Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Urology Questions
Recently has a blood test showing PSA at 8.0. Last year was
Recently has a blood test showing PSA at 8.0. Last year was 2.7. I am 61. Have an appointment with urologist on December 22. Have symptoms of constant burning sensation between scrodum and anus. When … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
34,981 satisfied customers
I already asked the same few months ago: Iam 64 years old
Sir : I already asked the same few months ago : Iam 64 years old man , Doctors found that I have benign prostate enlargement since 2011 , they gave me medicine omenic .4 mg daily tablet , unfortunatel… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
34,981 satisfied customers
My husband had a CT Urogram for his bladder as there were
My husband had a CT Urogram for his bladder as there were white blood cells in his urine. He also has a PSA of 2.8 and can not fully empty his bladder. The CT showed the median lobe of his prostate is… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
10,215 satisfied customers
I have been taking Saw Palmetto supplements along with
I have been taking Saw Palmetto supplements along with Finasteride because after my fifth biopsy (yes that is correct, my urologist can't wait to cut my Prostate but I don't want to) it was discovered… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
My psa has gone up from 4.2 to 5.85 in 6 months. I have
Hello,my psa has gone up from 4.2 to 5.85 in 6 months. I have bouts of prostate inflammation and my prostate is 4 x 4. What should I do?… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
Update: headed to return results of 24 hour urine this
Update: headed to return results of 24 hour urine this morning. Dr. said last Thursday that in office urinalysis showed protein >500. This morning my own test strips show signifigant amount of bloo… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I am holidaying in Hawaii and am experiencing pain since
I am holidaying in Hawaii and am experiencing pain since having a prostate recission? a few weeks ago.Have contacted the surgeon and he suggests using a combination of panadol and ural sachets or citr… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
Thanks for all your replies. Here is my question today. 3 mo
thanks for all your replies. Here is my question today. 3 mo out with this prostate infection caused by catheter. Cipro didn't work and 2 weeks of doxycycline does not seem to be helping. I have notic… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I had a biopsy and was found to have prostate cancer. My
I had a biopsy and was found to have prostate cancer. My reading is 3+4 = 7. My PSA from a blood sample is 7.9. Is it essential that I have an MRI scan as soon as possible. My consultant tells me I ha… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
About 40% of the time when I urinate, there is a bloody red
about 40% of the time when I urinate, there is a bloody red discharge at the beginning. It seems to clear and normal urination follows. I had a set of prostate biopsies about 3 months ago, under sedat… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
I am a 61 yr old male. Had a physical exam with PSA test 3
Hi. I am a 61 yr old male. Had a physical exam with PSA test 3 days ago. My internist called me later in the day to inform me of concern with PSA score, as had evolved from 1.9 about 18 months ago to … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
1. I am 61 yr. old, male. slightly enlarged prostate. dr.
1. I am 61 yr. old, male. slightly enlarged prostate. dr. says it FEELS ok, no tumors noted. psa has always been between 3.0-4.0 for 10 yrs. now. is there a need for transrectal prostate biopsy? 2. I … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I am a 61 year old male and I have just had a blood test
I am a 61 year old male and I have just had a blood test that my Doctor has told me that I am loosing blood somewere in my body. He asked if I had noticed any blood in my urine or my faeces, and I sai… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
I had a prostate biopsy on Wednesday 22 I am still bleeding
I had a prostate biopsy on Wednesday 22 I am still bleeding when I start to urinating 2 to 4 drops at the beginning somethimes a few blood clots, is this normal after almost 5 days after the prostate … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I am a male, 56 years old. I was diagnosed with Type II
I am a male, 56 years old. I was diagnosed with Type II diabetes about a year ago. I have been controlling this extremely well with diet and exercise. I have lost about 65 pounds over the last year av… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
My 61-year-old father has recently experienced a spike in
Hi. My 61-year-old father has recently experienced a spike in his PSA. It had historically and consistently been 1.4, but then this March it was 3.4, an increase of 2.0 in 22 months time. It was just … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I will like to know if I may have a problem with my
I will like to know if I may have a problem with my prostate. I am recently having involuntary pubococcygeous muscle contraction, the same contractions you have when ejaculating. But it is only one co… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I just had my blood work done. My PSA was 7.0 I am 61 years
I just had my blood work done. My PSA was 7.0 I am 61 years old. I talked with my dr. He wanted me to go for a biopsy with a Urologist. I told him I wanted to wait 2 months and retest. Was this smart … read more
drzachary1
drzachary1
Physician
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,154 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

312 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

437 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

FamilyPhysician

FamilyPhysician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x