Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
My urine specific gravity has been low this last time I
my urine specific gravity has been low this last time I tested ? When I drink water I pee alot and soon after drinking I find myself feeling really thirsty?… read more
Dr. Antoneta
Dr. Antoneta
Master's Degree
2,459 satisfied customers
Please could you Eli me with my results from a urine test. I
Please could you Eli me with my results from a urine test. I was told it was clear IUMIC white blood cells 9 x 10^6/L Red blood cells 22 x 1^6L Casts 0 Epithelial cells 5 x 10^6L Yeasts 1 x 10^6L Micr… read more
Dr. Antoneta
Dr. Antoneta
Master's Degree
2,459 satisfied customers
My urinalysis came back normal except rbc level says 4-10
my urinalysis came back normal except rbc level says 4-10 and the last two years it has said the exact same number. should i be concerned … read more
gerlieH
gerlieH
GENERAL SURGEON
doctor of medicine
2,517 satisfied customers
I have gotten 2 urine tests that have came back a rbc 3-5
I have gotten 2 urine tests that have came back a rbc 3-5 hpf. In some places online I've read this is normal but my Urologist thinks I need a CT scan and Cystoscope and they are concerned about cance… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,734 satisfied customers
Can Balanitis cause microscopic blood in urine. My son is
my son is 6... urine yellowish normal looking . He pees 5-7 times in a day … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
General Practice
M.D.
68,030 satisfied customers
I've had burning and pressure and pain while urinating and
I've had burning and pressure and pain while urinating and in between. With frequency and urgency for the last few weeks. I took two urinalysis that both came back negative. But had rbc and wbc and th… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
10,526 satisfied customers
Is there anything concern for this urinalysis test? There is
Is there anything concern for this urinalysis test?There is occult blood found in trace amounts. However there is no RBC, which seems contradicting.… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
I'm 72 yr old female. This past Nov had UTI (30,000-50,000
I'm 72 yr old female. This past Nov had UTI (30,000-50,000 PSEUDOMONAS AEROGUNOSA.) I was prescribed Cipro 500mg 2x a day for 10 days. I also had blood in urine. The infection was cured. NOW I HAVE AN… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
7,343 satisfied customers
6 months Gave urine sample immmediately following pelvic/Pap
6 months Gave urine sample immmediately following pelvic/Pap test. Dr not aware urine sample was given after vaginal exam. Vaginal exam was normal. Urine test came back microscopic rbc 11-30.... follo… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I did a urine culture test and results came back with
Hi Doc, i did a urine culture test and results came back with elevated WBC and traces of RBC in it, along with epithelial cells. i have attached the test result as well if you need to take a look. 3 w… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,614 satisfied customers
I just thought of something else. You told me that when
I just thought of something else. You told me that when squamous cells contaminate the sample, the red and white blood cells get all messed up. But, here's the question, if I'm in menopause and do NOT… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,836 satisfied customers
Would a urine sample and a blood sample taken at the same
would a urine sample and a blood sample taken at the same time show wildly different results on the wbc and the rbc? the blood count shows both wbc and rbc within the normal ranges. The urine sample s… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I am a 39 yr old female. about a week ago i had some
i am a 39 yr old female. about a week ago i had some frequent urination, even at night. i have no burning, maybe sometimes just a little pressure. i used 'chemstrip 10 SG' urinalysis sticks which show… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
Doc, I have a few questions related to recent urine tests. I
Doc, I have a few questions related to recent urine tests. I do appreciate your prior help with this issue. I had a bladder cystoscopy, a urinary CT scan, and a urine cytology all came back with negat… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I had a urine test approximately 2 weeks ago. Tests results
I had a urine test approximately 2 weeks ago. Tests results were WBC 2 to 5 with the lab normal of less than 5. RBC was 0 to 2 with lab normal lab normal of less than 3. Mucus was at 2+ (abnormal). Ba… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
Can you explain my urine culture results, and what do you
hi can you explain my urine culture results, and what do you suggest is wrong? i have had urine infections for the past 6 months. they go while im on antibiotics then return.. i am very worried that i… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
I am 60, about 10 years past menopause and have atrophic
I am 60, about 10 years past menopause and have atrophic vaginitis. I have had quite a few urinary related symptoms over the past couple of years. I had a cystoscopy about a year and a half ago and a … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I had symptoms of a bladder infection; lower back pain,
I had symptoms of a bladder infection; lower back pain, frequent urinating, pain when urinating, slight fever but no discharge. Had a urine test done and the results came back that my white blood coun… read more
Urologydoc
Urologydoc
Doctoral Degree
187 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,190 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist

4,036 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Urology, Fellowship trained

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

1,219 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

645 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

514 satisfied customers

urologist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x