Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I recently had a well man check up & i was told i had

Customer Question
I recently had a...

I recently had a well man check up & i was told i had microscopic traces of blood in my urine,which i can't see with the naked eye..i was then told i have no urinary infection when my results came back..i have also been told i have a raised PSA level which i am about to have a blood test for..i wondered if there are serious signs here.i am 55 and told that a enlarged prostate is common in men my age..i also sometimes get a dull ache in my scrotum and i had this checked about 2 years ago but was told it wasn't anything serious..what do you think is causing the blood in my urine and other symptoms i've mentioned?

Doctor's Assistant: Is this a time sensitive issue? What type of specimen are they testing?

Testing for cause of raised psa and cause of microscopic blood in urine..all this came to light at my wellman check up..so i have no idea how long it's been occuring.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Not really that i can think of.I'm anaemic (mildly) & i suffer from acid reflux which i've been taking Lansoprazole tablets for approx 4 years now..i also take an antihistamine tablet each day.

Submitted: 22 days ago.Category: Urology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Urology Question
Answered in 37 minutes by:
5/28/2018
Urologist: Dr. S, Board Certified in Family Medicine replied 22 days ago
Dr. S
Dr. S, Board Certified in Family Medicine
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 38
Experience: Attending physician
Verified

Hello, I am Dr. S and look forward to working with you towards an answer to your question.

There are multiple causes for microscopic hematuria, some of which you have all ready addressed.

A urinary tract infection can cause blood to appear in the urine, however if they did a culture and it was normal, there is not an infection causing it.

One thing to ask your doctor is if a full urinalysis was done with microscopic evaluation. This will be able to tell if there are whole blood cells present that are causing the test to be positive or if it is fragments or other similar chemicals that are causing it to be positive. An example is someone with liver issues will sometimes show blood on a urinalysis, however it is not actual blood. If you had a full check up, they likely checked your liver and kidney levels with the bloodwork.

Other causes can be related to exercise and muscle breakdown or being dehydrated. Exercise done before the urine test can sometimes show a false positive for blood. Being dehydrated also makes the urine more concentrated and will sometimes show a positive result. Making sure to drink plenty of fluid before a urinalysis is important.

Some people will also have microscopic blood just because, there is nothing medically wrong with them, it is just there.

What they want to make sure is that it is not something bad going on.

The bad things that they want to rule out:

1) Prostate cancer. This can be related to an elevated PSA, however an elevated PSA and blood in the urine is not always prostate cancer. The additional testing you are having is likely looking for prostate cancer. A swollen prostate or BPH is common in men as they get older and if enough of the benign swelling is there, it can cause inflammation which again can cause the urine to show microscopic blood.

2) A mass in the bladder. The bladder is the storage pouch and if there is inflammation or a mass in the bladder, this can bleed and cause the urine to appear positive. Usually it will be noticeable by the eye in the urine when it is bad. To test for this, an ultrasound (What pregnant women have to look at babies) or cystoscopy (inserting a camera into the penis to directly visual the bladder, like a colonoscopy, but smaller camera) are typically done.

3) A mass in the ureter (tube leading from kidney to bladder) or kidney. This can be a cancer mass or a benign lesion like a cyst that can bleed. If the mass or cyst is connected to the area collecting urine, then it can also cause the urine to show blood. To check for this, usually an ultrasound or CT/CAT scan is done to visualize the area.

4) Infections of the testicles or semen delivery system. The doctor can usually determine on physical exam if there is a tender area of concern. Testicles are typically evaluated by an ultrasound if needed. If you have any risk for sexually transmitted diseases, then to be tested and treated if needed is a good idea.

-The big thing when dealing with hematuria (blood in the urine) is to rule out the bad. It appears you are all ready starting this workup which is good. Many times, this workup will come back normal, which is good. To rule out the bad. If that is the case, then it is usually either idiopathic (we don't know what causes it, but it is not one of the bad things) or the above dehydration issue.

-I understand that this is very concerning, but it appears you are on the right path for the workup. Most of these are benign, however if they do find something, catching it early tends to result in better outcomes.

-If you have additional questions or would like clarification on any of the above, please message back.

-If you feel the above has provided good information, please leave a positive 5 star rating so that I may continue to answer questions for others. This will not close the message, so you may still respond back after rating if you have further queries. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an urologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. S Your Own Question
Dr. S
Dr. S
Dr. S, Board Certified in Family Medicine
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 38
38 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attending physician

Dr. S is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,154 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

309 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

144 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

< Previous | Next >

Related Urology Questions
Erythrocytes 0.3 NEGATIVE mg/L Nitrite POSITIVE I am looking
Erythrocytes HI 0.3 NEGATIVE mg/L Nitrite HI POSITIVE I am looking for a health professional with a competent understanding of reading lab results namely as it comes to dealing with utis - chemistry a… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
My RBC is 11-30 trace of blood in urinalysis, Good,
My RBC is 11-30 trace of blood in urinalysis JA: In general, how has your health been lately? Customer: Good JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know? Customer: Every… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Physician
B.A.M.S.
309 satisfied customers
I have been feeling very fatigued for the whole month of
Hello, I have been feeling very fatigued for the whole month of September. My PCP & GYn both rain blood work from CBC, TSH, Epstein-Barr virus, RHEUMATOID FACTOR, VIT B12, ERYTHROCYTE SEDIMENTATION RA… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I have had kidney stones but recently my urine is in the am
I have had kidney stones but recently my urine is brown in the am and sometimes throughout the day but it has such a bad oder I want to get sick. Is this the sign of more stones. … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Physician
B.A.M.S.
309 satisfied customers
My bladder hurts as its contracting during urination. Its
my bladder hurts as its contracting during urination … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,905 satisfied customers
Is it possible to have a kidney infection if your urine
Is it possible to have a kidney infection if your urine culture, blood culture, and urinalysis come back negative? I'm still having dark colored urine.… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,811 satisfied customers
I am having difficulty urinating. always feellike my bladder
I am having difficulty urinating. always feellike my bladder is full, even after urinating. painfull to urinate, and only a dribble of a stream. please advise oossible scenarios. urinary tract infecti… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I suffer from kidney stones and bladder stones. 2 weeks ago
I suffer from kidney stones and bladder stones. 2 weeks ago I had a bladder stone that wouldn't pass, and as a result I couldn't urinate. After 24 hours, I went to Urgent Care and got a prescription f… read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
144 satisfied customers
I'm 83 yrs. old, and always had bladder and kidney problems,
I'm 83 yrs. old, and always had bladder and kidney problems, the past 30 yrs. i havn't been bothered much, but in the past 10-12 months I've had what I'd call bladder cramps … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,905 satisfied customers
Foamy urine starting to bother me... did at-home urinalysis
Foamy urine starting to bother me... did at-home urinalysis (with the strip) and the protein is changing color (a bit) but not enough that it deviates from normal. I am trying to schedule an appointme… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,076 satisfied customers
Went and seen a urologist for some kidney and bladder
I'm I went and seen a urologist for some kidney and bladder problems, such as about 10kidney stone surgeries, removal of left kidney, and a series of 5 Botox injections to raise my bladder! The last p… read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
144 satisfied customers
A recent scan of my kidneys and bladder show that my bladder
A recent scan of my kidneys and bladder show that my bladder is full of cysts. Can they be removed? Will it help the urine flow. How re they removed. … read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
144 satisfied customers
My urinalysis showed: Urine Red Blood Cells 25-50 /(hpf).
My urinalysis showed: Urine Red Blood Cells 25-50 /(hpf). … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,076 satisfied customers
Chunks in urine. Had urinalysis done and no blood or
Brown chunks in urine. Had urinalysis done and no blood or infection showed on this. Told to drink lots of fluids and flush out the kidneys. What can these brown flecks and chunks be? Not in urine eve… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
Urinalysis show urine blood 2+(moderate), urine leukocyte
Urinalysis show urine blood 2+(moderate), urine leukocyte esterase (trace), urine RBC 3-9, urine epithelial cells 1+ (1-3/hpf) - what does this mean?… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
I have sugar in my urine rsnging from 100mg/dl to 500mg/dl.
I have sugar in my urine rsnging from 100mg/dl to 500mg/dl. My blodd sugar and HgA1c are normal. i have trace blood in the urine sometimes lysed and sometimes normal. I have mild burning on urination.… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
I had a elevated RDW on blood test and trace blood on
I had a elevated RDW on blood test and trace blood on urinalysis. Severe swelling of ankles. Does this point to kidney cancer … read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,323 satisfied customers
My doctor prescribed antibiotics for 5 days. If the urine
My doctor prescribed antibiotics for 5 days. If the urine culture test showed NO GROWTH what kind of infection I have. He told me to contact him if the UTI symptoms continue or I see blood in my urine… read more
Dr Patel
Dr Patel
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x