Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
I had my urine taking the other day and it said ur blood
Second opinion] hi I had my urine taking the other day and it said ur blood 0.03 and ketone trace. then I had it taking yesterday again and it showed wbc esterase says trace but then it says occult bl… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
My husband (age 77) is a 15-year prostate cancer survivor
My husband (age 77) is a 15-year prostate cancer survivor (radical prostatectomy). He has had light chain multiple myeloma for 24 months (no recent medication changes), and he takes Eliquis for Afib. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,005 satisfied customers
My rbc came back3-10, in my urine test should I be
my rbc came back3-10, in my urine test should I be concerned … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
42,426 satisfied customers
My wife has had either no microscopic hematuria or a trace
My wife has had either no microscopic hematuria or a trace or hemoglobin 1+ or hemoglobin 2+ in urinalysis lately. She has had 2 knee replacements since 01/10/2017. She had CT 3/2016 and bladder and k… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
42,426 satisfied customers
I am 57 years old male. I have moderate BPH for a couple of
I am 57 years old male. I have moderate BPH for a couple of years. in May June during a routine medical screening, urineanalysis showed Blood in Urine - trace + and RBC of 3-5 IPF. this was still ther… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
16,788 satisfied customers
I just received my urinalysis. Specific gravity is high
I just received my urinalysis . Specific gravity is high 1.040 protein in urine- trace . Ketone in urine- trace Leukocyte Estrase -Trace . Everything else is Normal no blood or Bacatria . I am concern… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have trace blood in my urine but no rbc's seen under
I have trace blood in my urine but no rbc's seen under microscopic eval. All my labs were normal, cbc & cmp. I'm 42 yo female, non smoker. Do I need a urology work up. I had a UTI 3 weeks ago when the… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
I am male 68, 68 inches, 235 lbs. I take tamsulosin daily .4
I am male 68, 68 inches, 235 lbs. I take tamsulosin daily .4 PSA historically 2.5 or less, In 10/14 spiked to 6. urologist tested free PSA,result 12.7%. Did 12 point biopsy came in negative. PSA weigh… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
24 hour urine test Component Standard Range Your Value Flag
24 hour urine test Component Standard Range Your Value Flag Urine Protein Period 24 Urine Protein Volume 2740 Urine Protein Concentration 25.2 Reference Range not established for this analyte. CREATIN… read more
urologyguru
urologyguru
Urologist MD
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,120 satisfied customers
I am a 53 yr old WM with a history of BPH. I had a PSA drawn
I am a 53 yr old WM with a history of BPH. I had a PSA drawn last week and the result was 7.44 with a reference range of 0 to 4.0 I have been on Doxazosin for a few years with no major issues other th… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
Doc, I purchases some urine test strips...URS 10 Urine
Doc, I purchases some urine test strips...URS 10 Urine Reagent Strips. I get 2 or 3 purple type dots. The trace finding has several blue dots covering the orange pad. Is my finding a positive...it may… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
Off to get a prostate biopsy in a week, My PSA has bounced
Off to get a prostate biopsy in a week, My PSA has bounced around a lot over the last few years, now at 5.2 from 3.9 a year ago (as high as 9.0 at 2 years ago). Digital exam shows nothing. Accompanied… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
Just would like to see what you think of my u.a my doc took
just would like to see what you think of my u.a my doc took i do have a high possibule chance for ms im already on copaxone Color, urine Yellow Yellow - Appearance, urine Clear Clear - Specific gravit… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
Can you help me analyze my urine test results im confused
Can you help me analyze my urine test results im confused why my UA/HPF are 0-2 and standard is 0-5 ? Component Your result Standard range Units WBC'S, UA/HPF 0-2 0 - 5 RBC, URINE HPF 0-3 0 - 3 EPITHE… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
My complete urinalysis results showed, WBC Esterase 1+
My complete urinalysis results showed, WBC Esterase 1+ abnormal Below are my test results can you tell if there is a problem. Urinalysis, Compl,ete Result Reference Interval Urinalysis Gross Exam Spec… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
My complete urinalysis results showed, WBC Esterase 1+
My complete urinalysis results showed, WBC Esterase 1+ abnormal Please see my results below and let me know if there is a problem. Urinalysis, Compl,ete Result Reference Interval Urinalysis Gross Exam… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
Background: I had a urethral HPV lesion twenty years ago
Hi, Background: I had a urethral HPV lesion twenty years ago which was treated and resolved with 5-FU topical intra-urethral creme. I had microscopic hematuria on a routine UA in Nov. There were 3-5 R… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
What does a high wbc, low rbc, high mcv, high mch, low
what does a high wbc, low rbc, high mcv, high mch, low lymphocytes, high neutrophils#, low anion gap, low uric acid, low alkp indicate in labs and low volume wbc and high volume rbc in your urine indi… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,186 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

623 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

579 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

491 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

85 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x