Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
Mahouts I be worried if I'm pooping blood and it stings when
Mahouts I be worried if I'm pooping blood and it stings when I go or would that just be a cut ?… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
3,279 satisfied customers
I just came from the bathroom and I had all three phases of
I just came from the bathroom and I had all three phases of bowel movement in one sitting: hard, regular, and watery. And it happens almost every time I used the bathroom. … read more
Dr Ahmed
Dr Ahmed
Classified Specialist
FCPS
3,689 satisfied customers
I had an episode of bleeding after using the bathroom. I
Hello. I had an episode of bleeding after using the bathroom. I went to poop and just blood came out. I'm also having a gurgling sensation in my lower abdomen.... I had a colonscopy preformed a year a… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
18,173 satisfied customers
I haven't been able to poop in 2 weeks. I usually poop every
I haven't been able to poop in 2 weeks. I usually poop every week and a half and it painful and bleeding frim hemorrhoids. Now I haven't for 2 weeks and I am wondering should I try am enema? It feels … read more
Dr.Andrew
Dr.Andrew
Master's Degree
3,582 satisfied customers
I'm seeing a primary right now, I come from the state of. My
I'm seeing a primary right now, I come from the state of Washington. My doctor there refered me to get a colonoscopy because I have blood in my stool and have had the consistency of constant diarrhea,… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,114 satisfied customers
Bleeding from rectum for a few months from alcohol abuse.
Bleeding from rectum for a few months from alcohol abuse. What could it be? Cancer? Colon Polyps? Any help? Recently I have had some blood clots come out too … read more
Dr Care
Dr Care
MD, MBBS
2,989 satisfied customers
What are yhe symptoms of colon cancer? Cologuard test came
cologuard test came positive today. i never had any symptoms to think about colon cancer. … read more
Tinuola Adeyanju
Tinuola Adeyanju
MBBS/MD
150 satisfied customers
Doctor. I posted about this yesterday but today further
Hello again doctor. I posted about this yesterday but today further testing was done and I thought to check back in before proceeding. I rewrote the bellow with the new included testing from today. Pl… read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Board Certified MD
13,178 satisfied customers
Id like to speak to a colon surgen, Large polyp in.colon,
Hello JA: Hello. How can I help? Customer: Yes id like to speak to a colon surgen JA: The Doctor can help. Just a couple quick questions before I transfer you. What are your symptoms? Have you used an… read more
Dr.Ratkin
Dr.Ratkin
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,086 satisfied customers
What could frequent urination mean? I have also pain in
What could frequent urination mean? I have also pain in ovary\uterus region. Have this for half a year. 3 months ago went to ultrasound was clear. I had also some blood in stool. Could this be colon r… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,826 satisfied customers
I'm a 30 year old female. Non-smoker, 5'3 135lbs, I had my
Hi, I'm a 30 year old female. Non-smoker, 5'3 135lbs, I had my gallbladder removed when I was 16, other than that no health issues. For the past 3 years on and off my rectum has been bleeding. My stoo… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,983 satisfied customers
Had a Cologard stool sent in & my MD was notified of blood
Had a Cologard stool sent in & my MD was notified of blood sample in fecal material. Concerned as to what this might encounter?***@******.*** … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
47,559 satisfied customers
I am a 60 year old male. I haven't had a normal bowel
I am a 60 year old male. I haven't had a normal bowel movement for 6 weeks or so, small stools about as big around as a pencil to the last week just mud. over the last 4 or 5 days the light cramps I w… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
47,559 satisfied customers
My doctor suggested a prostate exam on my last visit. He
My doctor suggested a prostate exam on my last visit. He said the prostate felt fine but noted that there was just a little spot of blood after the test. He then proceeded to set an appointment time f… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
My 81 year old mother was admitted to the hospital last
My 81 year old mother was admitted to the hospital last night due to extreme diarrhea with rust colored blood - quite a bit of it - in the stool. One of the results of her urine tests was that she has… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
4,036 satisfied customers
Can the absortion of flax seed in food precipitate burning
Can the absortion of flax seed in food precipitate burning sensation in my stomach lining? Is having black stools for a short period of time one of the cause of colon cancer?… read more
drknowsbest
drknowsbest
Doctoral Degree
1,245 satisfied customers
I have stage III CKD (GFR 36--38). Have been referred for
I have stage III CKD (GFR 36--38). Have been referred for colonoscopy and EGD because of erythema nodosum on lower legs. The GI doc wants me to take NuLytely and Dulcolax for prep. Eight years ago I w… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
4,036 satisfied customers
I have been constipated for about a 1 1/2 weeks. My stomach
I have been constipated for about a 1 1/2 weeks. My stomach became very (big) bloated. I started using Miralax on Saturday to help with the constipation. Today, I started passing my bowel. It is very … read more
Dr Patel
Dr Patel
Doctoral Degree
866 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,192 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist

4,036 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Urology, Fellowship trained

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

1,313 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

647 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

514 satisfied customers

urologist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x