Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My husband has Non-obstructive azoospermia. I have a few…

Customer Question
My husband has Non-obstructive azoospermia...
My husband has Non-obstructive azoospermia. I have a few questions about his diagnoses!
Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Urology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Urology Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
3/21/2018
Urologist: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Urologist replied 1 month ago
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 37,814
Experience: MBBS MS (Surgery) Vast experience and routinely perform all urology procedures including endoscopy.
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer.
Answers here are for education and information.
I will respond shortly with an answer, or further information request.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Urologist: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Urologist replied 1 month ago

What are your questions please?

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
From what we were told-he has non obstructive azoospermia. His FSH was high at 29, testosterone was 190, and his lh was normal. Our urologist put him on hcg injections since November (4 months he has been on them). His testosterone is now 794 and his fsh and lh are now low/normal. Is this a good response to the injections? DO you think he will have any sperm in his ejaculate in his SA next week? Also- he has a left and right epididymal cyst located both on the head. He got the ultra sound done about month ago...three months into the injections. Do you think that those cysts could be sperm inside?
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I will add that he has been tested for genetic abnormalities and all came back normal. No y deletions either. No history of any steroid use, testosterone use, cancer, damage to the testicle, etc. We have no clue why his testosterone was so low to begin with, we don't know what could have caused the azoospermia...as of now its just idiopathic. His testes were of the normal size during his initial examination and his prostate was fine. ALL hormones were normal BUT his testosterone and fsh. Again his lh was normal and his prolactin was as well.
Urologist: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Urologist replied 1 month ago

It is difficult to comment on the cysts and its contents. But his response to the HCG injection is good. There should be spermatogenesis seen in semen analysis. It takes though almost an year for sperm counts to built up, many times though.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20,152
20,152 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Y. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,152 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,088 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

255 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Related Urology Questions
I have a situation where I start getting up multiple times
I have a situation where I start getting up multiple times during the night to urinate. In the mornings I feel sluggish and a bit nauseous. It is like I have a UTI but when tested nothing shows up abn… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Physician
B.A.M.S.
255 satisfied customers
What penis muscles need strengthening? What penis muscles
what penis muscles need strengthening? JA: Is this your first time reaching out for information about this? Customer: what penis muscles need strengthening? JA: Anything else in your medical history y… read more
Dr. Gehring
Dr. Gehring
Doctoral Degree
8,061 satisfied customers
Nina Lim Only - You had helped me with a urology question
For Dr. Nina Lim Only - You had helped me with a urology question for my 87 year old father. I am writing to follow up. He saw his urologist today for the UTI and the infection has cleared. There was … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
137 satisfied customers
I keep having lower left flank discomfort only when i lie
Hello i keep having lower left flank discomfort only when i lie down on that side in my bed. The discomfort is on my lower left side of my back and spreads to t the left side of my stomach when im lyi… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
I've been having sediments in my urine for about a week now.
I've been having white sediments in my urine for about a week now. I just went to the ER because it was alarming me. They ran a urinalysis and everything came back normal except for a few traces of ba… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,173 satisfied customers
I have been having a burning sensation in my penis when
I have been having a burning sensation in my penis when urinating. My urin has been cloudy for the last couple of days. This morning I noticed a yellowish look like pus on the tip of my penis but the … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,795 satisfied customers
I was told to visit a urologist, because of blood in urine,
I was told to visit a urologist, because of blood in urine, should I get app asap. I am 74. … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,037 satisfied customers
Does taking acai hurt kidney function or work the kidneys
does taking acai hurt kidney function or work the kidneys more than normal? … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,795 satisfied customers
My husband who is 84 just started today with blood in his
My husband who is 84 just started today with blood in his urine. Bright Red. … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,037 satisfied customers
I have a constant sting when I pee and ejaculate. This has
I have a constant sting when I pee and ejaculate. This has been lasting about a week now. I have negative results of std and no uti. What could this possibly be? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,173 satisfied customers
I have prolapse and my bladder does not empty and I would
I have prolapse and my bladder does not empty and I would like to know if there is something I can do. Thank you. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,173 satisfied customers
I went today to the dermatology and she said that i have
yes i went today to the dermatology and she said that i have genital warts wich HPV … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,037 satisfied customers
My husband and I didn't have sex for a time - we had drifted
My husband and I didn't have sex for a long time - we had drifted away from each other. In the past couple of months we have been working on healing our relationship. We are both 64 years old. He got … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,173 satisfied customers
Not able to complete my love making with y wife, has
not able to complete my love making with y wife, has happened two times I am concernred … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,751 satisfied customers
Last Augest i kicked a soccer ball and i heard a pop from my
last Augest i kicked a soccer ball and i heard a pop from my grion, and my left lleg almost gave out on me … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,173 satisfied customers
I am 60 years old and I am having some pain in my left
I am 60 years old and I am having some pain in my left testicle up to my butt when ejaculating … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,751 satisfied customers
Feeling burning after ejaculation. Have sent out Urine for
Feeling burning after ejaculation. Have sent out Urine for testing. In the meantime, is there any over the counter medication I can take to reduce the burning after ejaculation?… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Physician
B.A.M.S.
255 satisfied customers
I feel like I am climaxing during sex but very little or no
I feel like I am climaxing during sex but very little or no sperm comes out of my penis . What is wrong with me?. I am 73 and I have type 2 dibeties. I do not take Insulin. My sex drive is steady but … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Physician
B.A.M.S.
255 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x