Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Second opinion] my husband has low testosterone, normal lh,

Customer Question
Second opinion] my husband...

Second opinion] my husband has low testosterone, normal lh, high fsh. He has Non-obstructive azoospermia. Our urologist put him on hcg injections back in November an the will be repeating his SA in two weeks. Do you think there is a possilbity that the hcg have helped with sperm production if its brought his testosterone up from 190 to 794, fsh down to 1 and lh is still normal

Doctor's Assistant: Any pain or burning sensation while urinating? What color is your urine?

No

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Had a testicular ultrasound done and there was a cyst on both the right and left epidytimsis as well as a small varicocele on the left side which was undetectable during an examination.

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Urology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Urology Question
Answered in 5 hours by:
3/13/2018
Urologist: Vakul Aren, Doctor,38 years of experience replied 1 month ago
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren, Doctor,38 years of experience
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 4,475
Experience: MBBS,DTM&H
Verified

Hello,i am Dr. Aren and I will help with your query.Non-obstructive azospermia will usually respond to hormonal therapy like hCG especially if it elevates the testosterone levels.Yes ,One should be very hopeful of correction of the Azospermia by this method,I am sure that you will definitely see good results ,msybe after 2 weeks or maybe later.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
thank you! have you seen this work with other patients in the same situation?
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
he did do another SA about 6 weeks after being on the hcg injections and it was still zero. Our urologist said that sperm has a three month cycle and that we should see better results after 3 months. we are on month four now and will retest in two weeks. Is that an accurate/fair assumption made by our urologist? Also-have you seen patients in the same exact situation (low t, high fsh, normal lh, azoospermia) take the hcg injections and successfully produce enough in their ejaculate for ivf/icsi?
Urologist: Vakul Aren, Doctor,38 years of experience replied 1 month ago

Using hCG for 9-12 weeks usually results in spermatogenesis after 64 +/- 8 days.If viable sperm are not found,use of Testicular Sperm Extraction(TESE) can be done for intrauterine insemination.This is well documented and established practice.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Vakul Aren Your Own Question
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren, Doctor,38 years of experience
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 4,475
4,475 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS,DTM&H

Vakul Aren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,150 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,088 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

255 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Related Urology Questions
What causes blood in the urine? Urine is pink. Not yet, just
Not yet, just got back from Florida and noticed today. Feeling tired and weak … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,035 satisfied customers
I have a constant urge to urinate in the morning but the
I have a constant urge to urinate in the morning but the urge subsides throughout the day. I have no burning or pain when passing urine. Why do I have this constant urge? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,747 satisfied customers
Urine very strong.....burning and swelling in sensitive
urine very strong.....burning and swelling in sensitive areas … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,173 satisfied customers
Why there is blood content in my urine. For quite sometimes
For quite sometimes until today I have renal stone … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Is epididymitis typically curable? I haven't pain urinating
no, i haven't pain urinating and haven't experience any discharge. I've been on doxycycline for 4 days and my symptoms have disappeared. I'm not sexually active so I'm confused as to how i got it … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,986 satisfied customers
Just wandering reasons for strange/foul smell to urine, no
just wandering reasons for strange/foul smell to urine, no other symptom … read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
62 satisfied customers
First I urinated blood followed by strong urge to urinate.
First I urinated blood followed by strong urge to urinate. My blood is normal. What is wrong with me? Do I need to visit the ER? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,173 satisfied customers
I have blood in m urine typically at the end of urination.
OK. I have blood in m urine typically at the end of urination. … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,035 satisfied customers
I have cloudy urine odorlessno burning it's not first urine
I have cloudy urine odorlessno burning it's not first urine of the day had uti treated with antibiotics but still cloudy ?… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Got vericocele. Now wile urinating, but during sleeping and
now wile urinating, but during sleeping and sitting have pain and burning sensation … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,511 satisfied customers
When I urinate my urine splits into 2 flows And sometime
When I urinate my urine splits into 2 flows And sometime like shower Male - Age 26 No medical records or medicine Is it something to worry about , I hope not.. Thanks & Regards… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,035 satisfied customers
Is there a good urological incontinence' "urine" specialist
is there a good urological incontinence' "urine" specialist in the pitttsburgh'pa. area? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,747 satisfied customers
My urine is so foul smelling why is that I do urinate often.
my urine is so foul smelling why is that I do urinate often … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,173 satisfied customers
No burning or pain urine is normal colour but sometimes
no burning or pain urine is normal colour but sometimes darker brownish … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,741 satisfied customers
What causes acidic urine? Urine is red and so acidic that it
Urine is red and so acidic that it melts the barrier of the ostomy bag. … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,747 satisfied customers
After 4weeks of having a varicocel surgery I still have my
Hi, after 4weeks of having a varicocel surgery I still have my left testicle swollen and the right testicle small but soft with mild pain. My concern is on d left testicle that is swollen and hard als… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,511 satisfied customers
I have been researching varicocele diagnosis and treatment.
I have been researching varicocele diagnosis and treatment. My partner and I have been experiencing problems conceiving over the last year or so. I did not know that vericoceles could have an effect on male fertility, but I think after examining myself I have a vericocele on my right testicle and that could be a cause for not being able to conceive a child … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,404 satisfied customers
I have a question about varicoceles. Bilateral varicocele ed
I have a question about varicoceles. JA: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)? Customer: Bilateral varicocele ed sensation loss JA: Anything else in your … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,511 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x