Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
Just had blood and urine tests for my annual physical
Just had blood and urine tests for my annual physical Microalbumin was 11. I checked last years test and it wasn't measured but know this is very high by standard. Just wondered what i should do next … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
13,638 satisfied customers
My Albumin is 730 Mg/L. No and yellow/Clear. Have moderate
My Albumin is 730 Mg/L JA: Any pain or burning sensation while urinating? What color is your urine? Customer: No and yellow/Clear JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,957 satisfied customers
I am. A 41 year old man with one kidney who weighs 350lbs at
I am. A 41 year old man with one kidney who weighs 350lbs at 6'4 but works out and is in good health. I had blood work the day after getting of prednisone and my albumin was 3.3 and white ct 12 . I ha… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,312 satisfied customers
I am a 41-year-old man who is in good health and being born
I am a 41-year-old man who is in good health and being born with one kidney which is healthy. Went for blood work today, A-1 C, lipid, metabolic panel and CBC. Everything was normal except my WBC Was … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Type 1 diabetes for 7 years; microalbumin/creatinine ratios
Type 1 diabetes for 7 years; microalbumin/creatinine ratios as follows: 06/2015 13.3 05/2014 5.4 09/2013 5.8 05/2012 4.9 10/2011 <5.5 11/2008 10.1 Have I suddenly gotten worse or can the levels flu… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
Im 39, male, 200 lbs..i recently had some labwork done and
Hello, Im 39, male, 200 lbs..i recently had some labwork done and Im concerned about a test that was slightly elevated. I had a urine test which showed "Microalbumin 23.9 and the normal reference rang… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I just had blood & urine tests done. All results were normal
I just had blood & urine tests done. All results were normal except 3 1. Calcium -- 7.8mg/dL 2. Microalb/creat -- 2892.9 mg/g creat 3. Microalbumin, UR -- 1585.3ug/mL I am not sure as to how to interp… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
My husband's microalbumin, ur, qn test result is 44.9 and
My husband's microalbumin, ur, qn test result is 44.9 and creatinine, serum is 2.1. Both numbers are above the "standard range." Should we be concerned?… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
HX CKD for 9 years: Male, age 74 Labs 5-13-11 (BMP) BUN 18
HX CKD for 9 years: Male, age 74 Labs 5-13-11 (BMP) BUN 18 Creatinine 1.2 GFR 63 Glucose 105 Labs 7-08-11 (MICROALBUMIN, RANDOM) MICROALBUNIN 0.92 CREATININE, URINE 216.83 MICROALB/CREAT RATIO 4.2 mcg… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I have had many UTI's over the past 4 years requiring over
I have had many UTI's over the past 4 years requiring over 60 antibiotics. Different tests have been done.............biopsy of bladder, I have been scoped a couple of times along with afew scans.....… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
Can you tell me the difference in the utility between a
Can you tell me the difference in the utility between a microalbumin urine spot test and a 24 hour urine test for protein. I know that the microalbumin spot test for albumin. Does the 24 hr protein ur… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
Urine test. My results are microalbumin,ur,qn. were 30,,
Urine test. My results are microalbumin,ur,qn. were 30,, creatinine,urine 99.8,microalbumine/creatinine 30.1 are these level good or bad and what do they mean… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
I have controlled type 2 diabetes and have had it less than
I have controlled type 2 diabetes and have had it less than 4 years. All my lab results are normal except microalbumin creatinine ratio - 78. How serious ? I eat 8-10 g of protein/day. Am 54 y/o F, 61… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
Can anything interfere with the results of the microalbumin
can anything interfere with the results of the microalbumin / creatinine ratio urine test for example dehydration?… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
Does the microalbumin /creatinine ratio fluctuate in normal
does the microalbumin /creatinine ratio fluctuate in normal people? In other words if the ratio went from 5 to 14, does that necessarily mean that things got worse? How much can it fluctuate normal? W… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I am a 33 yr old otherwise healthy man. I have high levels
I am a 33 yr old otherwise healthy man. I have high levels of protein in my urine, and my microalbumin/creatinine ratio is 2.76. Microalbumin is 135.30. What could this indicate?… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
During a routine urinalysis, my 9 year old granddaughter was
During a routine urinalysis, my 9 year old granddaughter was found to have protein in her urine 0f +2. A week later, the level was +1. Last week, her protein level was normal, but the creatinine ratio… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
I have diabetes my random urine creatinine is high at 206
i have diabetes my random urine creatinine is high at 206 microalbumin 15 albumin to creat ratio 7 what does the high random creatinine mean… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,154 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

312 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

152 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

FamilyPhysician

FamilyPhysician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x