Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Urology Questions
I am a 56 year old female. No significant history of urinary
Hi. I am a 56 year old female. No significant history of urinary tract problems. Woke up June 29th with strong urge to urinate. Couldn't. Drank about 20 ounces of water, then noticed blood in urine. F… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,303 satisfied customers
I am a 43 year old female who has been on the birth control
I am a 43 year old female who has been on the birth control pill Apri for the past 4 years (which I've had some bad side effects from). I was treated for a UTI/kidney infection 3 years ago and recentl… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
A recent UA came back showing WBCs (5-10/hpf), RBCs (greater
Hello. A recent UA came back showing WBCs (5-10/hpf), RBCs (greater than 50), squam epith calls (0-5/lpf) and mucus present. The specimen was sent out to be cultured and no infection was present. My d… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I took an at home UTI test about a month ago. It came back
I took an at home UTI test about a month ago. It came back positive for wbc and bacteria so I used virtuwell and was prescribed Macrobid, twice a day for 5 days. Symptoms still persisted so I went to … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
My creatinine is .99, my glucose is 184 (I'm not and have
my creatinine is .99, my glucose is 184 (I'm not and have never been diabetic), albumin of 3.7, UA Iis cloudy, 2t blood, nitrite positive, WBC 4, bacteria many, RBC's 4-10. I am also Immuno-compromise… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I took a morning ua and I'm showing positive for blood
I took a morning ua and I'm showing positive for blood (5-10) and nitrites (pinkest pink). I was treated at the ER 3 days ago for an unresolved UTI (though accompanied with severe flank pain and low g… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have right flank pain, RBC and WBC in urine, protein has
I have right flank pain, RBC and WBC in urine, protein has cleared up since I started Cipro but pain is persistent. Kidney sonogram showed no stones… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
Basically, Some week ago I had some flank pain, they tested
basically, Some week ago I had some flank pain, they tested urine. Found WBC>100 and RBC between 5-10. Urine culture was done showed 10000-25000 cfu mixed with urogenital flora, probably inconclusi… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I am a multiple myeloma patient with leukopenia and
Good morning, I am a multiple myeloma patient with leukopenia and neutropenia. I have had frequent urinary tract infections since May of 2013. I had a urinalysis done last Friday and have a few questi… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I did a urine test today and these were my results. I don't
Hello, I did a urine test today and these were my results. I don't know what to make of them... Component WBC'S, UA/HPF 0-2 RBC, URINE 11-25 BACTERIA, URINE Many SQUAMOUS EPITHELIAL CELLS, URINE SED, … read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urology Resident
Pursuing Masters
1,424 satisfied customers
This is the second time since Aug 2012 that I have had these
This is the second time since Aug 2012 that I have had these similar results: RBC, URINE HPF 0-3 WBC'S, UA/HPF 6-10 BACTERIA, URINE HPF NONE SQUAMOUS EPITHELIAL CELLS, URINE SED, AUTOMATED COUNT, QUAL… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I have been feeling very fatigued for the whole month of
Hello, I have been feeling very fatigued for the whole month of September. My PCP & GYn both rain blood work from CBC, TSH, Epstein-Barr virus, RHEUMATOID FACTOR, VIT B12, ERYTHROCYTE SEDIMENTATION RA… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I am a cancer patient with Multiple Myeloma and was told by
Good afternoon, I am a cancer patient with Multiple Myeloma and was told by a physican that I had a UTI as I was experiencing pressure in my lower abdomen. I have a low white blood cell count as well … read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urology Resident
Pursuing Masters
1,424 satisfied customers
I have been suffering from a Urinary Tract Infection for
I have been suffering from a Urinary Tract Infection for over a week. Finished all my antibiotic. Can someone help me to read these results and let me know if I still have a Urinary Tract Infection? C… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I am 35 and am obese but other than asthma am in good
I am 35 and am obese but other than asthma am in good health. I had a urinalysis wiith culture and the urinalysis was noraml but the culture came back showing staph nad 30,000. My family docotr said u… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
3,857 satisfied customers
My urinalysis came back with the following: WBC'S, UA/HPF
Hi there, my urinalysis came back with the following: WBC'S, UA/HPF 5-10 RBC, URINE HPF 0-3 0 - 3 /HPF EPITHELIAL CELLS, URINARY SEDIMENT, LPF FEW /LPF BACTERIA, URINE HPF FEW CASTS, UA, LPF CRYSTALS,… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I have a 22 yr old daughter in college. She started having
I have a 22 yr old daughter in college. She started having some urinary urgency and a feeling of that emptying her bladder about 8 days ago. She went to the college nurse and they dipsticked her urine… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
Can you explain my urine culture results, and what do you
hi can you explain my urine culture results, and what do you suggest is wrong? i have had urine infections for the past 6 months. they go while im on antibiotics then return.. i am very worried that i… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,553 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,155 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

312 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

152 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x