Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I'm a 74 year old male with hypertension. I take Diltiazem…

Customer Question
Hello Dr. I'm a 74 year...
Hello Dr.
I'm a 74 year old male with hypertension. I take Diltiazem 180mg, Carvedilol 25 mg and Lisinopril 40 mg. My blood pressure is well controlled and doesn't fluctuate. I have had elevated PSA for the past 15 years. I had a blood test done and they said my PSA was over 7. It was checked every 6 months and after the first year my UR told me I should have a biopsy. I did and it was negative. I moved from NC to PA went to new UR. Somewhere around 3 years it was at 10. He suggested a biopsy. I had it done. It was negative but did show a high PIN. Followed it every 6 months. After 3 additional years it was up to the low teens. Had a CAT scan showed nothing. Had another biopsy you guessed it negative. Moved to FL after several years and the my PSA was in the high teens. Had special 4K blood test and showed a 70% chance of cancer. Had a MIR and the report indicated a shadow that the radiologist labeled BPH. Talked me into another biopsy and it was negative. I now have a followup appointment on Jan 22. with Free PSA this Friday. Somehow after 15 years of high PSA well over the magic 4 and another negative what should I do. Note all this has been based on my older (5yrs) brother had high PSA and biopsy resulted in one core had a positive. He had the seed implants that he regrets.
Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Urology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Urology Question
Answered in 20 minutes by:
1/4/2018
Urologist: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 6 months ago
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 59,714
Experience: Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Verified

Hi, this is Dr Phil, here to assist you. I am Board Certified with over 10 years of experience. I will respond with my answer shortly. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Urologist: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 6 months ago

I would DEFINITELY not do another biopsy!

you have had 4 negative biopsies

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I was somehow looking for more than what I already know. I that the best you can come up with?
Urologist: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 6 months ago

what else do you want to know?

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
thats all thanks.
Urologist: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 6 months ago

are you sure?

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an urologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20,154
20,154 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Y. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,154 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

312 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

152 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Related Urology Questions
Thank You in advance. I am 66 y o Caucasian. 2 negative
Hi and Thank You in advance. I am 66 y o Caucasian. 2 negative biopsies. PSA = 9.51, Free PSA = 23% Weight = 60 gms, DRE negative, 4K score = 3 (%). Recently 69 y o brother had 4K of 21, 14/16 biopsie… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,498 satisfied customers
I am 66 y o. Since 50, my PSA has drifted upward from 1.0 to
I am 66 y o. Since 50, my PSA has drifted upward from 1.0 to 9.54. Two biopsies were negative. Weight upon ultrasound = ~ 60 grams. I just received the 4K result of 3%. (Also, Free PSA was 23%). The 4… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I just got back my results from the 4K test and it was 12%.
I just got back my results from the 4K test and it was 12%. My urologist recommended it because my father died of an aggressive prostate cancer. I've been taking Finasteride(5mg daily)and tamsulosin(.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I just turned 60. My PSA for the last ten years has gone up
I just turned 60. My PSA for the last ten years has gone up and down from 6-20. I have had 4 biopsies. The second one they found 10% of one core had cancer. That was 5 years ago. I also had an MRI whi… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I am male 68, 68 inches, 235 lbs. I take tamsulosin daily .4
I am male 68, 68 inches, 235 lbs. I take tamsulosin daily .4 PSA historically 2.5 or less, In 10/14 spiked to 6. urologist tested free PSA,result 12.7%. Did 12 point biopsy came in negative. PSA weigh… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
5 years ago I had a biopsy cause my psa was 4.2 about 2
5 years ago I had a biopsy cause my psa was 4.2 about 2 years later I had another which was negative after 16 years my PSA has gone from 4.2 to 5.7 they want to do another biopsy I do not want to have… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
My psa has gone up from 4,6 to 5.7 in 5 years I have had 2
My psa has gone up from 4,6 to 5.7 in 5 years I have had 2 biopsy and both where negative I also have BPH they are wanting to do another biopsy, I do not want another also my first PSA was 4.1 16 year… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
During my visit to my Urologist my latest PSA rating went
During my visit to my Urologist my latest PSA rating went from 6.5 to 11.2 in a six month period. I have my PSA levels tested every six months I have had BPH for twenty years and have had four biospsy… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urology Resident
Pursuing Masters
1,424 satisfied customers
My PSA result was 9.9. I have had two biopys both were
My PSA result was 9.9. I have had two biopys both were nagative. I had been taking finastride for Bph but stop taking it Sept of this year because of the side effects. My Psa readings have never been … read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urology Resident
Pursuing Masters
1,424 satisfied customers
Off to get a prostate biopsy in a week, My PSA has bounced
Off to get a prostate biopsy in a week, My PSA has bounced around a lot over the last few years, now at 5.2 from 3.9 a year ago (as high as 9.0 at 2 years ago). Digital exam shows nothing. Accompanied… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urology Resident
Pursuing Masters
1,424 satisfied customers
I am a healthy 47 year old male. Approximately 7 years ago
I am a healthy 47 year old male. Approximately 7 years ago my GP examined my prostate and told me she thought it felt a little hard on one side and felt a slight undulation. With that said, she did a … read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urology Resident
Pursuing Masters
1,424 satisfied customers
My husband is 62. His father had prostate cancer at age 67.
My husband is 62. His father had prostate cancer at age 67. My husband's psa was .6 in 2008 and 2009, .7 in 2010, 1.0 in 2011 and 1.8/2.0 in 2012. He just had a free psa test and it was 55.5. He has n… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urology Resident
Pursuing Masters
1,424 satisfied customers
I am seeking a second opinion: I had blood drawn yesterday
I am seeking a second opinion: I had blood drawn yesterday for several tests including the PSA. I just got the results back via the internet this morning and wonder if I should be concerned. My PSA me… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
My PSA is high, and has risen over time. The last test six
My PSA is high, and has risen over time. The last test six months ago was 8.5 However, my prostate was estimated at about 100 cc, and I have had very severe prostatitis, both of which, I was told, can… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
My GP recommended that I see a urologist in Dec. 2009
My GP recommended that I see a urologist in Dec. 2009 because my PSA elevated to a 5.1. The urologist did a biopsy it came back negative for malignancy. A 6 mo followup was scheduled. June 2010 PSA ca… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
Further to my last question, i had an infection on my
Further to my last question, i had an infection on my prostate which was treated over 2 months with special anti biotics (1 Year ago). I have just had another check up PSA and urine test, my PSA is st… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
My husband is a 70 year old African American male and has
My husband is a 70 year old African American male and has had a high psa for five years. He has had three biopsies in the last six years that showed no cancer. The urologist said he has BPH and that b… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with BPH 3 years ago after a biopsy. I lost
I was diagnosed with BPH 3 years ago after a biopsy. I lost my job and insurance and took the prescribed flomax and avodart for only about 2 MONTHS. In fact 2 YEARS prior I had another biopsy that als… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,553 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x