Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
I am 77 in good health with no symptoms of prostrate cancer
I am 77 in good health with no symptoms of prostrate cancer but I had a psa of 8.7 that had jumped from 1.4 from 9 years ago … read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
388 satisfied customers
I was treated for a Stage III Gleason 9 prostate cancer that
I was treated for a Stage III Gleason 9 prostate cancer that invaded the seminal vesicles with radiation therapy to the prostate, seminal vesicles, and pelvic lymph nodes and Lupron with a consequent … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,661 satisfied customers
I am 79 and in good health, not overweight .Last physical
I am 79 and in good health , not overweight .Last physical had 6.2 PSA. Had biopsy-4 benign- 5 grade groups 1.5-3.25% and one at 4.30%. However, urologist will not give me my Gleason Score. Nurse says… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,661 satisfied customers
I am 76 with PSA of 5 and the biopsy showed two cores with
I am 76 with PSA of 5 and the biopsy showed two cores with cancer. One is 2% with a 3+3 and the other is 12% with 3+4. I was on active surveillance and now am going for treatment, since the second cor… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,661 satisfied customers
I have recently been diagnosed with localised prostate
I have recently been diagnosed with localised prostate cancer. Gleason of 4+3. I have been asked to consider 3 options.....prostatectomy, radiation or watch and wait. Do you have advice on the action … read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,470 satisfied customers
I am a year old male with PSA of 1, and a lump found by,
I am a 69 year old white male with PSA of 1, and a lump found by DRE, last week, and my annual exam. I had a biopsy of the prostate that reveals that I have GLeason score of 6 from 4 of the 20 biopsie… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I just got a letter in the mail from my urologist, stating
I just got a letter in the mail from my urologist, stating my PSA level post surgery ( 3 years) is now 2.1...and asked me to make an appointment to discuss options....… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
My father (61 years old) has been diagnosed with prostate
Good day My father (61 years old) has been diagnosed with prostate cancer, Gleason score 7 & PSA 4.42. Through internet research we came across HIFU, which at first seemed the safest treatment option,… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,661 satisfied customers
I am male 64 years old in good health. Married and sexually
I am male 64 years old in good health. Married and sexually active. I have had a biopsy on the prostate with 25 core samples. A) Right lobe of prostate transrectal Ultrasound Biopsies single focus of … read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,470 satisfied customers
I under went a Trans Urethral Resection of the Prostate in
Hi, I under went a Trans Urethral Resection of the Prostate in February 2012. The PSA reading had been steadely rising over a number of years to just below 5 before the Op. At the time of the Operatio… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,470 satisfied customers
I was just diagnosed with stage 3 prostate cancer. what is
i was just diagnosed with stage 3 prostate cancer. what is the best treatment to get rid of the cancer?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,661 satisfied customers
Having been just dianosed with prostate cancer (Gleason 3+3,
Having been just dianosed with prostate cancer (Gleason 3+3, doctor ataging 2B) what would be your best recommendation for treatment: seed radiation, watchful waiting, testosterone inhibition pharmace… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
Male age 75, good health. Pathology Report shows following:
Male age 75, good health. Pathology Report shows following: Prostate side -N/A No Previous Biopsy PSA 7.2 Clinical Stage T1c Def. Gleason Scoare 3+4=7 3 if 12 (25%) cores Malignant: B Left Mid - Moder… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
My significant other has been diagnosed with prostate
My significant other has been diagnosed with prostate cancer. He is 56 years old...has Charcot Marie Tooth syndrome to begin with and so has ED to begin with....he uses Caverject with good results. Th… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
My PSA went from 3.6 to 4.49 in 6 months. I was sent for
My PSA went from 3.6 to 4.49 in 6 months. I was sent for biopsy and two of the 12 came back calcified. My results indicated a "6" meaning it was what most men have with respect to aggressiveness. He r… read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
I am a fit, 62-year-old male looking for some insights ahead
I am a fit, 62-year-old male looking for some insights ahead of a consultation. My history is that I volunteered for a study and ‘localised' PCa was identified (PSA 7; Gleason 7:3+4). I had a laprosco… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
One year ago I had a prostate biopsy. The diagnosis was a
one year ago I had a prostate biopsy. The diagnosis was a very small amount of low grade cancer was present. I was defined as T0 with a gleason score of 5.3. My PSA level is now between 5 &5.6. I have… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
Prostate Cancer please helpMy husband 55 just diagnoses with
Prostate Cancer please helpMy husband 55 just diagnoses with cancer. PSA6.5-Stage T2B-Gleason Grade 4,3 Gleason score 7-4/8 cores. (20%) The problem he wants it removed NOW. Where the cancer is growin… read more
Urology MD
Urology MD
Urologic surgeon
Doctoral Degree
56 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,182 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,470 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

458 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

388 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. J

Dr. J

Board Certified Physician

18 satisfied customers

Independent Physician Contractor

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

11 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x