Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
Just had blood work done after losing 50 lbs. dropped total
Just had blood work done after losing 50 lbs. dropped total cholesterol from 194-184, HDL 50 to 66 and LDL from 128-108. Glucose from 105 to 93, triglycerides from 81-52. … read more
Aaron Branch
Aaron Branch
Attending Physician
M.D.
722 satisfied customers
Have a quetion about BUN levels. Mostly clear during hte
just trying to understand this report: BUN - 27 Mg/Dl outside the 9-25 reference rangeProtein / Creatinine Ration .09 with a reference range of 0-.02 mg/mg Creat… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,000 satisfied customers
Just had pre-physical lab work done. Blood and urine tests
Just had pre-physical lab work done. Blood and urine tests generally excellent, but urine showed protein +1. Never had this finding before. GFR was 96. creatinine .82, BUN and BUN/Creatinine ratio all… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
35,429 satisfied customers
Can lower back pain caused by muscle cramping /spasm
Can lower back pain caused by muscle cramping /spasm increase the bun / bun creatinine ratio? The back story: I recently had CBC, lipid panel and Metabolic panel at the time I was having severe back p… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
39 year old obese male on 10 mg day lisinopril working on
39 year old obese male on 10 mg day lisinopril working on losing weight born with 1 healthy kidney had urine and blood work include gfr 92, albumin 4.3, creatinine 1.0 and CBC with diff all normal as … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My most recent blood work shows creatinine at 1.5 and bun at
My most recent blood work shows creatinine at 1.5 and bun at 16. At the time of the test I was very muscular. Probably 2 to 3x the muscle mass of an average man. Working out heavily for the past few y… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
Just had pacemaker replaced and noticed on the blood work my
Just had pacemaker replaced and noticed on the blood work my bun/creat ratio was 50.0 CALC and the creatinine was 0.4 mg/dl. Doctor has not mentioned it. I had a ureteroscopy lasar oblation a year ago… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I just got my blood and Urine Report. I have elevated
I just got my blood and Urine Report. I have elevated Bun/Creatine Ratio and High Bilirubin. What can this mean?… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,470 satisfied customers
I iam a dibetic and I went to the Dr. today and my
I iam a dibetic and I went to the Dr. today and my creatinine level is up from 1.0 to 1.2 I am 64 year olds. I have been on the antibotic Septra for 2 mo. on the internet say this drug can evelate you… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
Question: should I go to a nephrologist? 44 years old
Question: should I go to a nephrologist? 44 years old Bloodwork 06/24/2010 creatinine 1.3 bun 18 eGFR 60 BP 120/80 glucose not taken as I had eaten lunch two hours prior 45 years old Blood & urine 10/… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,223 satisfied customers
My bun # went from 34 to 52 in 4 months; the last month
My bun # went from 34 to 52 in 4 months; the last month before taking the test I ate a lot of walnut and almost, cut that account for the higher number. I cannot get into the doctor for 6 weeks. What … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I drink an extra amount of water while exercising at a high
I drink an extra amount of water while exercising at a high level of sweating. I add salt to the water. For about 2-3 hours after the workout, I need to pee about every 30-45 minutes (pee is usually n… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I have just received the results of the blood test I gave
I have just received the results of the blood test I gave 09-02-10. My bun/creat ratio is 28.6 and listed as high. What does it mean? Also my chol/hdl ratio id 5.81. What does that mean?… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
I am 65 years old and I am diabe type two I had a blood and
I am 65 years old and I am diabe type two I had a blood and urin test 5 days ago my quistion is the test shows that Microalbomin conc is 604 and ALB/creat.ratio is 816 how you explain that.… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Male, age 72, 5'11", 172# and semi-athletic. Had high blood
Male, age 72, 5'11", 172# ***** semi-athletic. Had high blood pressure for nearly 10 years. Treated with Lisinopril w/gradual increased dosages. Have been on 40 mg daily for 1-2 years. BP has generall… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
My BUN was recently reported at 54. in July 09 was 49 and
My BUN was recently reported at 54. in July 09 was 49 and creatinine was 1.99 ( in July 2.1) I have taken Saw Palmetto for prosate enlargement. I also have recently started Lassix for cardiac congesti… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
I'm a Type II diabetic with High Blood pressure and chol.
I'm a Type II diabetic with High Blood pressure and chol. and trygl. high. my creatinine and BUN have been high for some time thecreatinine went too 2.0 range 0.4-1.2 or 1.4 and BUN 37 range high 25. … read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
I have just had a full blood test and the results were all
I have just had a full blood test and the results were all normal except for raised Creatinine levels (86 umol/L). I have Familial Adenomatous Polyposis and have had my large bowel (when I was 23) and… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,575 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,182 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,470 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

458 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

388 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. J

Dr. J

Board Certified Physician

18 satisfied customers

Independent Physician Contractor

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

11 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x