Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
About 8 years ago I had a radical prostatectomy. My PSAs
About 8 years ago I had a radical prostatectomy. My PSAs have come back very low,but slowly rising. The last one was 0.12. My doctor said I might have to start taking hormones again, but said that cau… read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
388 satisfied customers
5 years ago I had a biopsy cause my psa was 4.2 about 2
5 years ago I had a biopsy cause my psa was 4.2 about 2 years later I had another which was negative after 16 years my PSA has gone from 4.2 to 5.7 they want to do another biopsy I do not want to have… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
My partner had prostate cancer seven years ago and had
My partner had prostate cancer seven years ago and had radiation treatment to destroy the cancer cells. He is able to obtain and maintain an erection for a long period of time, but has difficulty achi… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I had a radical prostatectomy on Jan 31, 2012 for early
I had a radical prostatectomy on Jan 31, 2012 for early stage prostate cancer (Gleason 3 + 3) at UCSF. Since then, all blood tests have gone superb -- all less than .01. I'm scheduled for another bloo… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,470 satisfied customers
I am 51 and was diagnosed with prostate cancer after biopsy
I am 51 and was diagnosed with prostate cancer after biopsy May 2012. Gleason 3+3 neoplasm on both sides, MRI confirmed low volume cancer within the capsule. All exterior structures were normal. PSA e… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I am 60 years of age.I have just had a PSA result of 4.4
I am 60 years of age.I have just had a PSA result of 4.4 which is elevated to previous results of 3.5,2.9 and 2.8 over the last few years.The DRE showed no abnormailities but was considered quite enla… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
While mastubating one day about a week ago and at the moment
While mastubating one day about a week ago and at the moment I reached the point to ejaculate, I felt a sensation as if the flow of the fluids was blocked and then finally oozed out a red brown bloody… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,470 satisfied customers
I have PSA every 6 months due to an elevated PSA in Nov.
I have PSA every 6 months due to an elevated PSA in Nov. 2007 which was 5.0. I was placed on Avodart and went back after Biopsy and it was 3.4 - My average over last 4 yrs is: 2.60 and that is taking … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
Have recently noticed blood (red coloration) in my semen.
Have recently noticed blood (red coloration) in my semen. First noticed this once or twice a month or two ago. It stopped after a time or two. In the past week I have 'nervously' ejaculated three time… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
I have had an elevated PSA for over 3 years. My urologist
Hello. I have had an elevated PSA for over 3 years. My urologist says I have no symptoms of cancer after several DREs and seems not too concerned. I had a vasectomy over 10 years ago and am now taking… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,311 satisfied customers
Im 82 yrs and still sexually active but EJACULATING AS i
Im 82 yrs and still sexually active but IM OT EJACULATING AS i USED TO IS THIS NORMAL FOR MY AGE? I get the feelling but no semen.… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with prostate cancer and have been
I have been diagnosed with prostate cancer and have been looking into my options. A few days ago I thought I knew the shape of the treatment world and that I was focusing in what I was going to do, th… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I had a prostatectomy six months ago, and the biopsy shows
Hello. I had a prostatectomy six months ago, and the biopsy shows that I have T3aN1 cancer present after 4/22 lymph nodes showed positive. My Gleason score is 8, and my psa tests at 6, 10 and 22 weeks… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I am 3 months shy of 70, and diagnosed with prostate cancer.
I am 3 months shy of 70, and diagnosed with prostate cancer. PSA is 10.2, Gleason 4+4=8, 1 core out of 12 tested positive, previous biopsy in December of 2007 was totally clean. I don't prefer to do o… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I had my prostate removed in 2004 ( it was benign) and since
Hi. I had my prostate removed in 2004 ( it was benign) and since then I have had a post coital pain which last about 20/30 minutes, it is burning and sometimes cery severe. Please help. Jim… read more
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
1,049 satisfied customers
Could I have a second opinion on the following, but first
Could I have a second opinion on the following, but first the data: My PSA was high and because of that biopsy indicated I have prostrate cancer. On 14 June 2006, I had Davinci robotic non-invasive pr… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
In March of 2003 my brother had a PSA of 8, he had a
In March of 2003 my brother had a PSA of 8, he had a prostatectomy on March 19, 2003 with a pathology report showing "margins were positive". This was performed at a VA hospital in Milwaukee, Wi. I li… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
My husband had a vasectomy - we have 3 children.. i will
hi, my husband had a vasectomy - we have 3 children.. i will like more children - if i use clomid will i get pregnant? how effective are vasectomies (%wise). is recanalization very rare? thanks… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,053 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,182 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,470 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

458 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

388 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. J

Dr. J

Board Certified Physician

18 satisfied customers

Independent Physician Contractor

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

11 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x