Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Second opinion] my husband has low testosterone, normal lh,

Customer Question
Second opinion] my husband...

Second opinion] my husband has low testosterone, normal lh, high fsh. He has Non-obstructive azoospermia. Our urologist put him on hcg injections back in November an the will be repeating his SA in two weeks. Do you think there is a possilbity that the hcg have helped with sperm production if its brought his testosterone up from 190 to 794, fsh down to 1 and lh is still normal

Doctor's Assistant: Any pain or burning sensation while urinating? What color is your urine?

No

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Had a testicular ultrasound done and there was a cyst on both the right and left epidytimsis as well as a small varicocele on the left side which was undetectable during an examination.

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Urology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Urology Question
Answered in 5 hours by:
3/13/2018
Urologist: Vakul Aren, Doctor,38 years of experience replied 4 months ago
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren, Doctor,38 years of experience
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 4,626
Experience: MBBS,DTM&H
Verified

Hello,i am Dr. Aren and I will help with your query.Non-obstructive azospermia will usually respond to hormonal therapy like hCG especially if it elevates the testosterone levels.Yes ,One should be very hopeful of correction of the Azospermia by this method,I am sure that you will definitely see good results ,msybe after 2 weeks or maybe later.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
thank you! have you seen this work with other patients in the same situation?
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
he did do another SA about 6 weeks after being on the hcg injections and it was still zero. Our urologist said that sperm has a three month cycle and that we should see better results after 3 months. we are on month four now and will retest in two weeks. Is that an accurate/fair assumption made by our urologist? Also-have you seen patients in the same exact situation (low t, high fsh, normal lh, azoospermia) take the hcg injections and successfully produce enough in their ejaculate for ivf/icsi?
Urologist: Vakul Aren, Doctor,38 years of experience replied 4 months ago

Using hCG for 9-12 weeks usually results in spermatogenesis after 64 +/- 8 days.If viable sperm are not found,use of Testicular Sperm Extraction(TESE) can be done for intrauterine insemination.This is well documented and established practice.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an urologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Vakul Aren Your Own Question
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren, Doctor,38 years of experience
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 4,626
4,626 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS,DTM&H

Vakul Aren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,154 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers


Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

312 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

152 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers


Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Related Urology Questions
Could having bilateral varicoceles before puberty effect the
Could having bilateral varicoceles before puberty effect the size and growth of the penis. Since varicoceles effect hormones? My fsh is currently 11.9 and testosterone 539. So obviously there has been… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,533 satisfied customers
Did a SA and the results are zero sperm count! Volume: 3.5
Did a SA and the results are zero sperm count! Volume: 3.5 ml WBC: 0.02 PH,semen: 7.2 Fructose: positive FSH: 22.33 mIU/mL LH: 7.1 U/L Prolactin: 14.9 ng/mL Testosterone: 356 ng/dL Ultrasound results:… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,111 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with hemochromatosis 7 months ago. At that
I was diagnosed with hemochromatosis 7 months ago. At that time, my testosterone was at 765. Now it is down to 101. I just had my FSH and LH tested. My FSH was well below normal range. My LH is within… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with Non-Obstructive Azoospermia. The
I have been diagnosed with Non-Obstructive Azoospermia. The Y-chromosome Microdeletion test is normal (No Deletion detected), even the Karyotype Test results also normal(both XY Chromosomes present). … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I'm a 41 year old male recently diagnosed with Azoospermia
I'm a 41 year old male recently diagnosed with Azoospermia and FSH = 20.5 (LH was 10.6). I had been (until discontinuing one month ago) on 3000 mg/day Hydroxyurea (treatment for Polycythemia) for five… read more
urologyguru
urologyguru
Urologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,089 satisfied customers
I am 28 year old male, by birth my right testis is absent
hi , i am 28 year old male , by birth my right testis is absent and my left testis is normal with mild hydrocele, a recent ultrasound scan shows other parts are normal.but had a semen analysis and fou… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I am 42 years old and my wife is 32. We have been married
I am 42 years old and my wife is 32. We have been married for just over 3 years. We have been trying to start a family but its not happening. We have been to a fertility clinic and my wife has PCOS an… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urology Resident
Pursuing Masters
1,424 satisfied customers
Hope it will not crash my entire sperm count bcos when i
hope it will not crash my entire sperm count bcos when i took testosterone injection it crashed them and my count went to zero;hope that will not happen pls advice… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
This is an edit to my general doctor question 5 minutes ago.
This is an edit to my general doctor question 5 minutes ago. Is there any way of getting rid of testicular pain (chronic)? 2nd, is there anyway of having kids with new technology now or in the future … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I need assistance with something: This was the result of a
I need assistance with something: This was the result of a my husbands sperm tests: The extreme low semen volume in your husband's ejaculate (0.1 cc) , and associated azoospermia, may be due to either… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
My 33 y.o male cousin in Egypt has azoospermia from one
My 33 y.o male cousin in Egypt has azoospermia from one sperm analysis he did. His FSH is 23 mIU/ml. He has a h/o scrotal trauma (kicked by a donkey) 2 years ago. He also has burning micturition and d… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
I am also an internist but I needed a more andrological
I am also an internist but I needed a more andrological perspective. My 33 year old male cousin (who is a farmer in rural Egypt) has primary infertility. A semen analysis revealed azoospermia but he h… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I used testosterone steriods 2 years ago for gyming
I used testosterone steriods 2 years ago for gyming purposes, my penis size has decreased with 15%, i havent noticed a sperm decrease, i was told that "pregnol" will fix the problem (use for 6months e… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
My husband did a semen test last week which showed only 5
Hello,my husband did a semen test last week which showed only 5 non motile sperms and 2 motile sperms,but our Dr still suggested us to do micro tese as it will be our best chance,as i have my egg free… read more
Dr Patel
Dr Patel
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
I am a male with low levels of testerone and undescended
I am a male with low levels of testerone and undescended left testis. Also, the male organ is not developed properly; it size is 1 inch down and 3.5inches fully extended. There are no sperms developed… read more
Dr Patel
Dr Patel
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
My husband was diagnosed with azoospermia with high FSH and
My husband was diagnosed with azoospermia with high FSH and normal testosterone. His genetics are OK as well. We're thinking about doing ICSI. My question is, do urologists check his ejaculate before … read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,553 satisfied customers
I have azoospermia.my testosterone ,LH and thyroid hormone
hi i have azoospermia.my testosterone ,LH and thyroid hormone level is normal but my FSH LEVEL is at the higher end of normal do i have non obstructive or obstructive azoospermia do you think testicul… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,553 satisfied customers
CHRONIC LOW GRADE EPIDIDYMAL PAIN FOR APPROXIMATLY 7
HI IM HAVING CHRONIC LOW GRADE EPIDIDYMAL PAIN FOR APPROXIMATLY 7 MONTHS.IWAS DIGNOSED WITH ACUTE EPIDIDYMITIS,BASED ON ULTRASOUND AND CLINICAL FINDINGS.INLAMMATION ISOLATED TO HEAD ONLY. NO URETHRAL … read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x