Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
Im a 40yr old woman and have always had recurrent utis. I've
Im a 40yr old woman and have always had recurrent utis . I've been to general Practitioners and urologists and I've been put to on antibiotics every time. Usually once the bacteria strain is identifie… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,494 satisfied customers
I have a persistent UTI with no bacteria in my blood
I have a persistent UTI with no bacteria in my blood cultures. I've had UTI issue since I was four. Since I had my ten year old I have stress incontinence and pee several times a day and night but rig… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,453 satisfied customers
My mom is 84. We have been in and out of ER all week, even
My mom is 84. We have been in and out of ER all week, even had an overnight stay for possible UTI induced paranoia and confusion. only a low chronic bacteria count was cultured, no "raging" UTI diagno… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
35,461 satisfied customers
Iam 56 woman. I have been having trouble for about a year. I
Iam 56 woman. I have been having trouble for about a year. I had bad uti last year. Then pancreatitus in August. I was having terrible pinching when I finished urinating. I went to dr. Got some relief… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
My 7 yr old daughter is having problems with UTIs. It took
My 7 yr old daughter is having problems with UTIs. It took her until she was 3 1/2 to daytime potty train and until 6 to nighttime potty train. When she was 3 she had a UTI and I was told that she was… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
For the last past month I have been diagnosed with 3
For the last past month I have been diagnosed with 3 re-accurent UTI by my Gynecologist. And my Primary Care Physician refuses to believe it he says when he tested me he dosent see anything.I have so … read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,470 satisfied customers
I have a message in to Dr. Y who helped me with this issue
I have a message in to Dr. Y who helped me with this issue back in May, but since I don't know if I'll get a response in time, wanted to throw this open to anyone: the short story is that my daughter … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
Prophylactic for recurrent UTI while using catheters What is
Prophylactic for recurrent UTI while using catheters What is your view on the use of Nitrofurantoin versus Keflex (Cephalexin) for the prevention of UTI with catheter use, based on their safety; their… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
Have a daughter in Chile who has been having kidney pain for
Have a daughter in Chile who has been having kidney pain for nearly a week - prior to that she had been having UTIs and yeast infection symptoms. She was in a remote area of the country but got to a p… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I have cystic for over 30 days. Been to 4 doctors snd all
I have cystic for over 30 days . Been to 4 doctors snd all they do is change by antibiotics and say these dhould work . I am not over and now have been told I have a UTI as well. How can this be after… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I have a history of elevated PSA's over last 15 years- have
I have a history of elevated PSA's over last 15 years- have had 3 biopsies( all benign tissue)- last one 3 yrs ago. Psa was in the 7.9 range- after that PSA remained anywhere from 6.0 to 7.7 until thi… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
History: 55 yo female. Blood in urine July 2011 (Gross
History: 55 yo female. Blood in urine July 2011 (Gross hematuria).No other symptoms (no frequent urination, no pain, no weight loss etc.)After consults with GP/CT Scan/referral to urologist (scoped) -… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
Reqursting a urologist answer this - other than texan
Reqursting a urologist answer this - other than texan trained doctor titled Urologist MD I have questions related to low dose antibiotics as it comes to seniors. My mother (84) had 3 utis in 2010 spac… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
28 yrs of age. Recurrent cystitis as a child and throughout
28 yrs of age. Recurrent cystitis as a child and throughout adulthood. Spent most of childhood on antibiotics. Now i usually just hope it will go away and try not to take them any more. Last episode a… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I have had 3 UTI"s in the past 4 months....they all start
I have had 3 UTI"s in the past 4 months....they all start with pressure in my chest, then a couple hours later pelvic pressure and burning when urniating along with heart paplations. After I take my c… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I HAVE AN 89 YR.OLD WIFE WITH ONLY ONE KIDNEY.SHE IS IN GOOD
i HAVE AN 89 YR.OLD WIFE WITH ONLY ONE KIDNEY.SHE IS IN GOOD PHYSICAL CONDITION,AND HAS HAD ONE URINARY INVECTION A MONTH,BEING TREATED WITH ANTI-BIOTICS.SHE DRINKS,AND HAS A PILL TWICE A DAY,OF CRANB… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I am responding for a friend, 21 yrs old. has has repeated
Hello, I am responding for a friend, 21 yrs old. has has repeated UTIs every other month and has been given antibiotics of Bactrim everytime, now the health clinic says it maybe yeast infect and now g… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
My 19 year old daughter has been getting UTI s frequently
My 19 year old daughter has been getting UTI s frequently and for a brief time we saw a urologist several years ago....then it stopped and we thought it was fine. I myself got them as a child and at 8… read more
Dr.Israr
Dr.Israr
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
884 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,182 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,470 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

11,674 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

388 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. J

Dr. J

Board Certified Physician

18 satisfied customers

Independent Physician Contractor

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

11 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x