Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
Here is my next question. So my husband was touching me in
here is my next question. So my husband was touching me in the genital area and immediately following I was feeling an irritable bladder coming on. We didn't have intercourse. I had a slight burning s… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
2,862 satisfied customers
Dr., Following up, if I did have a prostate infection as
Dr. David,Following up, if I did have a prostate infection as opposed to a UTI, how would that be diagnosed? The doctor did do a DRE and found no nodules, and upon my asking said the prostate was soft… read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
152 satisfied customers
I would like advice on my current situation. I will give you
Hi,I would like advice on my current situation. I will give you some background, and then may ask several questions independent to give you credit for your time.I first noticed some urinary abnormalit… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,320 satisfied customers
Lab urinalysis indicates erythrocytes 0.3. Negative mg/L.
Lab urinalysis indicates erythrocytes HI 0.3. Negative mg/L. Protein, glucose, nitrate and leukocyte esterase - negative … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,144 satisfied customers
Male age 76, semi-athletic, 5'11" wt 165 #: Noted very dark
Male age 76, semi-athletic, 5'11" wt 165 #: Noted very dark urine flow on Sunday June 29th. Color dark brown similar to cola drink. Prior night was getting up and urinating more frequently. Some insta… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I had a urinalysis done for insurance purposes and it came
I had a urinalysis done for insurance purposes and it came with occult blood 2+ and WBC 10-15…everything else was normal. No protein,no nitrates or ketones ?? Any thoughts on this? I have had no sympt… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urology Resident
Pursuing Masters
1,424 satisfied customers
I have an identical twin sister that went for her yearly
I have an identical twin sister that went for her yearly checkup and bloodwork & Urine. Everything came back good her bloodwork was above for her age. He said great. In the urine analysis it showed in… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
Last week I had a urinalysis and blood work done. The urine
Hi last week I had a urinalysis and blood work done. The urine showed a trace of protein and glucose in my urine. My blood work showed a creatine serum of 1.24 and a egfr of 90. I went back to the doc… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with a uti 7 days ago. I was on bactrim for
I was diagnosed with a uti 7 days ago. I was on bactrim for 2 days. My symptoms got worse so then they added leviquin. I was on both for about a day then went to the er for horrible abdominal and back… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I hav been on three diiferent antibiotics in a short time
I hav been on three diiferent antibiotics in a short time just finished bactrim side effects. A lot kelflex and nitrofution been to urologist said I was ok gave me script. For bactrim in case went to … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I got back a report I have an abnormal urinalysis test. What
I got back a report I have an abnormal urinalysis test. What is considered a normal pH, protein, Leuk, and sp. gr.? I haven't ever had an abnormal and have no health problems. I got the result at my r… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I have had chronic kidney pain off and on for months. I have
I have had chronic kidney pain off and on for months. I have a history of kidney stones ; However one has only showed up on Xray. Ct scans doesnt seem to see anything except some cyst on kidney. I hav… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I had an appointment with my urologist this morning about
I had an appointment with my urologist this morning about some pain I have been having in my flank and changes in my urination frequency. The did a urinalysis and he said I was very dehydrated and had… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urology Resident
Pursuing Masters
1,424 satisfied customers
Please explain to me what these test results mean and what
hello, please explain to me what these test results mean and what the diagnosis could be. after a routine urinalysis everything was within normal levels except for 3 things.. WBC Esterase 3+ abnormal … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
What does it mean when you have leukocytes and no nitrates
What does it mean when you have leukocytes and no nitrates in the urine? Just completed a series of antibiotics last week, did a did stick test, and showed positive for leukocytes, negative for nitrat… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
Glucose neg bilirubin neg ketones neg 1.00-1.30 sp gr 1.010
glucose neg bilirubin neg ketones neg 1.00-1.30 sp gr 1.010 blood mod ph 705 protein trace urobolinogen neg nitrate neg leukocytes mod note: hematuria due to contamination of specimen without menstral… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
I like to ask you I have a Kidney Donor from mexico she has
Hi I like to ask you I have a Kidney Donor from mexico she has been here twice and passed all the hospital test now that she is back the Hospital is sent her a letter that she should do a Urine Micros… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
For a couple of months my urine has had a very strong odor.
For a couple of months my urine has had a very strong odor. I thought it was probably that I had a bladder infection, with nitrites present in the urine. (I am a registered nurse.) But I have checked … read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,155 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

312 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

152 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

FamilyPhysician

FamilyPhysician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x