Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
Im 29 and a female, I had an ultrasound and they said they
Hello Im 29 and a female, I had an ultrasound and they said they seen multiple gall bladder polyps measuring under 3 and 4 mm. Should I be concerned? My bilirubin leaver was 1.2 and albumin 4.8 . My a… read more
Dr. T Bear
Dr. T Bear
Doctor of Medicine
1,226 satisfied customers
I am a 32 year old Asian-American female. I am also a
I am a 32 year old Asian-American female. I am also a regular smoker. I have quit once or twice in the past, only briefly though because I relapsed due to stressful life situations. Unfortunately, my … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,805 satisfied customers
In 2009 my ALT liver enzymes were elevated at a value of 52.
In 2009 my ALT liver enzymes were elevated at a value of 52. My Dr. ordered a CBC (all normal but the ALT elevation, hepatatis panel (all negative), Iron and TIBC panel (all normal), a mitochondrial a… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
37,540 satisfied customers
I'm going to quote parts of a radiology report. "Liver
I'm going to quote parts of a radiology report. "Liver measures 19.4 cm long and spleen measures 15.7 cm long, which may be related to the patient body habitus". "The impression on the report states, … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,413 satisfied customers
My Urologist had me do a Cat Scan. Not only did they appear
My Urologist had me do a Cat Scan. Not only did they appear to have found kidney stones, but I am concerned about my heart, liver and prostrate. (Report viewed on patient portal have not talked to any… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
I am a 48 year old male. A lab test on 1/21 showed AST as
Hello. I am a 48 year old male. A lab test on 1/21 showed AST as 25, and ALT as 24. Generally, my liver enzymes are normally in this range. One month later, the AST went up to 32, and the ALT went to … read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
9,951 satisfied customers
MY CREATININE IS 1.26 AND MY GFR IS MORE THAN 60, NO
DIRECT BILIIRUBIN IS .6 WHILE TOTAL IS .9 OTHER TEST IS NORMA ASG ALT… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
37,540 satisfied customers
I have a question about my husbands liver test results. He
I have a question about my husbands liver test results. He had a drinking problem and has been sober about 8 years. He is 38. All of his liver test come back normal except for every other year or so h… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I have just had a urine analysis done as part of a routine
I have just had a urine analysis done as part of a routine check-up for work (i am a research organic chemist, male, 30) and got back the following results. The levels of erythrocytes and leukocytes w… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,413 satisfied customers
Just got some bloodwork back and my AST is 45 and ALT is 74.
So just got some bloodwork back and my AST is 45 and ALT is 74. My AST has never been higher than 40 (August-September 2013 it was 29) and my ALT can be anywhere from 37-45....think it was 43 in Augus… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,049 satisfied customers
Pain Saturday in left testicle and epididymis. Some pain
Pain Saturday in left testicle and epididymis. Some pain radiating to groin and abdomen....maybe just from anxiety. Slight lower back pain during mowing and after lifting 50 lb sand box Sunday. Pick u… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I have been w upper quadrant pain for 6 months. Had US today
Hi my name is ***** ***** have been w upper quadrant pain for 6 months. Had US today and it's showed liver measure 16 cm. it's slightly increased echogenity. The portal vein is patent. Patent hepatic … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I have been sufferring from an enlarged prostate i went to
i have been sufferring from an enlarged prostate i went to the walk in clinic on the advice of one of the urologists here on line they did a urinalysis, all good and a prostate test all good my blood … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
What would a healthy creatinine, protein, and bilirubim
What would a healthy creatinine, protein, and bilirubim level be in a 2week kidney function test? Thank you. Karen… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
To Dr. Y I just wanted to ask on my blood tests as to my
To Dr. Y I just wanted to ask on my blood tests as a follow up to my last question, are AST and ALT scores, which are in satisfactory range, measurements of your liver function, or is it kidneys? I ca… read more
T Khan
T Khan
Family Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,095 satisfied customers
A recent routine blood test found most stats within normal
A recent routine blood test found most stats within normal parameters, except the following;GPT(ALT) 44 v 2-37 CPK 331 v 26-192 Hierro 163 v 40-140 GOT(AST) 38 v 5-36Is there any cause for concern, pl… read more
drzachary1
drzachary1
Physician
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor, Here is a run down of my previous post: Our
Dear Doctor, Here is a run down of my previous post: Our otherwise very healthy and symptom free 95 year old dad had x-rays of his abdominal area due to our family's concerns over a bit of a pot belly… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,805 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor, Here is a run down of my previous post: Our
Dear Doctor, Here is a run down of my previous post: Our otherwise very healthy and symptom free 95 year old dad had x-rays of his abdominal area due to our family's concerns over a bit of a pot belly… read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Post-Doctoral Degree
8 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,182 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,470 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

458 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

388 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. J

Dr. J

Board Certified Physician

18 satisfied customers

Independent Physician Contractor

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

11 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x