Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
It is Possible? Especially if you are a male and take a
it is Possible? Especially if you are a male and take a loong time "emptying" bladder (seldom do apparently bec I passed bladder crystals one yr ago but with that no fevers) However since July 4th in … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
My semen is also dark or brownish. I was prescribed
My semen is also dark or brownish. I was prescribed ciprofloxacin hcl 500 mg, to be taken twice a day for twenty days. Urology doctor wants me to take the cipro before doing PSA. I am in my mid 60's a… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
62 yrs old. Have history of BPH and prostatitis. Father
62 yrs old. Have history of BPH and prostatitis. Father (deceased-natural causes) had history of BPH. Oldest Brother (deceased-suicide) had history of BPH. Youngest Brother (deceased-complications of … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,036 satisfied customers
I have been on this site several times regarding my
I have been on this site several times regarding my conditions I have Gastritis and Prostatitis. I have been using Bactrim and last night switched to Cipro, it has been two weeks on antibiotics. Last … read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,470 satisfied customers
I have been very anxious over the last 2 months over fears
hello, I have been very anxious over the last 2 months over fears that I may have prostrate cancer. This is due to an incident and the NHS / GP's failure to communicate properly 7 weeks ago i awoke on… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,470 satisfied customers
My psa test came back at 25. i am 59 years old. Would an
my psa test came back at 25 . i am 59 years old. Would an infection cause psa to be this high? I have frequent urination, especially at night, fever and chills, prostate is very sensitive when the doc… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I am a 65 year old man. On 11/9/2011 my PSA rose from 3.2 a
I am a 65 year old white man. On 11/9/2011 my PSA rose from 3.2 a year earlier to 6.0. Free PSA was 23% . I was sent to a urologist and on 12/9/11 my PSA had risen to 8.7 He said my prostate felt smoo… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
Im a fourty yr old .with no history of prostate cancer in
Im a fourty yr old .with no history of prostate cancer in family. In 08 I had a prostate infection which was seen in my urine. Since ive had syptoms on and off for three years recently though my psa l… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
I have recently had my physical. On March 16, 2011, my PSA
I have recently had my physical. On March 16, 2011, my PSA was 5.4. My doctor also felt some "softeness" of the Prostrate and put me on antibiotics for what he thought was Protititus. I had a recheck … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I'm a 39 year old male with no history of prostate cancer
I'm a 39 year old male with no history of prostate cancer and I don't drink or smoke. For the past three years since having a prostate infection I've had burning upon urinating, weak ejaculation, musc… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
I have already had biopsy of all quartiles of my prostrate
I have already had biopsy of all quartiles of my prostrate with no cancer 3 years ago. Also had rectal exam within year. PSA has increased from 6.3 to 8.2 in one year but only symptom i have is freque… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
My PSa has increased from 6.8 to higher in 6 months time to
My PSa has increased from 6.8 to higher in 6 months time to 8.6, and current PSA reading is 10.2. However, I have been taking through my urologist Avadort & Flomax for several years, (as 4 years ago I… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
My typical PSA is around 3.0. Over the past 10 years I have
My typical PSA is around 3.0. Over the past 10 years I have suffered with Prostatitis and or Epididymis about once a year. My PSA only seems to flair up higher when the prostatitis is flaring up. I di… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I an 54 years old and have a history of prostatitis. My PSA
I an 54 years old and have a history of prostatitis. My PSA tends to range between 3-4 and seems to drop to the lower range after a treatment with antibiotics. My doctor feels that ,since I started se… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
Is there any medical advantage to prostate massage internal
Is there any medical advantage to prostate massage internal or external, or is this just a hype by companies to sell videos and toys, I am 56 years old I have yearly checkups, have been told I have an… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
I recently had a biopsy taken to my prostate and the results
I recently had a biopsy taken to my prostate and the results showed that no cancer was present, how ever on a follow up visit with my urologist my PSA was still high with a reading @ 12; what could be… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
Dr. good day: Please let me know about the following if you
Dr. good day: Please let me know about the following if you don't mine? I have prostate cancer since 2006 and the last PSA reading was 3.9, My questions is, in this condition if I have a prostate mass… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
35 y/o male. exercise regularly. Have chronic high blood
35 y/o male. exercise regularly. Have chronic high blood pressure approx 140/90. Even if given medication seems to work for a month or two then body adjusts up again. Impotence (can ejaculate, but can… read more
Uroman
Uroman
Doctoral Degree
96 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,182 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,470 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

458 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

388 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. J

Dr. J

Board Certified Physician

18 satisfied customers

Independent Physician Contractor

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

11 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x