Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Urology Questions
I left my primary last May after my physical in the same
Hello. I left my primary last May after my physical in the same month. I have had a copy of my blood work the whole time and usually I trusted my last primary, but not anymore. I am not a dr. so you w… read more
Christopher Palmer
Christopher Palmer
DO
124 satisfied customers
I just received my urinalysis. Specific gravity is high
I just received my urinalysis . Specific gravity is high 1.040 protein in urine- trace . Ketone in urine- trace Leukocyte Estrase -Trace . Everything else is Normal no blood or Bacatria . I am concern… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I went to the dr because if swelling in my ankles. So after
I went to the dr because if swelling in my ankles. So after all the test she says it is my sodium intake. And to cut back. But looking at my labs my creatine is .95 and my gfr is 78. It is not flagged… read more
Internist
Internist
Diplomat American Board of Internal Medicine, FCC
820 satisfied customers
I just got my urine analysis report in which blood count is
Hi, I just got my urine analysis report in which blood count is 2+ with Leukocyte Esterase as 1+. Everything else is normal in the report. I have been referred to urologist. What could be happening wi… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I need some information re: urinalysis lab results. Symptoms
I need some information re: urinalysis lab results. Symptoms which led to having urine and blood labs done were: excessive urination, extreme thirst, fatigue URINALYSIS RESULTS very high WBC very high… read more
skindoctor2000
skindoctor2000
Master's Degree
1,163 satisfied customers
I just received the results of some blood tests and my
I just received the results of some blood tests and my creatinin was 99 umol/l and my GFRwas 50. What does this mean?… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I am a 60jr old woman. Recently it was found that I have a
I am a 60jr old woman. Recently it was found that I have a small, possibly 'dead' right kidney. With a CT scan it was found that the kidney still filtered some contrast. The left kidney is twice the s… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urology Resident
Pursuing Masters
1,424 satisfied customers
I have one kidney. If my creatinine blood work comes back at
I have one kidney. If my creatinine blood work comes back at 1.2, does that mean proteinuria is not a problem. Thank you.… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I had a urinalysis today, for a problem that has been
I had a urinalysis today, for a problem that has been plaguing me for months. Mind you, I have had many urinalysis tests for this same problem over the past months and have never had a positive test. … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
Bladder cancer and TURBT question. I am 52 year old male
Bladder cancer and TURBT question. I am 52 year old male with obesity and hypertension. Had a motorcycle accident 5 years ago with lots of xrays for hip and pelvis fracture ("open book type"). NONSMOK… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
3,857 satisfied customers
Six weeks ago, on a routine blood test my GFR was 54 and my
Six weeks ago, on a routine blood test my GFR was 54 and my creatinine level was 1.1 I consulted a nephrologist and he was not particularly concerned, but repeated the tests. This time my GFR was 58 a… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
3,857 satisfied customers
My daughter had a urinalysis today with positive leukocyte
My daughter had a urinalysis today with positive leukocyte esterase. Nothing else was positive. I have read that this often indicates the presence of an STI. The urine was sent for Urine C and S. It's… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
3,857 satisfied customers
My complete urinalysis results showed, WBC Esterase 1+
My complete urinalysis results showed, WBC Esterase 1+ abnormal Please see my results below and let me know if there is a problem. Urinalysis, Compl,ete Result Reference Interval Urinalysis Gross Exam… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I am a male 59 years old. I had 12 total blood and urine
I am a male 59 years old. I had 12 total blood and urine test last Thursday and everything came back negative except WBC'S, UA/HPF with a value of10-25 and LEUKOCYTE ESTERASE, UA tested POSITIVE. My d… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I have had three PSA blood tests done over the past two
I have had three PSA blood tests done over the past two months. Two months ago my PSA was 4.25, a month ago it was 6.50, last week it was 8.9. My urologist ordered a urinalysis.What does a WBC urine s… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I have recent blood and urine tests - my gfr only 38! urine
I have recent blood and urine tests - my gfr only 38! urine leukocytes very high 250. Have lowish hemoglobin 118 - absolute retic 30 - creatinine 126 - ggt 83 - ast 47 - iron 8 - sat .14 absolute reti… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,431 satisfied customers
I have been sick with poly-arthritis and Fibromyalgia for a
I have been sick with poly-arthritis and Fibromyalgia for a few years. I had a bunch of LAB tests done recently since i've been feeling exceptionally tired. Came back with RBC count below normal. RBCs… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
34,597 satisfied customers
I had a childhood history of multiple UTI's and kidney
I had a childhood history of multiple UTI's and kidney infections and had surgery at the age of 6 as I had a structural abnormality (but my mother is a poor historian and I do not have the details). I… read more
Uroman
Uroman
Doctoral Degree
96 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,154 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

312 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

152 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x