Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

During annual preventive exams, results indicate that I have…

Customer Question
During annual preventive exams...

During annual preventive exams, results indicate that I have a "TRACE" of Blood in the Urine. Several tests by a Urologist were completed years ago and nothing showed "Positive" as to WHY this has occurred. Stating that "maybe" since I do exercise, this may be the cause. meaning the Stressful Exertion on the Muscles caused by lifting weights etc. For the last TWO Years the Urine sample has NOT Indicated any Trace of Blood ... however this Current Exam did Indicate a Trace. My Annual Exam checks my Blood and Urine ,,, so what am I to think ?? I am at a LOSS & CONFUSED on what EFFECTS this is causing my Body ?? I am a 70 year old man and am looking for answers & certainly don't wish to go through the SAME TESTS only for the Urologist to tell me that they CANT FIND THE CAUSE etc. .... THANK YOU for Your Reply !!

Doctor's Assistant: In general, how has your health been lately?

I am in Excellent Condition ... 10 mg Lisinoprill ( bllod pressure ) & 20 mg Simvastatin ( Chorlesterol ) DAILY.. Annual Exam indicates EVERYTHING is in the RANGE of the Testing Process .. PSA .. is good etc.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Nothing at all ... everything was discussed during the Testing etc.

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Urology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Urology Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
11/29/2017
Urologist: Dr. Mo, Board Certified MD replied 8 months ago
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo, Board Certified MD
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 2,048
Experience: Board Certified MD
Verified

Hi, Dr. Mo here with JA. Please let me review the information and I'll reply shortly.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Urologist: Dr. Mo, Board Certified MD replied 8 months ago

Trace urine or microscopic hematuria is generally not an indication for concern. It's gross (macroscopic) hematuria that is more concerning and warrants a full investigation.

Are you ever experiencing any symptoms when this occurs?

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
What are the Effects of this TRACE of BLOOD ... any Concerns that I should have ?? Any Medications to subscribe or something else that I should or shouldn't do to CLEAR Up the problem of blood in the urine ??
Urologist: Dr. Mo, Board Certified MD replied 8 months ago

There are no effects that are concerning. It's quite common to find trace blood on a large percentage of patients who we screen.

I wouldn't recommend taking any medications for it because it's benign. I generally advise my patients who have a normal exam and normal blood work to otherwise ignore the microscopic hematuria.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Urologist: Dr. Mo, Board Certified MD replied 8 months ago

Especially since you're otherwise healthy it would be wise to not do anything about this since anything you might do could have potential side effects as well.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an urologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20,155
20,155 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Y. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,155 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

312 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

152 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Related Urology Questions
I'm a 74 year old male with hypertension. I take Diltiazem
Hello Dr. I'm a 74 year old male with hypertension. I take Diltiazem 180mg, Carvedilol 25 mg and Lisinopril 40 mg. My blood pressure is well controlled and doesn't fluctuate. I have had elevated PSA f… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,865 satisfied customers
For the past couple of years, I've noticed my penis
For the past couple of years, I've noticed my penis shrinking in length and significantly curving. Over this period, it's becoming more difficult to achieve and maintain an erection - though I can sti… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,237 satisfied customers
I'm confused. I had a trace of protein in my urine, my bp is
I'm confused. I had a trace of protein in my urine, my bp is high. But my kidney blood work is all normal. Follow up urine test showed no protein, but my urine is foamy. Egfr 104 and bun 13, all other… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I am scared to death right now please help. I'm 39 yr old
I am scared to death right now please help. I'm 39 yr old male and felt like I've been doing sit-ups and have abdominal pain (not bad just feels sore like I worked out). Had urine tested and found tra… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urology Resident
Pursuing Masters
1,424 satisfied customers
I am male in 80s still go to urologist annually PSA goes
I am male in 80s still go to urologist annually PSA goes between 5 and 7 for past several years. Visit two days ago showed blood in urine. Doctor scheduled CT scan and a cystoscopy during next two wee… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
Very nervous last week noticed ejaculate seemed somewhat
Very nervous last week noticed ejaculate seemed somewhat restricted all of a sudden. after three days went hospital where I got blood test CBC blood chem and a DRE . everything came back normal white … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I think I have bloody semen. Although, I am not sure. It
I think I have bloody semen. Although, I am not sure. It could be brownish in color. I have had it for a long time (10-20 years). I am 53 years old. But it seems to be getting worse - more visible. I … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
MY DOCTOR FELT A POLYP ON MY PROSTYATE DURING ANNUAL
MY DOCTOR FELT A POLYP ON MY PROSTYATE DURING ANNUAL PHYSICAL EXAM I GET UP 1-2 TIME A NIGHT TO URINATE URINATION SEEMS NORMAL SOME DAYTIME URINE LEAKAGE - MY PSA SCORE IS NORMAL… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I am a 56 year old female, very healthy, and take no meds. I
I am a 56 year old female, very healthy, and take no meds. I have had occult blood in my urine (trace to moderate amounts) for at least five or six years. On my most recent UA profile I had moderate o… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I am the classic 60 year old worry wort. My question refers
Hi, I am the classic 60 year old worry wort. My question refers to the PSA test and its implications. I am caucasion who always has had a lowish psa--last year it was 2.4. Also, I know I must hve a so… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
My PSA went from 2.2 to 4.1 in 5 months Dr. did exam. and
My PSA went from 2.2 to 4.1 in ***** did DRE exam. and said it was OK enlarged 2cm. I am 66 years old . He said 4.1 was normal and to have it checked again annually. Do I have a lot of cause for conce… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
Two weeks ago, I recently had blood work done as part of an
Two weeks ago, I recently had blood work done as part of an annual physical. Haven't had a good annual with blood work for about 5 years since didn't have insurance, and just couldn't afford. I've had… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I am a 70 year old man who has had typical enlarged prostate
I am a 70 year old man who has had typical enlarged prostate symptoms for the last decade. I was prescribed 2 mg daily dose of doxazosin a year ago by a urologist who is not available to me now. If an… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,553 satisfied customers
I am a 43 year old male, 6'2" 185 lbs. Good health other
I am a 43 year old white male, 6'2" 185 lbs. Good health other than high cholesteral (genetic) and a gimpy knee (years of running). About 4 years ago I had a routine physical, my first in some time. E… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I am a 64 year old man. I exercise, eat well and take
I am a 64 year old man. I exercise, eat well and take atenelol for high blood pressure. The blood pressure has consistently been 120/80, 110/70. I have found blood in my semen. I have no blood in my u… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
3,857 satisfied customers
I have blood traces in both my urine and semen. I have had a
I have blood traces in both my urine and semen. I have had a cystoscopy (hope that's right) and a kidney MRI and both came back negative for anything. My urologist is satisfied that there is nothing s… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,553 satisfied customers
I'm an 80 year old male with an enlarged prostate. 3 of my
I'm an 80 year old male with an enlarged prostate. 3 of my last 5 annual exams with a urologist have come back with results of a trace of blood in urine. A CT scan showed no abnormalities. Is further … read more
Uroman
Uroman
Doctoral Degree
96 satisfied customers
I recently noticed a large amount of blood in my semen. It's
I recently noticed a large amount of blood in my semen. It's a deep red. there is none in my urine. I don't have any pain. I just had a blood work-up done last week and everything is fine, except for … read more
Dr Patel
Dr Patel
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x