Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
I had unsafe sex Thursday night with a random female I had
I had unsafe sex Thursday night with a random female I had met and at first Friday and Saturday it kind of burned when I peed just a little then it stopped and on Saturday I wanted to see if it would … read more
Dr. Ben
Dr. Ben
GP Principal
MBChB
109 satisfied customers
Does a urine test only show if there is a uti, or can it
hi...does a urine test only show if there is a uti, or can it pick up other infections that are in body? thank you....… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,252 satisfied customers
I had a dipstick urine test at the dr and they had trace
I had a dipstick urine test at the dr and they had trace blood and I got worried. I just got he urinalysis as they said the dipstick doesn't always accurate. Does any of this mean there is blood in ur… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,252 satisfied customers
I was online yesterday asking about this issue. I had a UTI
Hello, I was online yesterday asking about this issue. I had a UTI about 3 weeks ago. I had a urine sample and blood work done the other day and my urine sample came back saying my WBC was 11-30. The … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,172 satisfied customers
Last Wednesday I had sex (unprotected) with my girlfriend.
Last Wednesday I had sex (unprotected) with my girlfriend. At the time she had a UTI. She told me she did not get it from sex. So I went ahead went along. The next day, Thursday, I went had sex with s… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,851 satisfied customers
I've tested myself with dipsticks several times for urine
Hi. I've tested myself with dipsticks several times for urine creatinine and the results are always low at less than 10 mg/l ( .9 mmol/l ).I have +2 protein. My specific gravity is always at 1.010 and… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I have trace blood in my urine but no rbc's seen under
I have trace blood in my urine but no rbc's seen under microscopic eval. All my labs were normal, cbc & cmp. I'm 42 yo female, non smoker. Do I need a urology work up. I had a UTI 3 weeks ago when the… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,470 satisfied customers
If a person utilizes a urinalysis test strip. They suspect
If a person utilizes a urinalysis test strip. They suspect either a bladder irritation vs infection (ecoli). They take 2 strip tests apprx 18 and 24 hours after the primary symptom begins (radiating p… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I just got part of my lab results from a urine test for
Hi! I just got part of my lab results from a urine test for finding out if I have a UTI and it says this: Component Standard Range WBCs, UR: <5 /HPF Your value: 11 to 20 What does this mean?… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,470 satisfied customers
I have noticed that my urine is cloudy once a day around
i have noticed that my urine is cloudy once a day around lunch i peed into a cup and added vinegar to the urine the cloudiness disappear straight away what does this mean? could it be an sti? i went t… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I have had 3 infections in the past year all test positive
I have had 3 infections in the past year all test positive for strep b. the last one has not gone away it's been a month. 2 rounds if keflex 500 mg 4 times per day. MRI was clear just small normal cys… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I had a urine test done and it came back with a TRACE of
i had a urine test done and it came back with a TRACE of blood in urine and white blood cells 20-40 and bacteria moderate. cloudy urine and negative for everything esle such as protien glucose etc. Dr… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
I had cloudy urine in AM with positive for wbcs with OTC
I had cloudy urine in AM with positive for wbcs with OTC dipstick and negative clear urine at drs office in PM. What's going on? I have had several UTIs in past.… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I have been having frequent urination for 2 weeks now. Went
I have been having frequent urination for 2 weeks now. Went to urologist he did a dre psa and urine dipstick, everything was fine. I also have some hip pain which has actually subsided today. I can't … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I am 38, I started with what I thought was a UTI in August,
Hi i am 38, I started with what I thought was a UTI in August, urine was clear, bloods were clear and was prescribed 3 days antibiotics. Didn't clear up, pain got worse, urine dipstick showed blood, p… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I have a 22 yr old daughter in college. She started having
I have a 22 yr old daughter in college. She started having some urinary urgency and a feeling of that emptying her bladder about 8 days ago. She went to the college nurse and they dipsticked her urine… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
Can you explain my urine culture results, and what do you
hi can you explain my urine culture results, and what do you suggest is wrong? i have had urine infections for the past 6 months. they go while im on antibiotics then return.. i am very worried that i… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
I had my yearly check up with a PAP Smear test to for HPV
I had my yearly check up with a PAP Smear test to for HPV that came back negitve (good) would have gonorrhea shown up or any other sexual std shown?… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,182 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,470 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

458 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

388 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. J

Dr. J

Board Certified Physician

18 satisfied customers

Independent Physician Contractor

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

11 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x