Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
What are some conditions that can cause hyperfilteration ie
Second opinion] What are some conditions that can cause hyperfilteration ie increased gfr except diabetes… read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS (Neurosurgery)
3,707 satisfied customers
What are some conditions that can cause hyperfilteration ie
Second opinion] What are some conditions that can cause hyperfilteration ie increased gfr except diabetes… read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS (Neurosurgery)
3,707 satisfied customers
I had breast cancer almost 3 years ago and I take tamoxifen.
I had breast cancer almost 3 years ago and I take tamoxifen. I get my blood work done every 6 months and it's always been good. Yesterday my BUN was 23 and my GFR was 53. Creatine and liver enzymes ar… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,683 satisfied customers
I have a dear friend with diabetes who has extremely high
I have a dear friend with diabetes who has extremely high total protein in her urine and high creatinine clearance along with a GFR of 108 but all other blood serum levels are normal except high ALP a… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I'm looking for other opinions. I'm a 24 year old African
Hi there! I'm looking for other opinions. I'm a 24 year old African American female who has Ankylosing Spondylitis. I have been on Remicade for the past 2 years with great results although recently my… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
What does a low GFR (glomerular filtration rate) mean?
What does a low GFR (glomerular filtration rate) mean? Should I be concerned with water intake and if my kidneys are unable to filter as fast?… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
My URINE microalbumin in a recent test was 459 mg/L against
My URINE microalbumin in a recent test was 459 mg/L against 135 in FEB15. Can the microalbumin increase so much in a short time? My fasting glucose, creatinine and BUN levels were within the reference… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,683 satisfied customers
A recent blood test revealed my kidney function at 56. how
a recent blood test revealed my kidney function at 56. how concerned should I be with this information and what can I do to improve my kidney function… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
My GFR was 51 in March this year, with my weight 165. Late
My GFR was 51 in March this year, with my weight 165. Late October, my GFR was 36, weight 174. Could the weight-gain and/or increased stress contribute to the huge drop in GFR? My Internist says to dr… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I had two recent urinalysis and both showed elevated protein
I had two recent urinalysis and both showed elevated protein in my urine. How serious is this and what should I do?… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
I had two recent urinalysis and both showed elevated protein
I had two recent urinalysis and both showed elevated protein in my urine. How serious is this and what should I do? Optional Information: Person's Gender: Male Person's Age: 49 Already Tried: Nothing… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
I have just learned that my kidneys' have gone up from 80 to
I have just learned that my kidneys' have gone up from 80 to 112 in six monthsd. For the next three moinths my GP has recoemmended that I drink 2 litres if water daily. Should thdi be enough? Paul… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
I have a creatinine blood level of 74 and gfr of 70 (results
I have a creatinine blood level of 74 and gfr of 70 (results from 1/24/2012) but just a short time ago my creatinine level was 64 and gfr 84(results from 11/20/2011) I am 51 years old and very overwei… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
4,036 satisfied customers
In April I had a protein urine count......it was normal In
In April I had a protein urine count......it was normal In July it was 33 Today is it 57 I am a diabetic....recently put on a pump.....on the pump my latest ac1 was7.2....before the pump was 9s.8,,,,,… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
You said it was my bladder and my doctor said ---no its not
You said it was my bladder and my doctor said ---no its not the prostrate or the bladder but excess urine coming from kidneys creatine is 4.5 ---GFR is now at 13 and no bad symtoms ie no swelling of l… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
4,036 satisfied customers
Six weeks ago, on a routine blood test my GFR was 54 and my
Six weeks ago, on a routine blood test my GFR was 54 and my creatinine level was 1.1 I consulted a nephrologist and he was not particularly concerned, but repeated the tests. This time my GFR was 58 a… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
4,036 satisfied customers
I am a 58 yr old r.n. i donated a kidney 15 mo. ago. my
i am a 58 yr old r.n. i donated a kidney 15 mo. ago. my serum creatinine is 1.5, b.u.n. 22. 24 hr urine protein 90mg, creatinine 1.21g. how do i interpret these results?… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I have recent blood and urine tests - my gfr only 38! urine
I have recent blood and urine tests - my gfr only 38! urine leukocytes very high 250. Have lowish hemoglobin 118 - absolute retic 30 - creatinine 126 - ggt 83 - ast 47 - iron 8 - sat .14 absolute reti… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
21,657 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,190 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist

4,036 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Urology, Fellowship trained

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

942 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

608 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

502 satisfied customers

urologist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x