified
The correct answer is c, 31 minutes at 121 degrees
ER Vet
ER Vet, Veterinarian
Category: Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 1,771
Experience: I have been a veterinarian in general and emergency practice for 21 years caring for all types of family pets.
Verified
ER Vet and 87 other Veterinary Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Which of the following is true regarding instrument cleaning and care?
a. The detergent used to clean the instruments should have a very low pH.
b. A wire brush should be used to clean Metzenbum scissors.
c. Instruments made of several component parts should be disassembled before cleaning
d. Instruments don't need to be cleaned if they be sterilized.
I picked answer b... I don't know if that is right answer.
A disinfectant noted for its effectives against bacterial spore and viruses is
a. ethyl alcohol
b. benzalkonium chloride.
c. isopropyl alcohol
d. gluteraldehyde
I picked the answer b. I wanted to see my answer is right
Veterinarian: ER Vet, Veterinarian replied 6 years ago
The first question, the correct answer is C.,.you want to take apart instruments that are assembled to properly clean them.

The second answer is d. gluteraldehyde
Ask Your Own Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
8. which of the following is true of ethylene oxide?
a. ethylene oxide works best in a completely dry environment
b. Ethylene oxide kills by the process of protein denaturation.
c. Decreasing the heat in the ethylene oxide chamber of decreasing the gas concentration decreases the amount of sterilization time required.
d. Ethylene oxide is normally a colorless gas that explosive when mixed with air.
I picked d.
9. The strongest suture material for its size with the greatest knot security is
a. stainless steel.
b. polyglyconate.
c. surgical catgut
d. nylon.
I picked answer c.
Veterinarian: ER Vet, Veterinarian replied 6 years ago
8 d is correct
9 a is correct
Ask Your Own Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
11. __________ are delicate scissors designed to dissect and cut delicate soft tissues.
a. Littauer scissors
b. De Bakey forceps
c. Adson tissue forceps
d. Metzenbaum scissors
I picked answer d.
12. WHich of the following is a component of a basic anesthesia unit?
a. Vaporizer
b. SUction unit
c. Kern Clamp
d. V-shaped trough
I picked answer A.
Veterinarian: ER Vet, Veterinarian replied 6 years ago
Those are both correct
Ask Your Own Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
You're assisting a veterinarian who is about to perform a spay procedure ( ovariohysterectomy). To retrieve the uterine horns, the veterinarian will use a
a. snook hook,
b. Finichietto retractor.
c. Michel trephine.
d. Kerrison rongeur
I picked answer a.
Veterinarian: ER Vet, Veterinarian replied 6 years ago
A is correct
Ask Your Own Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
10. Instruments sterilized with a disinfectant are recommended for
a. all procedures
b. dental procedures.
c. any outpatient surgery.
d. suturing major skin lacerations.
I picked answer c.
13. You're abut to sterilize instruments needed for an upcoming surgical procedure. To flash-sterilize these instruments. You would use a (n)
a. gravity displacement autoclave.
b. prevacuum steam sterilizer
c. filtration sterilizer.
d. ethylene chemical sterilizer.
I picked d.
Veterinarian: ER Vet, Veterinarian replied 6 years ago
10 c
13 a
Ask Your Own Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
14. To prepare and assist the surgeon, you should
a. Scrub his or her fingernails with a brush.
b. allow him or her to tie the gown for maximum comfort.
c. make sure the cap and mask are on before scrubbing
d. allow him or her to unwrap the surgical pack.
I picked answer b.
15. Which of the following regarding gowns and drapes is correct?
a. Paper gowns are more economical than cloth gowns.
b. paper gowns can be washed and used several times
c. it's desirable for gowns and drapes to absorb blood.
d. Drapes are available only in cloth.
I picked a.
16. The safe storage time for a double-wrapped muslin instrument pack in a closed cabinet is
a. 3 weeks
b. 7 weeks
c. 1 week
d. at least 8 weeks
I picked answer c.
Veterinarian: ER Vet, Veterinarian replied 6 years ago
14 c I think. the nurses always have to tie the gown in the back and they always unwrap the pack. The doc scrubs his or her own hands

15. a

16. b
Ask Your Own Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
17 Which of the following is true of veterinary surgery?
a. only sterile shoe covers are acceptable footwear in the operating room.
b. Young, healthy animals with no history of medical problems require no blood work.
c. you should place instruments on the operation table without touching them.
d. Animals should be bathed in the operating room.
I picked a.
Veterinarian: ER Vet, Veterinarian replied 6 years ago
a is correct
Ask Your Own Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
18. You're observing the veterinarian using a trephine. For which procedure is the instrument most appropriate?
a. to grasp and bend orthopedic and pins.
b. to retract the abdominal wall during abdominal exploratory surgery
c. To obtain a sample of a bone for biopsy
d. to grasp bone fragments during repair of a broken bone
I picked answer d.
19. Which of the following is the best procedure for using an autoclave?
a. Place packs in the opposite direction of steam flow, fully pack the autoclave, and allow contents to dry for at least 20 minutes.
b. Place packs in the direction of steam flow, fully pack the autoclave, and allow contents to dry for at least 10 minutes.
c. Place packs in the opposite directions of steam flow, don't fully pack the autoclave, and allow contents to dry for a least 10 minutes
d. Place packs in the direction of steam flow, don't fully pack the autoclave, and allow contents to dry for at least 20 minutes.
I picked answer d.
20. A__________ should be part of every surgical pack.
a. Periosteal elevator
b. Spay hook
c. rongeur
d. sterilization indicator
I picked answer a.
Veterinarian: ER Vet, Veterinarian replied 6 years ago
18 c
19 d
20 d
Ask Your Own Veterinary Question
Ask ER Vet Your Own Question
ER Vet
ER Vet
ER Vet, Veterinarian
Category: Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 1,771
1,771 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I have been a veterinarian in general and emergency practice for 21 years caring for all types of family pets.

ER Vet is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

2,673 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, Interests: Dermatology, Internal Medicine, Pain Management

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

1,772 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal veterinary medicine

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Veterinarian

1,547 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

865 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet experience in medicine and surgery.

Dr. Bob

Dr. Bob

Veterinarian

1,323 satisfied customers

35 years in practice

Dr. Drew

Dr. Drew

Veterinarian

1,895 satisfied customers

Small Animal Medicine and Surgery

Dr. Jenn

Dr. Jenn

Veterinarian

1,225 satisfied customers

Practicing small animal medicine since 2004 , also involved in working with animal rescue groups.

< Previous | Next >

Related Veterinary Questions
I have an American pit, she has been shaking her head
I have an American pit, she has been shaking her head franticly lately her left ear is very sensitive to touch I tried to cleanit with q tips and hydrogen peroxide, but she would not let me near. what… read more
Katherine Schmidt
Katherine Schmidt
Associate Veterinarian
DVM
304 satisfied customers
I have a female parrottlet tat is mating with my male and I
I have a young female parrottlet tat is mating with my male and I think something is wrong with her. I have only had her a few months. when I got her she had an odd smell to her. now her belly is very… read more
Scott Perry
Scott Perry
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
1,358 satisfied customers
I have a 45 lb. hound/pit mix. Very athletic. I noticed he
i have a 45 lb. hound/pit mix. Very athletic. I noticed he occasionally lifts his rear leg when walking. He stands normally, no obvious pain when I masssge his knee or hip or foot. He runs and walks fine, and sits perfectly straight. Could he have torn his cruciate? The syptoms are minor and only occasional. … read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
Veterinary Degree (BVMS)
3,442 satisfied customers
Excuse me if I already asked you this, but I don't have time
Excuse me if I already asked you this, but I don't have time right now to look for the answer. I was wondering if you think it is okay to keep Autumn on the first floor by closing the doors to the bas… read more
Dr. Beth
Dr. Beth
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
311 satisfied customers
May is a 13 year old female who has 5 eggs since November
May is a 13 year old female who has laid 5 eggs since November 17th. She hasn't eaten since yesterday afternoon and is sleeping all the time. She was on her perch yesterday lifting her tail up and dow… read more
Kelly Hill
Kelly Hill
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
579 satisfied customers
I have anEnglish Dog about 10 years old and I have noticed
I have anEnglish Bull Dog about 10 years old and I have noticed she has a milky discharge. I was wondering if this is sign she is in heat or if I need to have a vet take a look at herr… read more
Dr. Matt
Dr. Matt
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,555 satisfied customers
Dr. Kara, I have talked to you about my dog that has Kidney
Dr. Kara, I have talked to you about my dog that has Kidney problems. I now have her on the prescription diet K/D and my vet put her on Aluminum Hydroxide. I was just wondering why the Alum. Hydroxide… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
5,378 satisfied customers
My cat is diabetic so far not on insulin but he has
my cat is diabetic so far not on insulin but he has diarreah. he is eating the correct food, constantly wants to eat and drink. What can I do until I can get him to my vet. … read more
Katherine Schmidt
Katherine Schmidt
Associate Veterinarian
DVM
304 satisfied customers
My cat recently started Gabapentin. I gradually increased
My cat recently started Gabapentin. I gradually increased her dose and she seems to be ravenous all the time. Would Gabapentin be making her so hungry?… read more
Dr. Beth
Dr. Beth
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
311 satisfied customers
Thankyou for this site. I have 3 Indoor cats, and some how
Dear Vets, Thankyou for this site. I have 3 Indoor cats, and some how got infested with fleas. My Vet has treated them and I have treated the house, but one of them developed worms. My Vet gave me Pro… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
57,087 satisfied customers
Short shallow breathing. Red nose pitbull 9 or 10 we
Red nose pitbull 9 or 10 we rescuedd him 7 years ago … read more
JustAnswer
JustAnswer
0 satisfied customers
I used a solution of vinegar and rubbing alcohol on a cotton
I used a solution of vinegar and rubbing alcohol on a cotton ball for cleaning my dogs ears … read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
440 satisfied customers
My dog may have liked a spot on the floor. I DID NOT SEE HER
my dog may have liked a spot on the floor. I DID NOT SEE HER DO IT and her beard does not smell like she did . How long would symptoms take to show up and what would they be.She has pancretitus and ha… read more
Dr. Meghan Denney
Dr. Meghan Denney
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
Doctorate of Veterinary Medicine
1,607 satisfied customers
Angel licked my homemade moisturizer which is half cocoa
Angel licked my homemade moisturizer which is half cocoa butter and half coconut oil. I'm not sure how much. Maybe a tablespoon or two. She is 3, a mini schnauzer and weighs about 16 pounds. It was ab… read more
Dr. Beth
Dr. Beth
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
311 satisfied customers
My bird flew into the trees and the male is calling her.
My bird flew into the trees and the male is calling her. Will he get sick now that she is gone?… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
He is not eating throwing up bile and diarrhea eats in
he is not eating throwing up bile and diarrhea eats in spurts he is 8 yrs old ***** ***** beagal mix … read more
Katherine Schmidt
Katherine Schmidt
Associate Veterinarian
DVM
304 satisfied customers
I know it is early in the morning. I washed my dog in a dog
I know it is early in the morning. I washed my dog in a dog shampoo that may have expired. The expiration date rubbed off. Should I worry? The fur on a couple of places on her back is coming out, but … read more
Katherine Schmidt
Katherine Schmidt
Associate Veterinarian
DVM
304 satisfied customers
She is at it again, she ate 3 pounds of maple fudge, 1 pound
She is at it again, she ate 3 pounds of maple fudge , 1 pound of pistachio fudge, 1 pound pumpkin spice fudge.… read more
Dr Scott Nimmo
Dr Scott Nimmo
338 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x