Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
I am a 68 year old male with metastatic prostate cancer. I
I am a 68 year old male with metastatic prostate cancer. I was diagnosed 32 months ago and am on Lupron, Xtandi, and Zometa. The Xtandi seems to be helping a lot. I've been on it going on 4 months. PS… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,945 satisfied customers
I had a PE back in November after being off Eloquis for one
I had a PE back in November after being off Eloquis for one day for a cardiac ablation procedure. The vascular specialist had me do several tests and referred me to a local urologist. In January I saw… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,945 satisfied customers
My dad (71yrs age)has been diagnosed with prostate cancer
Hi My dad (71yrs age)has been diagnosed with prostate cancer (20% malignancy) and has gone radiotherapy. He also has very slow urine flow for which he has been advised to use catheter once a day altho… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
The bood in urine was noticed yesterday while urinating.
The bood in urine was noticed yesterday while urinating. Clear to start-then some redness-then clear to finish. Since, no blood but some dark urine into the evening. During the night and today to date… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
My father is 78 years old, healthy except he has atrial fib
Hi, my father is 78 years old, healthy except he has atrial fib and is on Coumadin for prevention of stroke, he has been on Coumadin since last September, he has had his PSA monitored the past several… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I have been very anxious over the last 2 months over fears
hello, I have been very anxious over the last 2 months over fears that I may have prostrate cancer. This is due to an incident and the NHS / GP's failure to communicate properly 7 weeks ago i awoke on… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urology Resident
Pursuing Masters
1,424 satisfied customers
Male 72 years old PSA test for last 8 years ran for 8-12 up
Male 72 years old PSA test for last 8 years ran for 8-12 up and down. Had three PCA3 tests in the last two years and first one = 3.2, second a year later = 5.3 and the last one Sept 2012 = 2.1. No bio… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I am a 55 year old male and my PSA level is 4.5. Should I
Hello, I am a 55 year old male and my PSA level is 4.5. Should I have a prostrate biopsy performed?… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I asked this question at 1:00 am Eastern and got no answer
I asked this question at 1:00 am Eastern and got no answer until 5:00 am Eastern, at which time I got only a canned answer saying the doctor would help me later. At 9:00 am, I cancelled the question b… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I have recently had my physical. On March 16, 2011, my PSA
I have recently had my physical. On March 16, 2011, my PSA was 5.4. My doctor also felt some "softeness" of the Prostrate and put me on antibiotics for what he thought was Protititus. I had a recheck … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
Yesterday my urine was pink....today it is red. i am a heart
yesterday my urine was pink....today it is red. i am a heart failure patient...the only other time i experienced this, doctor said to end my blood thinner medication...and the blood stopped....since t… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
My father has a very large kidney stone and his urologist
My father has a very large kidney stone and his urologist told him he should have a procedure done to break it up so he can pass it. The problem is that he also had a heart attack a couple of months a… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
My PSa has increased from 6.8 to higher in 6 months time to
My PSa has increased from 6.8 to higher in 6 months time to 8.6, and current PSA reading is 10.2. However, I have been taking through my urologist Avadort & Flomax for several years, (as 4 years ago I… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
My husband is a 70 year old African American male and has
My husband is a 70 year old African American male and has had a high psa for five years. He has had three biopsies in the last six years that showed no cancer. The urologist said he has BPH and that b… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I am 75 years old...I know I have an enlarged prostrate,
I am 75 years old...I know I have an enlarged prostrate, however, I can still have sex and have no trouble with frequent urinating. When I am seated on the toilet, my urine flow is slower, but standin… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
My Psa levels have been up and down. Dec of 2008 was 4.1;
My Psa levels have been up and down. Dec of 2008 was 4.1; Feb of 2009 was 3.7; Dec 2009 was 4.8; June 2010 5.3 and then 3 weeks later at the urologist's office it was 10. The doctor recommends a biops… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,692 satisfied customers
My 75 year old father has never been ill until earlier this
my 75 year old father has never been ill until earlier this year he suffered a heart attack. He has now had surgery and has had stents put in. He had a fall yesterday and now has blood in his urine. H… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
Thank you for your answer. I have recently been to a
Thank you for your answer. I have recently been to a urologist and he did the finger test and felt the shape and size of the prostate and gave me a PSA blood test and took a urine test. The PSA was 3.… read more
Urologydoc
Urologydoc
Doctoral Degree
187 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,154 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

312 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

455 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

FamilyPhysician

FamilyPhysician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x