Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
I just heard the results of blood tests taken earlier today.
I just heard the results of blood tests taken earlier today. My GP said everything is normal. However, my PSA is 4.2, up from 3.97 in 4 months ago. 12 months prior to that, or 16 months ago, it was 3.… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I have an appointment with my Urologist on Monday. I
I have an appointment with my Urologist on Monday. I recently had a PSA test and results were 1.9. This has increase from 1.3 from one year ago (12 months). It has been at 1.3 for about 2 years up fro… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,470 satisfied customers
I have been very anxious over the last 2 months over fears
hello, I have been very anxious over the last 2 months over fears that I may have prostrate cancer. This is due to an incident and the NHS / GP's failure to communicate properly 7 weeks ago i awoke on… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,470 satisfied customers
I have a history of elevated PSA's over last 15 years- have
I have a history of elevated PSA's over last 15 years- have had 3 biopsies( all benign tissue)- last one 3 yrs ago. Psa was in the 7.9 range- after that PSA remained anywhere from 6.0 to 7.7 until thi… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
BPH restricting urine flow. Urologist wants to do prostate
BPH restricting urine flow. Urologist wants to do prostate biopsy. Wants to check for cancer. Even if cancer might be present it often is so slow growing and at 73 years old I would probably die of so… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
Why can't people getting a biopsy on their prostate be put
Why can't people getting a biopsy on their prostate be put to sleep for the procedure? Colonoscopies are done with the patient asleep when all that is being done is having a camera inserted in the col… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,470 satisfied customers
I have recently had prostatitus and took anti biotics for 5
I have recently had prostatitus and took anti biotics for 5 weeks which has helped a great deal. My PSA went from 2.3 to 5.34 in one year. My doctor said it was because of the proatatitus and we shoul… read more
drknowsbest
drknowsbest
Doctoral Degree
1,245 satisfied customers
I had a psa test done with results of 1.3. I am 31 years old
I had a psa test done with results of 1.3. I am 31 years old and have had some weird feelings when i am done peeing. I am a very nervous person... is this score normal? No history is prostate issues i… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I have a prostate biopsy scheduled for Friday to rule out
I have a prostate biopsy scheduled for Friday to rule out Prostate Cancer. I read where some men may experience urinary retention after a prostate biopsy. I have had a problem with urinary retention f… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
63 yrs. old Stay in great shape thru running biking etc. But
63 yrs. old Stay in great shape thru running biking etc. But due to marital stress ignored prostrate exams for four years. Finally had exam. prostrate enlarged but not tremendously. PSA 6.8. referred … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I just got the results back from my -yearly PSA test. My
I just got the results back from my bi-yearly PSA test. My father died at 80, my grandfather at 83, and my uncle [age ?], all from prostate cancer. I am 60 and in excellent health. The last 4 results … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
My Dr. told me that I probably have Prostate Cancer, but I
my Dr. told me that I probably have Prostate Cancer, but I cannot afford the proper testing. I ocassionally have blood and clots in my urine and have to urinate quite frequently, so I tend to believe … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
My father is 82 years old.I recently had to carry him to the
My father is 82 years old.I recently had to carry him to the emergency room because he was unable to void.The doctor at the emregency room did a rectal exam and said that his prostate was really swoll… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
My psa test was recently measured at 5.6 up from 4.6 either
my psa test was recently measured at 5.6 up from 4.6 either 6 or 12 months ago. i am a very fit 61 yr old white male. i also have artheritis and osteoporosis.i have also just had blood drawn again to … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
In 3/07 my husband's PSA was 1.3. In 2/08 it had increased
In 3/07 my husband's PSA was 1.3. In 2/08 it had increased to 3.4. 3/08 decreased to 2.9. 11/08 3.6, 11/09 7.8. He had a TRUS biopsy(12 core) 12/15/09 which showed 1 high grade PIN at the left lateral… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
The last 15 years i have suffered from a benign prostate.
Hello! The last 15 years i have suffered from a benign prostate. Urinating several times att night and so on. I have been taken psa tests every year and it has been between 1.0-2.0. So last week i did… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I am curious to know if pushing Hemeroids back into place
I am curious to know if pushing Hemeroids back into place ,so to speak,could increae my PSA reading?Last year my results were 1.9 a year later they are 3.8...I am 69 years old ,have a healthy sex life… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
My PSA level was 1.3 in 2002. In 2003 my prostate was
My PSA level was 1.3 in 2002. In 2003 my prostate was determined by ultrasound to be slightly enlarged at 58 grams. My (only other) PSA reading taken last month was 8.5. I am scheduled for a trans-rec… read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,182 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,470 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

458 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

388 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. J

Dr. J

Board Certified Physician

18 satisfied customers

Independent Physician Contractor

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

11 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x