Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
I had a recent blood test for suspected menopause. However,
I had a recent blood test for suspected menopause. However, the doctor wants to speak to me about the following results:serum electrolyte levels Serum urea LTT SERUM GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERase Creatin… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,523 satisfied customers
My daughter sustained a lacerated liver in a car accident.
my daughter sustained a lacerated liver in a car accident. they are not letting her eat for 48 hours. is that ridiculous or what?… read more
Srividhya V S
Srividhya V S
Consultant Pediatricain
DNB Pediatrics
172 satisfied customers
In a 82 yo female BUN is 33. no createnine done as far as i
in a 82 yo female BUN is 33. no createnine done as far as i can c. she takes a lot of ibuprofen and other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory. is this a concerning level? is going to nephrologist warranted. it was ran by a cardiologist and was brushed off as . nothing. is it nothing? … read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,232 satisfied customers
My question has a little bit of a story before I can get to
Hi my name is***** question has a little bit of a story before I can get to it. Firstly I have been diagnosed with stage 3 kidney failure. I was taken to the hospital the other day with horrible pain … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
6,186 satisfied customers
My urine had been orange for two weeks. Once I started
My urine had been orange for two weeks. Once I started drinking excessive amounts of water it lightened up and went back to its normal color. I've noticed for the past couple days, since I haven't bee… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,835 satisfied customers
In 2009 my ALT liver enzymes were elevated at a value of 52.
In 2009 my ALT liver enzymes were elevated at a value of 52. My Dr. ordered a CBC (all normal but the ALT elevation, hepatatis panel (all negative), Iron and TIBC panel (all normal), a mitochondrial a… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
38,055 satisfied customers
I have a friend who has liver problems but liver results
hi I have a friend who has liver problems but liver results that show normal ALT and other liver tests also in normal range except albumin, he also had a scan that shows a slight decrease in liver siz… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,032 satisfied customers
I just need to know that what are the chances that chronic
I just need to know that what are the chances that chronic Urea Plasma causes permanent infertility? And Since I am still virgin, how possibly I got it ? Could it have damaged my tubes or Womb? … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,172 satisfied customers
My urine is color in mornings and after hiking during day.
my urine is amber color in mornings and after hiking during day. Try to drink enough fluids but sometimes overnight still darker color in mormings. If I drink fluids during day, color is normal yellow… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
10,067 satisfied customers
Second opinion] Not sure who to ask, but I got results back
Second opinion] Not sure who to ask, but I got results back from a blood test and it shows me HDL, LDL Calc and USpGrav along with UREA nitrogen are slightly low.Help! I had gallbladder removed in Dec… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,885 satisfied customers
Not sure who to ask, but I got results back from a blood
Not sure who to ask, but I got results back from a blood test and it shows me HDL, LDL Calc and USpGrav along with UREA nitrogen are slightly low.Help! I had gallbladder removed in December and have h… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,005 satisfied customers
MY CREATININE IS 1.26 AND MY GFR IS MORE THAN 60, NO
DIRECT BILIIRUBIN IS .6 WHILE TOTAL IS .9 OTHER TEST IS NORMA ASG ALT… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
38,055 satisfied customers
I left my primary last May after my physical in the same
Hello. I left my primary last May after my physical in the same month. I have had a copy of my blood work the whole time and usually I trusted my last primary, but not anymore. I am not a dr. so you w… read more
Christopher Palmer
Christopher Palmer
DO
1,455 satisfied customers
Had a quick ua today +2 urobiliogen and +1 bilirubin +1 leuk
Hi had a quick ua today +2 urobiliogen and +1 bilirubin +1 leuk .some mild s/s of yti. Worried about abnormal urobiliogen… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Physician
Master's Degree
545 satisfied customers
Could you please help me with the results of my urine test.
Hello/ could you please help me with the results of my urine test. This was done 2 months ago, but I just happened to see the results online and saw many things wrong. My doctor never called me back a… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
39 year old obese male on 10 mg day lisinopril working on
39 year old obese male on 10 mg day lisinopril working on losing weight born with 1 healthy kidney had urine and blood work include gfr 92, albumin 4.3, creatinine 1.0 and CBC with diff all normal as … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My urea nitrogen blood (bun) is at 28 mg should I be worried
my urea nitrogen blood (bun) is at 28 mg should I be worried about this my hematocrit is at 48% should I be worried about this… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,490 satisfied customers
Can anyone give me an idea why my urine will not freeze.
Can anyone give me an idea why my urine will not freeze. What could be in it to cause that to happen at below 5 deg for several days. I can't seem to find anything, recent kidney function is normal, l… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,186 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,490 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

545 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

450 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

263 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

81 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. J

Dr. J

Board Certified Physician

19 satisfied customers

Independent Physician Contractor

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x