Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
Why do I have only a small amount of sperm on ejectulation.
Why do I have only a small amount of sperm on ejectulation … read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
9,437 satisfied customers
Looks like my sperm count is good but motility issues. What
Looks like my sperm count is good but motility issues. What can I do ????SEMEN ANALYSIS RESULTS: PATIENT VALUES Volume: 2.2 ml Color: Grey Liquefaction: Complete Viscosity: Normal pH: 8.0 Concentratio… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,144 satisfied customers
I'm trying to get pregnant with my wife. My sperm count and
I'm trying to get pregnant with my wife. My sperm count and mobility are fine. Progressive is low and not moving directly forward. With a 2% abnormal to normal ratio. Is there anything I can do to mak… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,320 satisfied customers
Is a ph of 8 bad for a semen sample? No and clear to yellow.
No and clear to yellow. I'm asking for my husband. He says it depends on how much water he drinks We just got his SA back. They said it was fine but I'm a little worried about the ph … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,144 satisfied customers
How are you? Me and my wife have been having trouble getting
Me and my wife have been having trouble getting pregnant, my semen tests have been poor the most recent one says i have a high level of inflammatory cells in the semen, im a bit confused as what that could mean? … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,900 satisfied customers
Twice a month this happens. But it's been going on for half
twice a month this happens. But it's been going on for half a year. My penis tip and sometimes half an inch down my urethra will feel irritated (slightly itchy or burn). Normally only if I ejaculate w… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,195 satisfied customers
Need a answer from a Urologist. I had a second Semen
Need a answer from a Urologist. I had a second Semen analysis from a fertility specialist which came back negative. No sperm. pH level is : 9 (>=7.2) I read somewhere that if the pH level was too l… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I have a question concerning recent lab results. Protein in
I have a question concerning recent lab results. Protein in urine was 30 mg/dl, glucose in blood was 100 mg/dl (70-99), potassium in blood was 5.3 (3.5-5.1), and Total Iron Binding Capacity w/ saturation % of 17 (20-55). (Lab reference range in parenthesis.) Everything else in urine was negative or within normal range, with PH being 5 and SG 1.030. BP is normal and I've never had an abnormal reading. Weight is normal. Everything else in the Chemistry Profile 23 is within normal range. Cholesterol/HDL ration is 2.29 and triglycerides 48, all cholesterol within normal range. CBC with platelet and differential all within normal range. I do have severe endometriosis but do not have periods any longer as I am on a low dosage birth control pill to help manage it after having surgery to remove 1 ovary and removing the additional endometrioma from the remaining ovary. I am also have frequent hard stool with blood in stool. My question is could I possibly have kidney disease? I am not diabetic that I'm aware of but have a Dr's appt scheduled for the end of June to follow-up on lab results. Also, I'm a 41 year old white female with no known history of kidney disease in either side of family. One deceased grandmother was diabetic. Thank you. … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
This is my semen analysis ( months ago) i did varicocele
hey , this is my semen analysis ( months ago) i did varicocele repair and i am taking supplements for 6 months , i will repat my semen analysis and i hope that it improves do you advice me to do advan… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
My husband semen analysis before varicocele repair Material
my husband semen analysis before varicocele repair Material status : 1,6 years Sexual abstinence : 3 days Time of collection : 7:50 pm Time recevid : 8:00 pm merhod of collection : masturbation Physic… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I m writing you about the reproductive and fertility problem
Hello I m writing you about the reproductive and fertility problem i just recently had semen analysis now i wanna know if everythign is normal with my sperms and my reproductive system is working fine… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
Semen Analysis: Liquefaction: 30 Color: Yellowish Viscosity:
Semen Analysis: Liquefaction: 30 Color: Yellowish Viscosity: 1 Normal Distinct Drops PH: 8 Semen Analysis: Volume: 5.3 Concentration: 35.9 Cryptozoospermia: N/A Total Count: 190.27 Progressive Motilit… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
My wife and I are trying to concieve. She has PCOD and
Hi Doc, My wife and I are trying to concieve. She has PCOD and recently went through laproscopy for cysts removal. At this time her doctor asked me to get a semen analysis. The results came back, and … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I have done 2 random urine drug screens 5 days apart. Both
I have done 2 random urine drug screens 5 days apart. Both have tested positive, yet my monitoring program online check system doesn't say for what. My blood sugars have been high due to not taking my… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
My husband just had his first semen analysis and we got the
My husband just had his first semen analysis and we got the results today. Here they are: Time collected- 0744 Time tested- 0810 Semen volume- 1.5 ml Semen color- Yellow/Gray Semen liquefaction- 0915 … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
Dr. Rutman, this is the male with the pressure in the
Dr. Rutman, this is the young male with the pressure in the penis/freq/urgency. My bladder training interval is 2h 25min. Some mornings, such as today, it seems like I have excessive urine production.… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
A functioning question: I just turned age 40, and I am
Hello: A sexual functioning question: I just turned age 40, and I am finding that there is very little, if any, semen, when I ejaculate. I am single, and only sexual activity I engage in is masturbati… read more
Muneeb Ali
Muneeb Ali
Emergency Medicine
12,196 satisfied customers
Semen analysis Colour – opaq wht Ph – 8.0 Volume – 4.0
Semen analysis Colour – opaq wht Ph – 8.0 Volume – 4.0 Viscosity – increase *f Semen count – 437 H Round cells – 1 Total motility – 69 f GRADE A - 15 GRADE B – 19 GRADE C - 35 GRADE D – 31 Normal morp… read more
Dr. Kala
Dr. Kala
Director Women\u0027s Health
Doctoral Degree
4,429 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,155 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

312 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

152 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

FamilyPhysician

FamilyPhysician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x