Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
I have been antibiotics and fluconazole for more than 2
I have been antibiotics and fluconazole for more than 2 years now. Got an infection from a suprapubic catheter in 2019. When Im on the antibiotic and fluconazole, i have few if any symptoms but once i… read more
DoctorRaza
DoctorRaza
Member of Royal College of Physicians of the United Kingdom
386 satisfied customers
Father and Brother had prostate cancer around my age I have
Father and Brother had prostate cancer around my age I have had history of elevated PSA, goes up and down 2014 Biopsy – result showed ASAP DRE always presents normal results 2 Prostate MRI with no iss… read more
DoctorRaza
DoctorRaza
Member of Royal College of Physicians of the United Kingdom
386 satisfied customers
I want to know what this RBC in my urine test means
I want to know what this RBC in my urine test means Urinalysis Chemical Collection Date 12-APR-2019 Collection Time 11:20 Colour YELLOW NONE/YELLOW Appearance CLEAR CLEAR Specific Gravity 1.010 1.001 - 1.030 pH 8.0 5.0 - 8.0 Protein NEGATIVE NEGATIVE g/L Glucose NEGATIVE NEGATIVE mmol/L Ketones NEGATIVE NEGATIVE mmol/L Erythrocytes HI 0.3 NEGATIVE mg/L Nitrite NEGATIVE NEGATIVE Leukocyte Esterase NEGATIVE NEGATIVE WBC/uL … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,734 satisfied customers
In reading the response, should I assume that activity on
in reading the response, should I assume that Sexual activity on Sat, and a bike ride on Sunday with the PSA blood test on Wed. could impact the results of the test? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,734 satisfied customers
On 21st nov 2018 I went to a hospital trauma unit with UTI
On 21st nov 2018 I went to a hospital trauma unit with UTI symptoms. Burning after I pee, testicles sore. Peeing a lot. They treated me with antibiotics. It did not work. They then ran several blood t… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,134 satisfied customers
I had lab results come back with low RBC 3.9, high MCH 33.1
hi I had lab results come back with low RBC 3.9, high MCH 33.1 and high lymphocytes 3.7. Just trying to figure out what it means. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
36,642 satisfied customers
Dr Tharun, Since you have some of my history, I want to ask
Dr Tharun, Since you have some of my history, I want to ask about Lymphoma. I told you I get chills off and on. Only one time with low grade fever. Tingling in the feet on occasion. I have a fatty lum… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,470 satisfied customers
Birthdate is 10/10/50 so turn 64 this year. In Jan last year
hello birthdate is 10/10/50 so turn 64 this year. In Jan last year my PSA level test was 4.65 Dr. had me return in Dec last year, PSA level is 4.95. each time rectal test Was normal. have also had an … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I had a light laser in aug 2012, now it's Nov 2013 and I'm
I had a green light laser in aug 2012, now it's Nov 2013 and I'm having problems urinating. My urologist says I have a SLIGHT contracture of my bladder neck....he now wants to do a BNI.....I am scarre… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
I have been suffering from a high PSA. The history was as
I have been suffering from a high PSA. The history was as follows : March 2011 below 3.78 Nov. 12, 2011 6.25 Nov. 25,2011 7.20 Nov. 28, 2011 8.75 after physical examin, and Dr. confirmed all clean, an… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
My husband 18 months ago had normal values for a result of
HI, My husband 18 months ago had normal values for a result of his semen anaylsis now it is getting worse and worse. We are confused as to why this is happening, we lead a very health life style the o… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
My husband 55 and just got dx for prostate cancer with 12
My husband 55 and just got dx for prostate cancer with 12 biopsies with two benign, one showing prostatic intraepithelial neoplasia and remainder showing cancer with Gleason Scores ranging from one wi… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with ureaplasma last Nov 2010. I
I have been diagnosed with ureaplasma last Nov 2010. I contracted it in Feb of 2010. I was treated in Oct with Cipro for 3 wks and felt better, but my partner was never treated d/t it not being diagno… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
Is two months too to wait for a biopsy ordered as a result
Is two months too long to wait for a biopsy ordered as a result of PSA climb from 1.67 to 5.98 in about two years? Doc reports that the prostate feels hard and there is some sign of nodules. Frequent … read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
My PSA was 2.5 in 2007, 3.2 in Jan 2008, 4.5 in Aug 2009,...
My PSA was 2.5 in 2007, 3.2 in Jan 2008, 4.5 in Aug 2009,... I had it rechecked at Conrad-Peason Urology Clinic for another opinion in Sep 2009... it was 3.2 again... went back for a follow-up in Jan … read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
I took Ultrasono in Nov 25 2009 at clinic. The Impression is
i took Ultrasono in Nov 25 2009 at clinic. The Impression is Nephrolithiasis. i too Ultrasono an Jan 04 2010 at hospital again. The result is as belows The Rt kidney measures 10cm. In the upper pole o… read more
Dr Patel
Dr Patel
Doctoral Degree
866 satisfied customers
I took ultrasound in Nov.2009 at clinic, the result is
i took ultrasound in Nov.2009 at clinic, the result is kidney stone. i Took ultrasound again Jan 04.2010 at hospital. The Result is as follows; The Rt kidney measures 10cm. Inthe upper pole of the Rt … read more
Dr Patel
Dr Patel
Doctoral Degree
866 satisfied customers
In Aug 09 I did possibly have some mild untroublesome BPH
In Aug 09 I did possibly have some mild untroublesome BPH symptoms - weak flow, no urgency or incontinence - passing water 3/4 times in day and once at night. In Sep 09 passed blood - treated for UTI.… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,182 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,470 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

458 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

388 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. J

Dr. J

Board Certified Physician

18 satisfied customers

Independent Physician Contractor

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

11 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x