Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
I have had a sharp rise In PSA o 13.4 to23 in the last six
I have had a sharp rise In PSA o 13.4 to23 in the last six weeks although I take 160 grms of uzthelatamide daily , I had a full body scan and confirmed no spread of cancer from my prostrate bu I an ge… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
4,004 satisfied customers
I am a 58 yr old male esphogeal cancer survivor who has a
I am a 58 yr old male esphogeal cancer survivor who has a PSA level of 9.4. I have been taking something for enlarged prostrate for over a year. Last year my level was 1.5. I have some concerns … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
7,077 satisfied customers
Seeking a second opinion from a doctor in USA only. My
Seeking a second opinion from a doctor in USA only. My brother in law who is 65 years old and lives in India a few night ago had a constant urge to urinate in the night (almost every ten minutes). Nex… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,669 satisfied customers
I just notice blood in my urine and I have large discomfort
I just notice blood in my urine and I have large discomfort around my groin area as well as a hard time holding my pee ...are these the sign of prostrate cancer ? I had these discomfort ever since I h… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Physician
B.A.M.S.
458 satisfied customers
Background -46 year old male -Been on finasteride 1.25mg for
Background -46 year old male -Been on finasteride 1.25mg for 15 years due to MPB -Recent blood test PSA (0.35ug/L - LIMIT <4.0) -Had PSA test, 4 years ago but cant find result readily -No urinary p… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
For the last 3-4 days, I have small amount of blood in urine
For the last 3-4 days, I have small amount of blood in urine at onset of urination ( sometimes there is very small clot the size of an okra seed). As I continue urination the urine clears up. The smal… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I have been told i have prostrate cancer stage 2 and they
I have been told i have prostrate cancer stage 2 and they have recommended the following 1 to have injection and laser treatment every month for possible 7 to 10 months. 2 they say take prostrate comp… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
Noticed bright red blood in urine about two weeks ago. Saw
Noticed bright red blood in urine about two weeks ago. Saw PA who ran PSA and prescribed Cipro for 7 days. PSA came back at 2.1, 3 years ago it was .8, the last time it was tested. No bacteria in urin… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I am experiencing foamy urine in toilet bowl. Same when I
I am experiencing foamy urine in toilet bowl. Same when I tried urinating in an empty glass. The color is yellow. Three months ago I experienced frequent urination and burning sensation but it went aw… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,470 satisfied customers
My friends father was hospitalized and was sent to rehab
My friends father was hospitalized and was sent to rehab after his surgery. He had a benin tumor removed from his oseaphagus. Ever since he has returned home he has lost control of bladder and bowels.… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
Husband has bilateral nephrostomy tubes. Bladder has been
Husband has bilateral nephrostomy tubes. Bladder has been blocked re cancer. Now urine is coming from the penis as well after almost a year of no activity. Why?… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I had a penal implant approximately 15 years ago. The saline
I had a penal implant approximately 15 years ago. The saline solution recently leaked out and the implant is non-functional. The implant feels like a large rock in my scrotum. I also suffered, during … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I am 35, male and I have bladder problems in that I go in my
Hello, I am 35, male and I have bladder problems in that I go in my sleep, this is prodominately when I have drunk alcohol however not to excess this can be as little as three-four pints. I have also … read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
I had an operation on my prostrate about 8 years ago. It
Hi, I had an operation on my prostrate about 8 years ago. It wasn't a result of cancer. Anyhow the result has left me with what I would call an irritable bladder. It means that very often I feel uncom… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I had a (and a PSA but the results will not be in for 2
Hello: I had a DRE (and a PSA but the results will not be in for 2 weeks) done this morning and it showed an abnormal prostate with a small lump in the #3 area on a diagram that was used . No blood, n… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
Male 54 6' 225 I have sensations just short of pain in my
Hello, Male 54 6' 225 I have sensations just short of pain in my penis that are similar to having to urinate. This has been going on for a couple of years. It used to be only at nite and I would urina… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
Two years ago I had my prostrate removed because of cancer.
Two years ago I had my prostrate removed because of cancer. I was told that the prostrate was seven times larger than normal. Every since the surgery I have had incontinence and six weeks ago I had th… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
Had robotic surgery to remove prostrate on April 29, 2010.
Had robotic surgery to remove prostrate on April 29, 2010. Foley bag was removed May 11. My bladder control is very poor, I leak everytime coming dowm steps or the initial sitting and the bladder neve… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,182 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,470 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

458 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

388 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. J

Dr. J

Board Certified Physician

18 satisfied customers

Independent Physician Contractor

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

11 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x