Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
I was recently diagnosed with a uti and prescribed Bactrim.
I was recently diagnosed with a uti and prescribed Bactrim. The culture shoes no growth. The symptoms persisted so I went back. I was tested again, this time test strip did not show uti. The culture g… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,212 satisfied customers
Had a prostate biopsy one month ago now I have symptoms of
Had a prostate biopsy one month ago now I have symptoms of prostatitis UTI infection is going away but I still have pain in my rectum is there anyone that can help me with this … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
5,490 satisfied customers
I have a UTI/antibiotic question that I want to direct to a
I have a UTI/antibiotic question that I want to direct to a urologist. I am a 56 year old woman who until now, did not really have a history of a lot of UTIs (maybe one every 2 or 3 years) and when I … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,792 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with a uti and am on cipro. Although my
Hi. I was diagnosed with a uti and am on cipro. Although my symptoms went away on first 2 days, I still have a sensitivity as if it's raw or inflamed. A pee test shows that I have trace leukocytes & n… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
20,846 satisfied customers
History -woman late 80s with chronic utis -2nd last bladder
History -woman late 80s with chronic utis -2nd last bladder infection Dec 2015 -2 weeks ago developed characteristic bladder uti symptoms - incontinence, urgency and atypical tingling when peeing -Lab… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I am an 89 year old woman. I have had many re-occuring utis
I am an 89 year old woman. I have had many re-occuring utis My second last one was in Dec. Took 1000mg vitamin c for 4 months and okay Recently had another ecoli uti. It was quickly remedied within 1 … read more
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya
General Physician, Internal Medicine
Doctoral degree
790 satisfied customers
56 year old female with 500+++ leukocytes in urine
56 year old female with 500+++ leukocytes in urine (non-clean catch). Also been having low back pain intermittently for the last month and a half. All else negative on urine dipstick. Do I need to go … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
Will having leuokocites. In your urine cause kidney uters
Will having leuokocites. In your urine cause kidney uters bladder damage I have leuokocites. In my urine doctor sent off for a urine culture. I won't get it back till next week and I can't start my an… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
Are the following results sufficiently abnormal to produce
Are the following results sufficiently abnormal to produce fairly severe UTI symptoms with fever? SQUAMOUS EPI 26 HYALINE CASTS 2 BACTERIA NEGATIVE 4+ WBC, URINE 0 - 5 /HPF 10 RBC 0 - 4 /HPF 11… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with a uti 7 days ago. I was on bactrim for
I was diagnosed with a uti 7 days ago. I was on bactrim for 2 days. My symptoms got worse so then they added leviquin. I was on both for about a day then went to the er for horrible abdominal and back… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
If I am on the Macrobid 50MG will it impact a urine test
If I am on the Macrobid 50MG will it impact a urine test (dipstick) conducted by a doctor?… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I went to gynecologist with this as I also was having
I went to gynecologist with this as I also was having vaginal discharge. They did the dipstick and it came back with small leukocytes and trace blood on it. She said she thinks it might be from the bv… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
I had a positive urine culture for E. resistant to cipro and
I had a positive urine culture for E.coli resistant to cipro and bacterim but sensitive to nitrofuramtoin. Dr. gave me rx of 100mg qid which I took for 6days (instead of 7, as I was getting pretty sic… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I am a 79 year old female who is diabetic, but otherwise in
I am a 79 year old female who is diabetic, but otherwise in good health. Periodically I have a UTI, but Cipro made it go away. This time I used Cipro for a week without success, and it made me somewha… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
My complete urinalysis results showed, WBC Esterase 1+
My complete urinalysis results showed, WBC Esterase 1+ abnormal Please see my results below and let me know if there is a problem. Urinalysis, Compl,ete Result Reference Interval Urinalysis Gross Exam… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
Follow up to my story: I did go see a urologist two weeks
Follow up to my story: I did go see a urologist two weeks ago. At that time, one day after completing my second round of antibiotics, my urine was clear: no sign of blood or leukocytes. Since I had ha… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
Is there such a thing as an acceptable low level of
Is there such a thing as an acceptable low level of infection while on preventative Bactrim. The urine is very clear, has some white particles and tests positive for leukocytes, negative for nitrite w… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
I have had the symptoms of a urinary tract infection for
I have had the symptoms of a urinary tract infection for three weeks. I took a urine sample to my physician were they ran a dip stick urine that showed I had a small amount of bilirubin, trace blood, … read more
Urologydoc
Urologydoc
Doctoral Degree
187 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,186 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,573 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

565 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

469 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

372 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

81 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x