Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
Is this a real person or an ad? I am trying to understand my
I am trying to understand my symtoms in correlation with the lab work … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
42,774 satisfied customers
I am not sure if you could help but my Erythrocytes count is
I am not sure if you could help but my Erythrocytes count is 0.3 I live in Toronto … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,511 satisfied customers
GLUCOSE, UA <30 (Neg) mg/dL Negative mg/dL KETONES, UA <10
GLUCOSE, UA <30 (Neg) mg/dL Negative mg/dL KETONES, UA <10 (Neg) mg/dL Negative mg/dL SPECIFIC GRAVITY, UA 1.015 1.005 - 1.030 UA HGB <0.03 (Neg) mg/dL Hb Negative mg/dL Hb PH, UA 6.5 5.0 - 8… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
42,774 satisfied customers
I would need to send a photo. You just need to see the test
Chronic bladder infections for almost 2 years, fevers 37.0 to 37.8 for almost 2 months, 3 rounds broad spectrum 10 day antibiotics … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
Doctor
DO
10,504 satisfied customers
I am embarrassed to ask about this, but I have not been able
I am embarrassed to ask about this, but I have not been able to achieve an erection for about a year. I have consulted my doctor. He subsequently told me that my hormones were low and not to worry abo… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,511 satisfied customers
I had lab results come back with low RBC 3.9, high MCH 33.1
hi I had lab results come back with low RBC 3.9, high MCH 33.1 and high lymphocytes 3.7. Just trying to figure out what it means. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,511 satisfied customers
Symptoms are: fever; diaphoretic; back pain center of back;
Symptoms are: fever; diaphoretic; back pain center of back; lethargy; slightly elevated white blood count; elevated liver function test; no bacteria in urine; blood in urine; ast 62; alt 82; creatinin… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,511 satisfied customers
I'm asking on behalf of my father-in-law. He is a 78 years
I'm asking on behalf of my father-in-law. He is a 78 years old white male. He is in generally good health. Since December 2015 he has been experiencing increasing fatigue. He has had a number of blood… read more
Christopher Palmer
Christopher Palmer
DO
1,596 satisfied customers
What are the chances of getting gastroparesis and stage 4
What are the chances of getting gastroparesis and stage 4 kidney disease after having radiation therapy for prostate ca? My husband was DX with prostate ca Nov.2015. He was treated in early Dec. 2015 … read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
I am worried because I am getting a bladder biopsy tomorrow.
I am worried because I am getting a bladder biopsy tomorrow. I am a 31 year old female. I am getting the biopsy to see why I urinate frequently. The doctor wants to rule out cancer of the lining of th… read more
urologyguru
urologyguru
Urologist MD
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,120 satisfied customers
I've had a fever for 6 days and I was wondering if it could
Hi. I've had a fever for 6 days and I was wondering if it could be related to my kidneys. My urine protein level is +1. My nitrites are normal and I have stage 2 CKD.… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
I just had some bloodwork done and some things came back
Hello, I just had some bloodwork done and some things came back abnormal. My doctor only mentioned a concern with the WBC elevation. However, some other abnormalities have me concerned. please note th… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I have had my prostate removed in 2007 my PSA now indicates
I have had my prostate removed in 2007 my PSA now indicates a strong possibility that it has returned in 2010 starting with a test that showed ).8, 1.2, 1.4, 1.9, 2.9 and lastly 3.2 in 2011. There was… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
4,036 satisfied customers
I am a 21 year old male that has been diagnosed with cronic
I am a 21 year old male that has been diagnosed with cronic prostatitis. the only pain i feel is in my testicals. I had a secretion test done and the doc said i have a 15 to 20 count of white blood ce… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
What is the difference in a UTI, bladder or kidney
What is the difference in a UTI, bladder or kidney infection? how are they diagnosed and treated? Could such an infection cause anemia and improper kidney function?… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I have stage 4 chronic renal failure. (16% function,
I have stage 4 chronic renal failure. (16% function, creatinine 304). I recently had an MRI scan on my legs to find out if I have vascular disease. When the nurse inserted the cannula, blood oozed fro… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
For the past six months, I have been experiencing a
For the past six months, I have been experiencing a "sensation" in the area of my left kidney. This feeling began as a type of kneading/knotting sensation, not really pain. It now is a feeling of disc… read more
T Khan
T Khan
Family Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,095 satisfied customers
I was told on an admission to the hospital for a kidney
I was told on an admission to the hospital for a kidney infection, that I was in stage 3 renal failure that was 2 yrs ago. Does my kidney disease progress to stage 4? Do I need periodic kidney functio… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,190 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist

4,036 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Urology, Fellowship trained

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

942 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

608 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

502 satisfied customers

urologist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x