Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
After a rising PSA (4.22) 13 years ago, a prostate biopsy
After a rising PSA (4.22) 13 years ago, a prostate biopsy was negative for cancer cells in all eight "samples." Eight years ago with a 4.84 PSA, a second biopsy turned up cancer in one-third of one of… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
44,725 satisfied customers
I need a second opinion about PROSTATE Cancer I have my
I need a second opinion about PROSTATE Cancer I have my records from Keesler AFB, my PSA was high. Dr. did a Tissue Biopsy and it was Negative for Malignancy some, but Gleason was 3 + 3 = 6 of 10. … read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
514 satisfied customers
I am 77 in good health with no symptoms of prostrate cancer
I am 77 in good health with no symptoms of prostrate cancer but I had a psa of 8.7 that had jumped from 1.4 from 9 years ago … read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
514 satisfied customers
6/2013 initial biopsy after psa reached 6.7 = one core of 12
6/2013 initial biopsy after psa reached 6.7 = one core of 12 with a 3+3 and only 2% affected. I then went on a Vegan diet and lost some weight. In the 2 years, my PSA kept dropping until it reached 4.… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
My father is 78 years old, healthy except he has atrial fib
Hi, my father is 78 years old, healthy except he has atrial fib and is on Coumadin for prevention of stroke, he has been on Coumadin since last September, he has had his PSA monitored the past several… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I am a 44 year old man who had a prostate biopsy about 7
I am a 44 year old man who had a prostate biopsy about 7 months ago due to a PSA test of 3.6. No other symptoms whatsoever at any time in my life. 12 samples taken. 11 were fine. One sample came back … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I received my prostate biopsy on April 12th, results 12 days
I received my prostate biopsy on April 12th, results 12 days after the biopsy. The results were negative. Big relief since if you recall my PSA had increased from 0.67 to 2.89 in 15 months (30-day ret… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with prostate cancer in 10/10 with a Gleason
I was diagnosed with prostate cancer in 10/10 with a Gleason score of 3+3. Which procedure would you prefer to treat it? I'm looking at both Calypso guided radiation treatment and Pencil beam proton t… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I understand that a PSA (both full and free) test can give
I understand that a PSA (both full and free) test can give useful information regarding the possibility of prostate cancer (and other prostate diseases). This data may be combined with family history,… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
MY PSA READING MOVING SLOWLY FROM AGE 62 TO AGE GOING FROM
MY PSA READING MOVING SLOWLY FROM AGE 62 TO AGE 69 GOING FROM 2.6 TO 5.0. MY PRIMARY DOCTOR DID NOT APPEAR CONCERNED. HE PASSED AWAY 3 YEARS AGO. MY NEW DOCTOR SAID THAT I SHOULD SEE A UROLOGIST. MY W… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I am interested in finding a urologist willing to work with
I am interested in finding a urologist willing to work with me on the active surveillance monitoring of my low grade prostate cancer (two cores out of twelve and Gleason score of 6). My latest PSA was… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I have prostate cancer as revealed by biopsy.My PSA had
I have prostate cancer as revealed by biopsy.My PSA had accelerated from .5 to 3.5.The Gleeson score was 3-3 or 6.My urologist favours watch and observe with 2 annual PSA tests and a biopsy.I am skept… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I had my first PSA test 9 years ago. Over this period of
I had my first PSA test 9 years ago. Over this period of time my results have been, 3.1; 5.7; 4.0; 4.6; 4.5; 3.6; 5.7; 3.8; 6.25; 5.0 and the most recent, one month ago, 7.1. My free PSA was 9% in 200… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I had a biopsy done on my prostate the results were as
I had a biopsy done on my prostate the results were as follows (Age 66years) Diagnosis (1) Left ADENOCARCINOMA IN ONE CORE GLEASON SCORE 6/10 (3+3) (2) Right ADENOCARCINOMA IN ONE CORE GLEASON SCORE 6… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
Need second opinion(s), I an 70 years old, PSA was 12.0 five
Need second opinion(s), I an 70 years old, PSA was 12.0 five months age. Repeated the test recently; results 10.0. I have been taking saw palmetto extract 320mg daily for the last five months. Maximum… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
4,036 satisfied customers
My husband is a 70 year old African American male and has
My husband is a 70 year old African American male and has had a high psa for five years. He has had three biopsies in the last six years that showed no cancer. The urologist said he has BPH and that b… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
Is Active Surveillance a viable approach to low grade PCa?
Is Active Surveillance a viable approach to low grade PCa? Summary Data: Age: 55 Gleason = 3 + 3 = 6 Mothly PSAs: 1.6 - 2.0 On Avodart Mediterranean Diet Plan to use HIFU if PCa shows progression… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
I am a 59 year old Caucasian male. Health care is provided
I am a 59 year old Caucasian male. Health care is provided by a major HMO in Southern Calif. In 2006 my routine PSA screening came back 3.86 and my Dr. strongly urged that I take a prostate biopsy. Th… read more
Dr Patel
Dr Patel
Doctoral Degree
866 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,190 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist

4,036 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Urology, Fellowship trained

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

1,268 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

647 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

514 satisfied customers

urologist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x