Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
My husband is noticing blood in his urine after ejaculation.
My husband is noticing blood in his urine after ejaculation. It happened once about a month ago. Then it happened again the past two nights. He does not have blood in his semen, only in his urine and … read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,470 satisfied customers
I have chronic non bacterial prostatitis and I have been
I have chronic non bacterial prostatitis and I have been suffering for 2 years. … read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
388 satisfied customers
This question about uti's and prostatitis where can I find
This question about uti's and prostatitis where can I find more information. This is the only place I have found making the connection between male ejaculate and female uti's. … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,072 satisfied customers
I am a 42 year old male, single. Recently i was doing some
I am a 42 year old male, single. Recently i was doing some research on prostate health on google. Due to my high triglycerides, I use Fish Oil supplement from Natures Bounty (2400 mg with 1200 mg of O… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,382 satisfied customers
Male 72 years old PSA test for last 8 years ran for 8-12 up
Male 72 years old PSA test for last 8 years ran for 8-12 up and down. Had three PCA3 tests in the last two years and first one = 3.2, second a year later = 5.3 and the last one Sept 2012 = 2.1. No bio… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I am asking for a friend...a 70 year old male. He had a UTI
I am asking for a friend...a 70 year old male. He had a UTI and so far has gone through 2 treatments of Cipro. The bacteria goes away, but come right back. He has been in much discomfort for a long ti… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
About a year ago I contracted a UTI, after receivng
About a year ago I contracted a UTI, after receivng unprotected oral sex (I am a male). I left it untreated for about six months. Then I went to the doctor, he prescribed me a 10 day course of Cipro, … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
Ok you asked me what symptoms i have and was i on any
ok you asked me what symptoms i have and was i on any antibiotics. No i am not on any antibiotics and i only have leakage. mostly clear but looks like seam, no yellow or green stuff. the only suppleme… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I just did visit with my urologist and he asked me to re-do
I just did a follow up visit with my urologist and he asked me to re-do my free-psa blood work in 4 months. Why does he want to see my free-psa at or near 25% when my psa is 1.1 Should i be overly con… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I am a 50 year old male with no heath concerns other than
I am a 50 year old male with no heath concerns other than arthritis in the knees. My last annual physical revealed a jump in PSA levels. My annual levels starting with the most recent are 3.25, 1.84, … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
MALE 75 YEARS OLD GROSS HEMATURIA BLADDER SCOPE OK KEDNEY
MALE 75 YEARS OLD GROSS HEMATURIA BLADDER SCOPE OK KEDNEY SCAN OK PROSTATE CHECK OK PSA 6 NO PAIN WHAT COULD IT BE?… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I have been trying desperately to learn more about the
Good Afternoon, I have been trying desperately to learn more about the chronic UTIs that my Father continues to get. Since his stroke two (2) years ago this Nov., he has been treated for UTIs every ot… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
My physician tells me that one side of my prostate feels
My physician tells me that one side of my prostate feels normal as he touched it with the finger while the other side (the left one) is somewhat rough, although he did not say enlarged. Recent PSA lev… read more
Dr. B
Dr. B
Doctoral Degree
62 satisfied customers
Dr. Y.-- Thank you, again, for your previous advice. I
To follow up, Dr. Y.-- Thank you, ***** ***** your previous advice. I proceeded w/ my scheduled prostate biopsy last Monday morning (3/7.) 12 samples were taken, and my urologist called Wednesday AM t… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
In 3/07 my husband's PSA was 1.3. In 2/08 it had increased
In 3/07 my husband's PSA was 1.3. In 2/08 it had increased to 3.4. 3/08 decreased to 2.9. 11/08 3.6, 11/09 7.8. He had a TRUS biopsy(12 core) 12/15/09 which showed 1 high grade PIN at the left lateral… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
Shortly will have a prostate biopsy. i have taken vitamins,
shortly will have a prostate biopsy. i have taken vitamins, c, e, a, fish oil, co-enzyme Q10 for decades....the prebiopsy sheet said discontinue 1 week prior....before reading the sheet the dr said th… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
My urine is orangeish in color and has a weird odor. i went
my urine is orangeish in color and has a weird odor. i went 2 the doc they said it was most likely a uti or std. i was tested and the results were negative as told by mail. doc said 2 drink more water… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I am a 65 year old male who had two cardiac stents implanted
Hello, I am a 65 year old male who had two cardiac stents implanted last December. I am on the "usual" course of post event treatment including diet control for cardiac induced diabetes. Here is the p… read more
Uroman
Uroman
Doctoral Degree
96 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,182 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,470 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

458 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

388 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. J

Dr. J

Board Certified Physician

18 satisfied customers

Independent Physician Contractor

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

11 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x