Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Can the KLEBSIELLA ESBL be transmitted through intercourse.

Customer Question
Can the KLEBSIELLA ESBL...

Can the KLEBSIELLA ESBL be transmitted through sexual intercourse

Doctor's Assistant: Is this your first time reaching out for information about this? In general, how would you describe your overall health?

Yes it is the first time and I am in good health

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Nothing at all I have no health issues at all

Submitted: 25 days ago.Category: Urology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Urology Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
5/27/2018
Urologist: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Urologist replied 25 days ago
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 38,428
Experience: MBBS MS (Surgery) Vast experience and routinely perform all urology procedures including endoscopy.
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer.
Answers here are for education and information.
I will respond shortly with an answer or further information request.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Urologist: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Urologist replied 25 days ago

I am writing the answer for you and will get back to you in 4-5 minutes. If you get a phone call request, you may ignore it as that is an automated site trigger. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Urologist: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Urologist replied 24 days ago

It is mainly infection which occurs in hospital from one patient to other or by the equipments and instruments used in medical facilities.

But this may occur by urinary tract, so it may be transmitted by sexual intercourse.

Though this is rare.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Urologist: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Urologist replied 24 days ago

Was this information helpful to you? I would be glad to answer any further questions.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.

Please consider a positive 5-star rating if this interaction has been satisfactory, as this is the only way we experts are credited and compensated for the time and work. You are not charged again for giving a rating.

The rating button is on the left upper side of this thread.

You can continue to ask questions after positive feedback.

Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

http://ww2.justanswer.com/help/how-do-i-rate-answer-hl

Stay blessed.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an urologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 38,428
38,428 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS MS (Surgery) Vast experience and routinely perform all urology procedures including endoscopy.

Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,154 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

309 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

144 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

< Previous | Next >

Related Urology Questions
I have a problem in eriction. No all good. Its very week
Hi i have a problem in eriction JA: Any pain or burning sensation while urinating? What color is your urine? Customer: No all good JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Urologist
38,428 satisfied customers
I had a complete work. up with cystocopy, CT scan, cytology
I had a complete work. up with cystocopy, CT scan, cytology in 2014. Had another cystoscooy in april 2017. Had renal ultra sound and cytology Jan 1 … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Urologist
38,428 satisfied customers
My penis has a short frenulum, and I'm trying to figure out
My penis has a short frenulum, and I'm trying to figure out if I should get a frenulectomy or a frenuloplasty done. I don't know which one would be better for my situation, and I have a few questions … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,144 satisfied customers
My husband has radial cystitis and Friday had a lot of fresh
My husband has radial cystitis and Friday had a lot of fresh blood in urine- Saturday pretty clear however it's Sunday and back to blood streaks & blood in urine. No fever no trouble urinating but sti… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
476 satisfied customers
CYST ON MY KIDNEY MEASSURES 2.5 INCHES BY 2.3 INCHES. DO I
CYST ON MY KIDNEY MEASSURES 2.5 INCHES BY 2.3 INCHES. DO I NEED SURGERY? … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,317 satisfied customers
Doctor. I have a rash on my left breast. I attached a photo,
Good morning doctor. I have a rash on my left breast. I attached a photo, does this look worrisome ?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,213 satisfied customers
My husband discovered blood in his semen last night. He is
Hello,My husband discovered blood in his semen last night. He is 48, and his most recent PSA test (done in January) was well within normal limits. He has found it difficult to start peeing recently. H… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I am looking for a doctor for a second opinion with urethral
I am looking for a doctor for a second opinion with urethral condyloma which Cleveland clinic doc would be the best to help me … read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
144 satisfied customers
Recently when I masturbate i ejacualate small chunky amounts
Recently when I masturbate i ejacualate small chunky amounts when it use to be more liquid like and abundant. I have some dull testicular pain but i believe that's from having chlamydia a couple times… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,078 satisfied customers
84 YEARS OLD. GOOD HEALTH, BUT MY PSA WENT FROM 3.9 TO 4.7 A
I AM ALMOST 84 YEARS OLD . GOOD HEALTH, BUT MY PSA WENT FROM 3.9 TO 4.7 A MOTH LATER HAD IT RECHECKED IT WAS 6.2, I HAD A BIOPSY DONE, CAME BACK 6 OUT OF 12 WERE CANCEROUS . I HAD AGLEASON RATING OFG*… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,799 satisfied customers
What to do if I took a douche after sex? I have a tendency
Yes. I have a tendency to have inflammation. I have ms. … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,078 satisfied customers
Started taking flowmax 3 days ago 3rd pill to help with
Started taking flowmax 3 days ago 3rd pill to help with decreased urine flow and not completely emptying bladder. … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,078 satisfied customers
Dr. Chip. It's now been nine days or so since my varicocele
Hello, Dr. Chip. It's now been nine days or so since my varicocele removal (using the Marmar procedure), and I'm afraid I'm having an issue with my left side. What at first felt like the same pain and… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,078 satisfied customers
I have a big problem with urinating 20 times a day. PLEASE
I have a big problem with urinating 20 times a day. PLEASE help me … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,317 satisfied customers
What causes slow and divided srteam. Normal and no pain. I
what causes slow and divided srteam JA: Any pain or burning sensation while urinating? What color is your urine? Customer: normal and no pain JA: How long have you had the pain? What seems to make the… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,078 satisfied customers
My daughter has been having severe pain. I am looking for a
My daughter has been having severe pain. I am looking for a couple opinions on what this might be. Below is her message:I've had uti symptoms for about a week. Today I came home needing to pee rushed … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Blood in semen? have also had discharge for months now. Got
Blood in semen? have also had discharge for months now. Got tested for gonorrhea chlamydia mycoplasma trichnomansis hiv urine cultures etc.... and still nothing. ive went on 6 weeks of antibiotics and… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I had systiscooy and dilation three times in the last 4 yrs
I had systiscooy and dilation three times in the last 4 yrs i just had one last week Any danger in removing catheter will i be needing another dilation within one month or at least 1 year ??? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Urologist
38,428 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x