Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
I had a prostate biopsy about six/seven years ago that was
I had a prostate biopsy about six/seven years ago that was negative. If I recall my PSA had rose from 1.1. to around 2.1, and free PSA was low. All the cores were negative. If I recall correctly, I ha… read more
Baisal
Baisal
General Surgeon
Cardiovascular surgeon
991 satisfied customers
PSA levels have increased over the last several months, I
PSA levels have increased over the last several months, I was told to go to a urologist, who had an MRI done last week, which was clear, but now he wants to schedule a biopsy...is that necessary? … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
9,025 satisfied customers
49 year old male that recently was diagnosed with a UTI.
Hello, 49 year old male that recently was diagnosed with a UTI. Received 7 days of antibiotics that cleared the condition. About a month later I went to a urologist and had a DRE, which the Dr. stated… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
10,484 satisfied customers
I am concerned with my PSA reading going from 5.9 to 9.9 in
Hello - I am concerned with my PSA reading going from 5.9 to 9.9 in June 2015 - May 2016 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
39,555 satisfied customers
My name is ***** *****. I am 57 and have an elevated PSA. My
Customer: My name is ***** *****. I am 57 and have an elevated PSA. My reading in June of 2014 was 3.6. Then in July of 2015 it went to 4.9 and in November on a repeat it was 5.4. The DRE was negative… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I just turned 60. My PSA for the last ten years has gone up
I just turned 60. My PSA for the last ten years has gone up and down from 6-20. I have had 4 biopsies. The second one they found 10% of one core had cancer. That was 5 years ago. I also had an MRI whi… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I had 6 points biopsy in 2010. Left side of prostate had
I had 6 points biopsy in 2010. Left side of prostate had precancerous cells. Right side samples were negative. My PSA was 2.7 at the time. Three weeks ago my PSA went from 2.59 in Aug'13 to 3.5 Jan'14… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I believe that a prostate biopsy is almost routinely
Hi Doctor, I believe that a prostate biopsy is almost routinely explored by an Urologist when PSA levels is elevated, and that despite examination ? If in the event a biopsy is recommended by my Urolo… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I am a 55 year old male and my PSA level is 4.5. Should I
Hello, I am a 55 year old male and my PSA level is 4.5. Should I have a prostrate biopsy performed?… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
70 year old male--recent physical showed all fine(a little
70 year old male--recent physical showed all fine(a little high on cholesterol). DRE done showed some enlarement but no bumps or nodules everything smooth. PSA was 6.8. Saw urologist said biopsy neede… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I am a 58 year old male that has been getting PSA tests
I am a 58 year old male that has been getting PSA tests every 6 months because my levels fluctuate. Over the past 2 years my reading has been between 5.1 to 6.2. Each time, my doctor gives me penicill… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I'm 68 and have prostatitis and my psa recently went from
I'm 68 and have prostatitis and my psa recently went from 2.8 to 8.5.Before this my psa was stable at the prior level.I also take avodart for bph.Other than that I am fine with few symptoms except get… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
I am a 76 years old and the urologist, now in vacation, have
I am a 76 years old and the urologist, now in vacation, have detected that my PSA had increased from 4,2 (December 2010) just only three months ago to 44,8 (March 15, 2011), ergo 10x increase. Histolo… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
My PSA is high, and has risen over time. The last test six
My PSA is high, and has risen over time. The last test six months ago was 8.5 However, my prostate was estimated at about 100 cc, and I have had very severe prostatitis, both of which, I was told, can… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
My psa test was recently measured at 5.6 up from 4.6 either
my psa test was recently measured at 5.6 up from 4.6 either 6 or 12 months ago. i am a very fit 61 yr old white male. i also have artheritis and osteoporosis.i have also just had blood drawn again to … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I,am a 63 year old male,my PSA # went from 4.9 to 5.5 in
I,am a 63 year old male,my PSA # went from 4.9 to 5.5 in over 6months.my doctor sent me to a urologist who wants me to have a biopsy.She did a exam and said my prostate was some what enlarged.My quest… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
Aged 65 male Routine PSA rose from 3 to 6 (reduced to 5
Aged 65 male Routine PSA rose from 3 to 6 (reduced to 5 after 6 weeks) Not suffering form any real symptoms IPSS score 5-8 DRE revealed slight enlargement but no distortion/nodules What is next recomm… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
Type Your Health Question Here... I am a 55 year male. In
Type Your Health Question Here... I am a 55 year male. In 1997 I had a PSA reading of 5.6 this motivated me to get a MRI to see if there was any problems at that time. The MRI results showed that the … read more
Dr. B
Dr. B
Doctoral Degree
62 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,186 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

623 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

579 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

491 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

85 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x