Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
My 83 year old father is waiting for his prostate biopsy.
Hi, my 83 year old father is waiting for his prostate biopsy. His PSA has risen from 5.2 to 8.0 over the past few years. DRE found a nodule on right side. No urinary symptoms. Overall great health exc… read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
491 satisfied customers
Blood discharge from penis during bowel strained movement,
blood discharge from penis during bowel strained movement … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
39,551 satisfied customers
I had radiation therapy for prostate cancer approximately
I had radiation therapy for prostate cancer approximately one year ago. I am 58 years old and for the past 4 - 6 months I have been experiencing severe fatigue. My testosterone level is 75 and my weig… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
My husband had a large mass pushing on his bladder. His PSA
My husband had a large mass pushing on his bladder. His PSA is not super high. It isn't diagnosed yet but I was wondering if prostate cancer is a possibility and if PSAs are reliable? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
41,171 satisfied customers
Husband went thru 6 weeks of injections in his bladder for
Husband went thru 6 weeks of injections in his bladder for what we were told was a precancerous condition. went back today for a scope and the doctor has said there are 3 red spots, she wants to reexa… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
41,171 satisfied customers
I am 63 yrs old and have prostate cancer. Gleason scale of
I am 63 yrs old and have prostate cancer. Gleason scale of 6. Cancer is in 30% of my prostate. I was offered either brachytherapy or surgery w/ nerve preservation. I would prefer to keep my sex life w… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
39,551 satisfied customers
What could blood in a man's urine mean. My husband has had
What could blood in a man's urine mean. My husband has had prostate cancer 2x. His prostate was removed in 2007 and radiation in 2010. He has no pain, just out of the blue. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
39,551 satisfied customers
I have sore prostate area and has been so for and diagnosed
I have sore prostate area and has been so for and diagnosed as prostatitis but what normally came and went over time has been there for a bout 9 months. PSA is elevated. Any suggested answers? Prostat… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
Y. A couple of weeks ago, as I just begin to urinate, a
Hi Dr.Y. A couple of weeks ago, as I just begin to urinate, a discharge of blood came out then the flow was normal, it occurred again the same way two weeks later. Is this anything to be concerned wit… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
6 years ago, following the rise of PSA serum levels and
6 years ago, following the rise of PSA serum levels and urinary obstructions, my father underwent a TRUS prostate biopsy with normal results. Biopsy repeated for 3 times, each with normal findings. Th… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I am 64 year old male. I had a Gleason 7 Prostate Cancer in
I am 64 year old male. I had a Gleason 7 Prostate Cancer in 2002. Prostate was removed, It had not spread. Lymph Nodes removed with no sign of cancer. Prostate bed biopsies, wi no cancer. In mid 2007 … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
Today i passed a very small blood clot at the beginning of
today i passed a very small blood clot at the beginning of my urination. I have no pain or burning sensation. My medical history includes prostate cancer (2004) which was treated by radical prostatect… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
For the past 30 days I have blood appearing in my urine,
For the past 30 days I have blood appearing in my urine, only during a bowel movement with little or no push or strain. Blood does not appear with EVERY bowel movement. I had prostrate surgery 5 yrs. … read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
I have had cyberknight treatment for prostate cancer. PSA
I have had cyberknight treatment for prostate cancer. PSA has gone down from 4.7 to 2.6 in the first three months. No problem with urine or bladder. Explain bleeding after having an orgasm.… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I am seeking a second opinion: I had blood drawn yesterday
I am seeking a second opinion: I had blood drawn yesterday for several tests including the PSA. I just got the results back via the internet this morning and wonder if I should be concerned. My PSA me… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I am a 13 year prostate cancer survivor having received
Hello, I am a 13 year prostate cancer survivor having received Proton Beam Radiation, Cryosurgery, Zoladex treatment, and two years of a flat PSA of about 5.0 on a strict VEGAN diet only. I then had a… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
My question is about prostate cancer. Recently I have been
Hi my question is about prostate cancer. Recently I have been urinating alot and have some discomfort under testicles (between my butt to my testicles). I have a history of what the Dr call "chronic p… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I had proton therapy for prostate cancer in nov-dec 2008. I
I had proton therapy for prostate cancer in nov-dec 2008. I have developed rectal proctitus recently found. I have had blood in semen this past week. Could this also be a result of the proton therapy?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,113 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,186 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

623 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

579 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

491 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

85 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x