Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
For the past few months my penis (internally) has been
Second opinion] for the past few months my penis (internally) has been sore/painful (like a sore/strained muscle) when I have an erection (especially when it's manipulated upwards...ie towards my stom… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,470 satisfied customers
I had an abdominal ultrasound done recently and it showed
I had an abdominal ultrasound done recently and it showed solid echogenic lesion, no shadow, 6 millimeters on kidney. Possibility of fat containing lesion. My blood work was good, no anemia, ceratinin… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,996 satisfied customers
Dear doctor, I have frequent urination, burning before/after
Dear doctor, I have frequent urination, burning before/after urination and blood in urine. I want to share with you all the tests results for a proper diagnosis. So far, no improvement… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,470 satisfied customers
49 years old. have microscopic hematuria. had contrast ct
49 years old. have microscopic hematuria. had contrast ct and cytoscopy. ct was neg. cytoscopy found a small red lesion of which my urologist biopsied. he did not seem to concerned but said to be sure… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I am experience bloody emmissions from my penis and blood at
I am experience bloody emmissions from my penis and blood at the beginning and end of my urine flow, sometimes with a bit of coagulated blood.… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,470 satisfied customers
I passed a kindey stone and when it came out I think it cut
I passed a kindey stone and when it came out I think it cut a place inside my penis.It seems to be about a inch inside.Seems to be having a hard time healing.What can I do to help it heal.… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
A few years ago, when I ejaculated during intercourse I felt
A few years ago, when I ejaculated during intercourse I felt a very sharp, piercing pain on my left side, near my kidney. This has started again, not only on the left side but now the right. Sometimes… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
My husband us years if age. He had a successful light
My husband us 69 years if age. He had a successful green light procedure several years ago for kidney stones. Sometime later, he was diagnosed with uric acid stones and takes 2 meds fir that. After no… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I am a 67 yr. old male and have had A PSA of 1.4 or lower
I am a 67 yr. old male and have had A PSA of 1.4 or lower since 1997 Last year it went t 4.1 as per the lab at Kaiser HMO. I had it run thu home health testing and it came back 2.12. This year kaiser … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I have recently passed several Kidney stones and I I had a
hello , I have recently passed several Kidney stones and I I had a llithotripsy on my right Kidney during the summer. My urine smells like antibiotics lately and I am not taking any and my bladder ach… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I have discomfort in my left testicle and left flank. No
I have discomfort in my left testicle and left flank. No pain, just dull ache all the time. Condition intensifies after urination or ejaculation.… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,369 satisfied customers
My husband was scheduled for a knee replacement a year ago.
My husband was scheduled for a knee replacement a year ago. His urologist found an infection and told him to cancel his surgery. During the past year he has had numerous infections. The urine sample t… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
I am scared for my husband..he has blood in his urine. He is
I am scared for my husband..he has blood in his urine. He is 66 years old and always in good health with good energy. Last week he went to a urologist due to a strange change in color of urine. It was… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
I have had blood in urine for over 4 months. CTscan,
I have had blood in urine for over 4 months. CTscan, ultrasound, MRI, cystoscopy, uteroscopy, kidney biopsy show no definitive cause. Initially I had a lot of pain in left kidney area, with nausea and… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
My husband has had gross hemuturia twice with pain radiating
my husband has had gross hemuturia twice with pain radiating form left flank to groin to penis and has passed 2 stones within the last year,he recenting had a ct and it showed something in the base of… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
Had split urine stream, one was weak, squirting vertically.
Had split urine stream, one was weak, squirting vertically. Cystoscopy showed prostate enlarged and infection (reddish rather than pinkish). My PSA had increased from 1.63 to 3.86 in ten months...doct… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
PSAs: 2005= 4.5 2006=6 5/06/10=10.8 5/26/10=14..!! Have
Hi. PSAs: 2005= 4.5 2006=6 5/06/10=10.8 5/26/10=14..!! Have neurologic bladder and must use a catheter causing frequent infections but none within last five weeks. Rectal digital exam OK. Doc says bru… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,182 satisfied customers
Medical hx; diabetes hypertension high cholesterol
medical hx; diabetes hypertension high cholesterol tachycardia hypertension kidney stone 3 years ago on janumet toprol lisinopril vit d fosamax simvastatin omneprazole since the stone i have had dull … read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,182 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,470 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

458 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

388 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. J

Dr. J

Board Certified Physician

18 satisfied customers

Independent Physician Contractor

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

11 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x