Veterinary

Ask a Vet and Get Your Veterinary Questions Answered.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Veterinary Questions
I recently had a check-up done for my cat, and the vet that
Good afternoon,I recently had a check-up done for my cat, and the vet that saw Rico stated that his lab work came back fine. I just received the lab work through and email and he had some abnormalitie… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
25,193 satisfied customers
I have a 13yo dog. Absolute count of 27,000. His appetite is
.I have a 13yo dog. Absolute count of 27,000. His appetite is good,but is lethargic and is thirsty much of the time. Had recent ACL surgery, not entirely successful … read more
Dr. Meghan Denney
Dr. Meghan Denney
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
Doctorate of Veterinary Medicine
1,983 satisfied customers
My golden (9 years old) has a low red cell count. Vet cannot
My golden (9 years old) has a low red cell count. Vet cannot find any underlying cause. She has been on lixotinic for the past two days and is more active. The vet wants to do a bone marrow sample. Ca… read more
Dr. Peter
Dr. Peter
Doctors Degree
43,975 satisfied customers
my cat has had a fever of unknown origin for almost a week
my cat has had a fever of unknown origin for almost a week now and the vet has treated him with tetracycline, doxycycline and no response. We have had him tested for mycoplasma haemofelis/haemominutum… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
52,595 satisfied customers
My 9 year old male maltese suddenly became lethargic. He was
My 9 year old male maltese suddenly became lethargic. He was always a fireball and all of a sudden I had to carry him outside to do his business. I took him to an emergency vet hospital and after 3 ho… read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,566 satisfied customers
boxer: came home..11 year old..my vet..blood work for anemia tommorrow
I came home from work today and my 11 year old boxer,s eye was filled with red blood. He is very weak and my vet suggest i leave him at the vets tonight so he can do blood work for anemia tommorrow. I… read more
Dr. Bruce
Dr. Bruce
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
1,920 satisfied customers
Shih Tzu: My 8 yr..yr old female..lifeless looking and acting.
My 8 yr old female Shih Tzu is in ICU, struggling to stay alive. Persistent temp of 105.8, severely low WBC of 2.19, high RBC of 8.7 and HGB of 18.8, low neutrophils and eosinophils. lifeless looking … read more
aggieervet
aggieervet
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
663 satisfied customers
Thank you in advance for your help. My 10-year old Sheltie
Thank you in advance for your help. My 10-year old Sheltie Lenny is receiving a blood transfusion as I write this as a result of what appears to be immune-mediated thrombocytopenia and anemia. Weight … read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,566 satisfied customers
kittens: 2-3 weeks old..litter had a slight eye infection..steroid
I fostered 5 kittens for the SPCA recently. They were between 2-3 weeks old. The "runt" of the litter had a slight eye infection that the SPCA originally gave her BNPH (steroid) and tetracycline. The … read more
DrChristineM
DrChristineM
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,887 satisfied customers
dog: has stopped eating..hind legs..lethargy..Blood tests
My dog has stopped eating and is losing muscle function in her hind legs. Extreme lethargy and pain. Blood tests reveal CK level 7233 from 7880 last week. AST level 289 ALT 289. Eating disorder began … read more
Dr. Drew
Dr. Drew
Emergency/Critical Care Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
12,138 satisfied customers
dog: my 5 year..has loooooow red blood cell count..steroid..parasite
my 5 year old dog has loooooow red blood cell count and high white-he is on 2 antibiotics and a steroid--one of the antibiotics is Zenatrin--- they are thinking a parasite--but I don't feel like I am … read more
Dr. Bruce
Dr. Bruce
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
1,920 satisfied customers
cat: 11 year old..at the vets, with an iv for 3 nights now.
Hi. I'm writing concerning our 11 year old cat. He has been at the vets, with an IV for 3 nights now. when we took him in, he had been eating very little for about 5 days (nothing the last day and a h… read more
Dr. Jenn
Dr. Jenn
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,225 satisfied customers
Hello, I have a domestic short hair and recently he had almost
Hello, I have a domestic short hair and recently he had almost stopped eating and drinking. He is about 16 years old and is in good shape except all of a sudden. I had a blood test done and he is ok e… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
29,900 satisfied customers
My Dog Paulie, who is 10 years old, was experiencing pain in
My Dog Paulie, who is 10 years old, was experiencing pain in his leg beginning on Thursday, but it escalated on Sunday. We took him to our vet and he is now on Predisone and Tramadol. Upon returning h… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
52,595 satisfied customers
rottweiler: behind the female and never had this happen
I would like a experts opinion someone with background in this condition, I had a rottweiler 3 years old we lost due to Thrombocytopenia, Medvet could not find a underlaying cause But I have read horm… read more
Doc Evan
Doc Evan
Professor
DVM, PhD
1,055 satisfied customers
My daughter has a 10 y/o bichon. Dog was acting normal. Went
My daughter has a 10 y/o bichon. Dog was acting normal. Went to vet for hot spots. Vet thought dog also had thrombocytopenia. Did lab test, dog had platelet count of 11,000 Vet prescribed 5mg predniso… read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,566 satisfied customers
biton/Poodle mix: bleeding from his rectum..red blood..stool
My Bijon/Poodle mix is 15 1/2 yo, he's been bleeding from his rectum. It started out a dark red blood mixed with his stool approx. a week ago. He's very lethargic & his breath also very bad. I took hi… read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,566 satisfied customers
Unexplained high fever negative tests for leukemia, fever
Unexplained high fever negative tests for leukemia, fever came back after first course of doxycyclene, also on on predesone, dog has been ill since 12/28/08. High white cell count. dehyadration- dog w… read more
Dr. Jan
Dr. Jan
Small Animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
252 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

2,708 satisfied customers

Veterinarian, UC Davis graduate, emphasis in Dermatology, Internal Medicine, and Pain Control

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

1,920 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal veterinary medicine

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Veterinarian

1,566 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

892 satisfied customers

20 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet experience in medicine and surgery.

Dr. Bob

Dr. Bob

Veterinarian

1,323 satisfied customers

35 years in practice

Dr. Jenn

Dr. Jenn

Veterinarian

1,225 satisfied customers

Practicing small animal medicine since 2004 , also involved in working with animal rescue groups.

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Small Animal Veterinarian.

976 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x