Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
I am 67 years old. My PSA 15 months ago was 2.4. I just had
I am 67 years old. My PSA 15 months ago was 2.4. I just had it retested, & it was 9.4. I am a retired physician, with no family Hx of prostate cancer. The ua on my labs did show 1+ leukocytes & 6-10 W… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,320 satisfied customers
I have a dear friend with diabetes who has extremely high
I have a dear friend with diabetes who has extremely high total protein in her urine and high creatinine clearance along with a GFR of 108 but all other blood serum levels are normal except high ALP a… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I have bubbles in my urine that don't exactly go away real
I have bubbles in my urine that don't exactly go away real quick. I read that it can be either kidney failure or diabetes. I had blood work done the first week of January and my A1C's were at 5.7.. Iv… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
32,142 satisfied customers
I noticed I had some blood in the end of my stool for the
I noticed I had some blood in the end of my stool for the 1st time ever. I have only had 3 movements in the last week and am bloated and extremely fatigued. The stool was hard and was pieced together … read more
urologyguru
urologyguru
Urologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,089 satisfied customers
I've been having pain at the tip of penis during and after
hi i've been having pain at the tip of penis during and after urination.. i have diabetes 2 but am no longer on the medication for my sugar levels.. i've had this pain in the penis now for about 3 wee… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with CKD Stage II. My GFR clearly points to
Hello I was diagnosed with CKD Stage II. My GFR clearly points to stage IIIb, based on the results below, would this lead me to believe I am not ready for Dialysis or a kidney. I am a type II diabetic… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I have been suffering with ED for the last 10 years, I am
I have been suffering with ED for the last 10 years, I am 49, basically its a lack of Libido and problems maintaining the erection that is the problem. Have tried Viagra, Cialis and Levitra none have … read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urology Resident
Pursuing Masters
1,424 satisfied customers
MY husband had a routine urine test with his physical- it
MY husband had a routine urine test with his physical- it came back flagged- microscppy is wbc-11 to 25 hpf (occ) (a) and same for rbc - bacteria few, mucus present macroscopy - hemoglobin, urine- 1+ … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
Male 58 years old. Always having a light burning sensation
Male 58 years old. Always having a light burning sensation in the urethra and urgency for frequent urination… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urology Resident
Pursuing Masters
1,424 satisfied customers
I had some blood work due to memory loss and not feeling
I had some blood work due to memory loss and not feeling like I'm all together there. I asked for an Urinalysis as well due to cloudy, foul smelling urine for some time. The results: Everything came b… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I iam a dibetic and I went to the Dr. today and my
I iam a dibetic and I went to the Dr. today and my creatinine level is up from 1.0 to 1.2 I am 64 year olds. I have been on the antibotic Septra for 2 mo. on the internet say this drug can evelate you… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I have nerve damage to my legs and my nuero says she thinks
Hi doc i have nerve damage to my legs and my nuero says she thinks its from having a high glucose for a while. I have never tested postive for diabetes...but i work abroad for 8 months and i was eatin… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
Six weeks ago, on a routine blood test my GFR was 54 and my
Six weeks ago, on a routine blood test my GFR was 54 and my creatinine level was 1.1 I consulted a nephrologist and he was not particularly concerned, but repeated the tests. This time my GFR was 58 a… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
Iam a 64 year old man I am having to urinate with urgency
iam a 64 year old man I am having to urinate with urgency more frequently than normal I had a recent complete physical ( a month ago) all bloodwork, PSA were normal.… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
African american,55yrs old, had complete physical 10/1/10.
african american,55yrs old, had complete physical 10/1/10. no blood issues. no sugar,good cholesterol, non smoker 40yrs.DRE exam, no blood in stool, prostate feels large to Dr. last physical in 10/1/2… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
18,608 satisfied customers
I have just been diagnosed by consultant with Plolactinoma
I have just been diagnosed by consultant with Plolactinoma my blood reading was 3997. I understand the normal reading for a man is between 80 - 400. Should i be very concerned?… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I am a 33 yr old otherwise healthy man. I have high levels
I am a 33 yr old otherwise healthy man. I have high levels of protein in my urine, and my microalbumin/creatinine ratio is 2.76. Microalbumin is 135.30. What could this indicate?… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
My mother is 88 years old. She is suffering from kidney
My mother is 88 years old. She is suffering from kidney disease. She is under the care of a urologist. Her creatinine levels have held steady at about 1.7-2.0 for the last couple of years due to diet … read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,155 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

312 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

152 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

FamilyPhysician

FamilyPhysician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x