Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
Age 41 Family History: Father diagnosed with prostate cancer
Age 41 Family History: Father diagnosed with prostate cancer at 65. PSA 4.4 and Gleason 5+5 (10). Jan 2014 - fatigue, low energy, no sex drive, no strength. Went to PCP and said sound like low testost… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,448 satisfied customers
I have an appointment with my Urologist on Monday. I
I have an appointment with my Urologist on Monday. I recently had a PSA test and results were 1.9. This has increase from 1.3 from one year ago (12 months). It has been at 1.3 for about 2 years up fro… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,470 satisfied customers
Yesterday I went to the doctor for a regular check-up and
Yesterday I went to the doctor for a regular check-up and got seriously scared away with the results. I was passed on to the urologist but since it is quite scary, I wanted to talk to somebody for fur… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
Prostate pain with dull ache in flanks and lower back with
Prostate pain with dull ache in flanks and lower back with sweet taste in mouth and minor muscle aches and joint pain all over body.also burning itchy pain upper thighs and groin.urine sometimes conce… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I am nearly 60 (6 months short) .My last PSA in December
I am nearly 60 (6 months short) .My last PSA in December 2012 was 4.4 (free ratio of 24%) a jump from 2.8 ,some 18 months before.I have been retested again, 6 weeks later and the result was down to 3.… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I have one remaining oxalate stone in my left kidney after
I have one remaining oxalate stone in my left kidney after having had several over a 10 year period). I've been told it is about 8 millimeters. (I successfully passed one that big earlier--exciting!) … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I have blood in my urine: I have just had an analysis, with
I have blood in my urine: I have just had an analysis, with results that red blood cells have a concentration of 542 (against a normal of 15);albumen is 117.6 ( norm 0-30); my PSA is 3.1 total ( norm … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
DULL LOWER BACK PAIN, NO OTHER SYMPTOM, I FEEL HEALTHY, IS
i AM HAVING DULL LOWER BACK PAIN , NO OTHER SYMPTOM, I FEEL HEALTHY, IS IT THE INFECTION OR SOMETHING ELSE… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I finished External beam image guided Ration Therapy in
I finished External beam image guided Ration Therapy in January 2010. My fist PSA in April 2010 was 2.5. My second one in September 2010 was 2.0. I jst had my third in April 2011 and it was 3.5. My Do… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
1. I am 61 yr. old, male. slightly enlarged prostate. dr.
1. I am 61 yr. old, male. slightly enlarged prostate. dr. says it FEELS ok, no tumors noted. psa has always been between 3.0-4.0 for 10 yrs. now. is there a need for transrectal prostate biopsy? 2. I … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I have posted numerous times over the last week in regards
I have posted numerous times over the last week in regards ***** ***** frequent urination and lower back pain. We'll I went the urologist. He checked My prostate said it was normal I also showed him m… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I am a 65 year old male. Parft of the urine stream is a deep
I am a 65 year old male. Parft of the urine stream is a deep golden color (not light yellow), and when it hits the toilet it looks like invisible sand is in it: like you can see the heavy part sink in… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I am a 37 year old male who is HIV positive, since 6-2002, I
I am a 37 year old male who is HIV positive, since 6-2002, I am on SEVERAL medications... For over a year, I have had tenderness and light pain on my right side of my abdomen. It has consistently gott… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
My 64 yr old husband has hematuria (according to doctor a
My 64 yr old husband has hematuria (according to doctor a "moderate" amount of blood in urine visible under microscope), lower back pain, edema in legs and ankles with severe pain in thighs and knees … read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
Three weeks ago, developed a UTI -- frequent urination,
Three weeks ago, developed a UTI -- frequent urination, intense burning & lower abdominal pain. Went to local clinic and was given cipro. However, symptoms returned day after finished regimen. Meanwhi… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I am 72.5 in excellent health. My psa was 2.4 at age 54. A
I am 72.5 in excellent health. My psa was 2.4 at age 54. A urologist told me at age 51 that I was developing an enlarged prostate (bulge right side). Other urologists always said BPH not cancer. My pr… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
What started out as a dull ache in February of this year is
What started out as a dull ache in February of this year is now turned into a sharp pain on the leftside, upper back whenever the upper body is turned to either direction, whenever raising the left ar… read more
Dr. B
Dr. B
Doctoral Degree
62 satisfied customers
I started having moderate pain in my lower stomach and
I started having moderate pain in my lower stomach and testicle area about a month ago. The was a small amount of visible blood in my urine. It felt like a steady cramp and like a mild kick in the gro… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,595 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,182 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,470 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

458 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

388 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. J

Dr. J

Board Certified Physician

18 satisfied customers

Independent Physician Contractor

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

11 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x