Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was just diagnosed with Bio Chemical recurrence with a .3…

Customer Question
I was just diagnosed...

I was just diagnosed with Bio Chemical recurrence with a .3 PSA test. I have an appointment in a week, but was concerned about the course of treatment. In addition for about 4.5 months now I have had pain in my leg and numbness in my feet. Initially thought it was from playing Pickleball, but am concerned now

Doctor's Assistant: What seems to make the symptoms worse or better? Any redness or swelling in the leg?

No, swelling or redness. It was first thought to be the periformis (sp), but there has been no improvement

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Urology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Urology Question
Answered in 16 minutes by:
12/15/2017
Urologist: Dr. David, MD replied 7 months ago
Dr. David
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 49,923
Experience: Experienced physican in Urology
Verified

Hello, this is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Urologist: Dr. David, MD replied 7 months ago

sorry about your PSA recurrence.

how old are you?

when did you have your prostate gland removed?

what was your gleason score of your prostate cancer.

with this PSA recurrence, most likely your pain and numbness in your feet is not due to prostate cancer spread.

you could have a pinched nerve in your lower back causing these symptoms.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
64, 2009, 7
Urologist: Dr. David, MD replied 7 months ago

I see.

you have options for radiation therapy to the prostate bed to help kill prostate cancer cells in your prostate bed

this has a 60-70% chance of getting your PSA levels back down to zero.

you should consult with a radiation oncology doctor to talk about radiation therapy to your prostate bed.

Let me know if you have other questions.
If done for now, please leave Positive Rating of 5 Stars so I can get credit for helping you today.
We only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback. (You may have to scroll up or down to see the ratings area)
You can always reach me directly with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questions.
Here is my website if you need to reach me:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I would give Dr David an excellent review with him not having all the info. He put me at ease regarding some health questions
Urologist: Dr. David, MD replied 7 months ago

thank you for that.

do you see the ratings area? where you can leave 5 star rating?

you may have to scroll up or down to see the ratings area.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an urologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, MD
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 49,923
49,923 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced physican in Urology

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,154 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

312 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

152 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Related Urology Questions
I have an infection for almost two years and does not go
I have an infection for almost two years and does not go away - doxycycline taken for 4.5 months - it is related to hematospermia … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,959 satisfied customers
I have pain on both sides of my body. It throbs when I pee.
I have pain on both sides of my body. It throbs when I pee. The paint pulsates down my legs to the ankle.… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,615 satisfied customers
I have sore prostate area and has been so for and diagnosed
I have sore prostate area and has been so for and diagnosed as prostatitis but what normally came and went over time has been there for a bout 9 months. PSA is elevated. Any suggested answers? Prostat… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
Ok, I am 63, and have suffered from prostatitis, and BPH. I
Ok, I am 63, and have suffered from prostatitis, and BPH. I take supplement therapy for low testostrone. Previous I have had two negative bioposies when I thought i had prostatitis but they still want… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I am on Avodart and proscar and have been for several years.
I am on Avodart and proscar and have been for several years. My psa has gone from 1.4 to 1.7 over several years. In other words, it was 1.5 a year ago, then 1.6 six monts ago, and now 6 monts later it… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,842 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor, In June 2011 I had a PSA of 4.5 (European
Dear Doctor, In June 2011 I had a PSA of 4.5 (European scale?). Started with OMNIC. In September the PSA was about 3.5 and stayed there until March 2012. I stopped using Omnic then, because of slight … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I'm 50 yrs. old male. Family History: Brother who had
I'm 50 yrs. old male. Family History: Brother who had prostate cancer at the age of 51-52. My PSA from July 2011 = 1.2. Check-up on 2/13/2012 PSA = 2.5, digital exam was normal. Was on round of antibi… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urology Resident
Pursuing Masters
1,424 satisfied customers
My Husband's PSA results are 54. He's been referred to a
My Husband's PSA results are 54. He's been referred to a Urologist for immediate care. We are both, of course, thinking of cancer. I'm petrified. My Husband is only 45 years old. Are there any other d… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
20,499 satisfied customers
What can I do to lower a PSA reading. i was seeded before
What can I do to lower a PSA reading. i was seeded before and the PSA is in the two to four points range.… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I am 53 years old, and had an episode of bright red blood in
I am 53 years old, and had an episode of bright red blood in my semen on New Years Eve. After that, it became less and less noticeable but still slightly present. I understand from reading several sit… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I have had a warm sensation around my anus for about 6
i have had a warm sensation around my anus for about 6 weeks, a burning sensation under my feet and around my navel area and lower back. my psa levels rose from 1.1 to 2.25 in a year. i visited a urol… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
Friend was diagnosed with prostate, and underwent external
Friend was diagnosed with prostate, and underwent external radiation the end of last year and seed implant first of this year. PSA dropped to around 1, and they thought it would drop further, but it h… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,101 satisfied customers
Have a quick question. I'm a 33 year old with high PSA over
Hi, Have a quick question. I'm a 33 year old with high PSA over last two years. My PSA in May 2008 was 4.5 and my most recent PSA in Feb, 2011 was 2.7. The trend has been a slow decline but what conce… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
Need second opinion(s), I an 70 years old, PSA was 12.0 five
Need second opinion(s), I an 70 years old, PSA was 12.0 five months age. Repeated the test recently; results 10.0. I have been taking saw palmetto extract 320mg daily for the last five months. Maximum… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
I recently had my blood work done for my upcoming physical
I recently had my blood work done for my upcoming physical and received a call yesterfday that my psa was elevated and I neede to come in to discuss. It came back at 4.5 versus normal readings on all … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I had two PSA post-prostatetectomy blook test both of which
I had two PSA post-prostatetectomy blook test both of which were less than 0.10. Now at 8 months the PSA is 0.1. What are my initial concerns at this elevation, do I opt for radiation, get another tes… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
Patient has history of prostate ca diagnosed 7 years ago.
Patient has history of prostate ca diagnosed 7 years ago. Post external radiation treatment. and lupron for past several years. Doing well. Now age 77. Walks, plays golf, good attitude mentally quick,… read more
Urologydoc
Urologydoc
Doctoral Degree
187 satisfied customers
I recenly had an ultra sound on my prostate because my PSA
I recenly had an ultra sound on my prostate because my PSA reading was 17. The results was BPH with an enlarged prostate of volume of 22? I have no signs of anything wrong or any discomfort when urina… read more
Urology MD
Urology MD
Urologic surgeon
Doctoral Degree
56 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x