Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
My Psa went is 9 going from 6.6 to 9 in 4 month. I had mri
My Psa went is 9 going from 6.6 to 9 in 4 month. I had mri v … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,165 satisfied customers
I am a 77yr. Old man, who has a psa of 4.8. The urologist
I am a 77yr. Old man, who has a psa of 4.8. The urologist says my prostatectomy feels normal. He would like to do a biopsy. My G.P. Says I should wait and keep track of my psa. I would like to know wh… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
Question so here goes on the backround. I am 53yr old male,
I am 53yr old male, 6'1" 210 lbs and athletic. Some of these symptoms may or may not be related. I had Kidney stones over Xmas. We did not get the stone so I don't know anything about the type. Since then my system has not been normal and again I don't know if all this is related. My kidneys and testicles are often sore. This tends to happen after intercourse over the span of a couple of days. No pain during intercourse but strange stretching feelings above the pelvis and the kidney soreness will come on the second day after intercourse. My Doc has now done a CT,MRI and has found a 1cm Lesion in my prostate. Biopsy scheduled for 3/15. The PSA test was really low. .834 The Docs don't think Cancer but we have to do the biopsy. The Docs don't necessary think the kindey soreness is related but they just shrug their shoulders. All Labs came back very good. One other symptom which hasn't been addressed. My blood pressure has always been really good. 105/63 in October 2018. Now this last month typical is 135/97. Docs haven't noticed this and I just flagged them today. No blood in urine although I had blood in my seamen in Nov that was never explained. All STDs have been ruled out. MRI also found a cyst on Kidney during the CT when they checked for the stones in Dec. I have also used Cialis in the past and felt strange a few days after during urination but now I think that has to do with the lesion in the Prostate as it could have angered it. Could the lesion explain all of this? Is the spike in my BP a symptom of what is going on or could it be the cause of my kidney soreness? I am lost, frustrated and not sure the docs are doing more this just pushing me along. … read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
4,450 satisfied customers
Im a 70 year old, my pea level is 4.60 is this ok for my
HI im a 70 year old , my pea level is 4.60 is this ok for my age … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Physician
B.A.M.S.
458 satisfied customers
I'd like to talk to an MD for a second opinion. Sometimes
Sometimes slight pain. Urine is normal color yellowl … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,165 satisfied customers
Does lack of sleep cause frequent urination in the morning?
Does lack of sleep cause frequent urination in the morning? … read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master's Degree
757 satisfied customers
Had a PSA done 3 years ago and was at 3.97. Did MRI, did
Had a PSA done 3 years ago and was at 3.97. Did MRI, did Biopsy no cancer. PSA went down as low as 2.5 in the meantime. Recently have been noticing burning feeling during ejaculation. Had a PSA done a… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,637 satisfied customers
Dear doctor, I have frequent urination, burning before/after
Dear doctor, I have frequent urination, burning before/after urination and blood in urine. I want to share with you all the tests results for a proper diagnosis. So far, no improvement… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,470 satisfied customers
I had an MRI of my prostate with endorectal tube. that
I had an MRI of my prostate with endorectal tube. that showed "focal 9mm x 7mm nodule far anteriorally in th eright lower mid gland to apex. zno hemmorrhage, lymphadenopathy or focal bone marrow abnor… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
My semen is brownish in color and has gellatinous globs. I
My semen is brownish in color and has gellatinous globs. I have had a vasectomy (1976) and multiple problems with prostititus. What could be worng?… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,470 satisfied customers
I think I have bloody semen. Although, I am not sure. It
I think I have bloody semen. Although, I am not sure. It could be brownish in color. I have had it for a long time (10-20 years). I am 53 years old. But it seems to be getting worse - more visible. I … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I have a very slight pain in the urethra every now and then,
Hi, I have a very slight pain in the urethra every now and then, as if I've peed tiny pieces of glass or needles poking, no burning sensation or noticeable pain during urination just very slight pain … read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
PSA FREE & TOTAL SERUM BIOLOGICAL REFERENCE INTERVAL
PSA FREE & TOTAL SERUM BIOLOGICAL REFERENCE INTERVAL PROSTATE SPECIFIC ANTIGEN 2.51 < 0.04-4.00 ng/mL FREE PSA 0.31 < 0.02-0.42 ng/mL % FREE PSA L 12.35 GREATER THAN 15.00 % The sonography repor… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
Several weeks ago I had a little portion of blood in the
Several weeks ago I had a little portion of blood in the semen after masturbating, not the first time I had the same 10 years ago. My Doctor prescribed Cipro which I tookk for 10 days, no pain nothing… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I am scheduled for a Biopsy in 10 days. I had an MRI 3T of
I am scheduled for a Biopsy in 10 days. I had an MRI 3T of Sacrum/Coccyx WO completed of my lower back and the report stated "There was a small indeterminate facal lesio along the right peripheral zon… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I am seeing blood in my urine from light to a color 2 days
I am seeing blood in my urine from light to a brown color 2 days ago. I am prostate medication for enlarged prostate. For the past 2 years I have had trace of blood in urine when I has lab tests.… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
What does it mean to have dark or color within the semen of
What does it mean to have dark or brown color within the semen of a 50 year old, vasectomy 15 years ago? Not alot of coloring but enough to see that there is brown something scattered in the semen?… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I am 65 years old with a history of an enlarged prostate.
I am 65 years old with a history of an enlarged prostate. Over the past year my PSA has gone from 3.5 to 5.1, and my urologist has scheduled me for a biopsy. Is it possible that at my age all of this … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,795 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,182 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,470 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

458 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

388 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. J

Dr. J

Board Certified Physician

18 satisfied customers

Independent Physician Contractor

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

11 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x