Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
I have 2+ blood in urine and a TRACE of leukocytes according
I have 2+ blood in urine and a TRACE of leukocytes according to the doctor. He diagnosed it as a UTI but I have no other symptoms. What are your thoughts? Can you have an asymptotic UTI?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,233 satisfied customers
I have 2+ blood in urine and a TRACE of leukocytes according
I have 2+ blood in urine and a TRACE of leukocytes according to the doctor. He diagnosed it as a UTI but I have no other symptoms. What are your thoughts?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
22,646 satisfied customers
I did a urinalysis and the leukocytes came out to be super
I did a urinalysis and the leukocytes came out to be super high, but the nitrates none. I spoke to a doctor who said based on that it can be a urinary tract infection of another species, just no e. co… read more
Dr.Dang
Dr.Dang
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,255 satisfied customers
Hope you're well! I had a UTI a couple of months ago and
Second opinion] Hi there, hope you're well! I had a UTI a couple of months ago and took antibiotics. It got better but i feel I have been frequently urinating since and bladder fills up fast (urinatin… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
45,187 satisfied customers
I'm having terrible UTIs. I've been on cipro 500 2 times a
I'm having terrible UTIs. I've been on cipro 500 2 times a day for 2 days but it is getting worse instead of better. I did a iTunes analysis today. The results were protein was 300 and leukocyte was m… read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
2,460 satisfied customers
50,000-100,000 lactobacillus species in urine culture. But i
50,000-100,000 lactobacillus species in urine culture … read more
Robert
Robert
Physician
MD
2,054 satisfied customers
I had symptoms of uti but nothing grew on urine culture. Had
I had symptoms of uti but nothing grew on urine culture. Had pain when stopping peeing. Dipstick showed +1 leukocytes and trace blood. Urgent care wants me to see PCP for possible stones and to screen… read more
Dr Care
Dr Care
MD, MBBS
2,857 satisfied customers
I am a 35 year old woman and off and on, I have been
Hi Doctor,I am a 35 year old woman and off and on, I have been experiencing this problem. However now it seems more bothersome and is getting worse. For the past few months I have been experiencing sy… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,734 satisfied customers
I just recently had a severe symptom of UTI, went to the
second opinion] I just recently had a severe symptom of UTI, went to the doctor they found 3+ blood and a3+ leukocytes so she said I fed had a UTI but the cultural didn't grow anything and they said t… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,734 satisfied customers
I went to see a doctor on Monday for the symptoms of UTI and
I went to see a doctor on Monday for the symptoms of UTI and got the result of urine analysis on Tuesday. They found that moderate bacteria, leukocytes are elevated 7-10 unit, no nitrite, and urine cu… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
47,199 satisfied customers
For the past 4 months I have been back and forth to the
For the past 4 months I have been back and forth to the doctors with what I thought was a UTI one of the samples found an unusual bacteria in it and the bulk billing doctor put it down to being a UTI … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,192 satisfied customers
Are the following results sufficiently abnormal to produce
Are the following results sufficiently abnormal to produce fairly severe UTI symptoms with fever? SQUAMOUS EPI 26 HYALINE CASTS 2 BACTERIA NEGATIVE 4+ WBC, URINE 0 - 5 /HPF 10 RBC 0 - 4 /HPF 11… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,192 satisfied customers
I am a 42 year old non-smoking female that started
I am a 42 year old non-smoking female that started experiencing discomfort in the bladder/pelvic area about 3 weeks ago. It started out as a dull pressure and then for a few days I felt a slight sense… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
I had a urine test done and it came back with a TRACE of
i had a urine test done and it came back with a TRACE of blood in urine and white blood cells 20-40 and bacteria moderate. cloudy urine and negative for everything esle such as protien glucose etc. Dr… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
4,036 satisfied customers
I am wondering how I can tell the difference between a UTI
I am wondering how I can tell the difference between a UTI and interstitial cystitis. Within the past few months I have felt symptoms of burning during urination and urgency that lasted about a day th… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
4,036 satisfied customers
My nine year old daughter was diagnosed with a uti six weeks
My nine year old daughter was diagnosed with a uti six weeks ago. She was treated with Bactrim x 7days (with no improvement,Urine C&S sent at that time) then cefzil x 3 days(which was discontinued wit… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,192 satisfied customers
My doctor thinks I may be suffering with interstitial
My doctor thinks I may be suffering with interstitial cystitis. I have frequent uti si/sx but on culture no bacteria noted. Most times the Leukocytes are 2+, Blood - sometimes it's frank blood, other … read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
4,036 satisfied customers
I am a 38yo female. I have been having symptoms of a uti,
I am a 38yo female. I have been having symptoms of a uti, off and on for 3 months. My symptoms include very frequent urination, sometimes with low output, burning and pressure all the time, no blood i… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,192 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist

4,036 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Urology, Fellowship trained

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

1,313 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

647 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

514 satisfied customers

urologist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x