Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Urology Questions
Mom mom is healthy 78 years old, non-smoker and non-drinker.
Mom mom is healthy 78 years old, non-smoker and non-drinker. She told me that she had dysuria or painful urine a few times but it went away after she drank enough water. I got her urine tests done. He… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
9,806 satisfied customers
I have an abnormal urinalysis, 2 times and I have some
I have an abnormal urinalysis, 2 times and I have some questions … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
Two days ago I got a urine test done and it said that I had
Hello, two days ago I got a urine test done and it said that I had 8 hpf red blood cells. Today I got another one done and it said I had 2 hpf red blood cells. What does this mean and should I be conc… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
Urinalysis results showed 1 RBC per HPF, since ex smoker,
Urinalysis results showed 1 RBC per HPF, since ex smoker, Dr. suggested a "hematuria workup". What is this, what might it show. Also suggested PSA test, last one 11/23/11 was 2.12 74 yo white male… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
Dr. Y. Sorry to disturb again. If you can see my question
Hi, Dr. Y. Sorry to disturb again. If you can see my question from 11/27 (for some reason, it says here 11/28 but I think I asked it on 11/27 no matter what time zone you're in) you'll recall my situa… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
Thank you for reading my question. A month ago, at my PCP's
Hello. Thank you for reading my question. A month ago, at my PCP's office, I had a urine dipstick test done and it came back with 2+ blood. Nothing else was wrong with it. So I had a urinalysis done a… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I just had a urine with micro I am concerned about a couple
I just had a urine with micro I am concerned about a couple of numbers. My leukocyte esterase is "TRACE", Protein 2+, Hemoglobin 2+, RBCs/HPF 20 to 50. Urine Bacteria "NONE",Urine Comments 2 to 5 Hyal… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
83 year old male, no history of kidney disease, Recent
83 year old male, no history of kidney disease, Recent urinalysis says RBCs/HPF, TNTC Blood, 3 + Protein, 1+ Bacteria, Trace URINE EPITH CELLS observed Squamous Ephith cells, Few Mucus, 2+ Color Amber… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
In a recent urinalysis it showed that Epl's/lpf 113.68,
In a recent urinalysis it showed that Epl's/lpf 113.68, Crystals/hpf were 12.13Ca.Oxalate and Bact/hpf 364.63. What does this mean? Could any of it be related to having a Monarch sling placed 18 month… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I made a urineanalysis and I have the following results:
I made a urineanalysis and I have the following results: Protein 25 mg/dl Ketone bodies 15mg/dl White blood cells 0-3 /hpf red blood cells 0-2 /hpf hyaline casts 0-2 /lpf Is anything wrong with the ur… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I pass very little urine and sometimes it burns while
I pass very little urine and sometimes it burns while passing urine. My Albumin is ++ , pus cells 15-20, RBC's 25-35, and granular cast. What are the causes and best treatment.… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
Another question. There were 4 tests that were out of range
Another question. There were 4 tests that were out of range in my urinalysis Blood - Moderate (2+) *Negative Leukocyte - Moderate (2+) *Negative Bacteria - Few (10-25) H None seen /hpf RBC - 4-10 H &l… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
My husband is 60 years of age. This morning upon waking he
My husband is 60 years of age. This morning upon waking he had red blood at the tip of the penis at urinating and not continually in the urine. We have not had intercourse for 8 days. We did go fishin… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
I am a healthy 56 year old woman that has Atrophic Vaginitis
I am a healthy 56 year old woman that has Atrophic Vaginitis and cannot take estrogen because of a strong family history of breast cancer. Went for my yearly physical and all blood work and pap smear … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
Recently, I checked my urine, and found RBC ( Urine) 3-5
Recently, I checked my urine, and found RBC ( Urine) 3-5 (A), and blood 2+ (A), please tell me what I should do now. Thanks!… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
I had a urinalysis done as a routine checkup and they found
I had a urinalysis done as a routine checkup and they found blood in the urine. (blood 50/ul, rbc 10-25/hpf) They sent me to a urologist who did an ultrasound (kidney & bladder) and cystoscopy which b… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
Just been told that there were red blood cells in my urine
Just been told that there were red blood cells in my urine (had a physical last week) Now am scheduled for an ultrasound of kidneys/bladder this afternoon.... extremely worried! What are some potentia… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
During my husband's annual physical a "significant" amount
During my husband's annual physical a "significant" amount of blood was found in his urine. He has had a renal ultrasound, a cystoscopy and urinalysis to check for infection and cancer cells. All came… read more
Urologydoc
Urologydoc
Doctoral Degree
187 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,155 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

312 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

152 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

FamilyPhysician

FamilyPhysician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x