Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

MY FRIEND IS 73 AND HAS A NORMAL PSA READING OF 4. HE WENT…

Customer Question
MY FRIEND IS 73...

MY FRIEND IS 73 AND HAS A NORMAL PSA READING OF 4. HE WENT FOR HIS REGULAR CHECK UP 3 MONTHS AGO AND HIS PSA WAS 5.2. THE DR PUT HIM ON A MONTH OF ANTIBIOTICS AND CHECKED IT AGAIN. IT WAS STILL 5.2. THIS TIME THE DR DID NOTHING AND A MONTH LASTER HIS PSA IS 6.1. THE DR TOLD HIM A MAN HIS AGE WOULD NEVER DIE FROM PROSTATE CANCER. MATTER OF FACT HE SAID THEY SHOULDN'T EVEN BE TESTING MEN HIS AGE.WHAT SHOULD HE DO?

Doctor's Assistant: Is the condition chronic, or acute?

I'M NOT SURE IF IT IS EITHER. I DON'T THINK HE HAS EVER HAD A PSA READING OVER 4 UNTIL THIS EPISODE.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

NOT REALLY. IT'S HARD TO EXPLAIN SINCE THIS IS NOT ABOUT ME.

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Urology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Urology Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/19/2017
Urologist: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Urologist replied 8 months ago
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 38,756
Experience: MBBS MS (Surgery) Vast experience and routinely perform all urology procedures including endoscopy.
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer.
Answers here are for education and information.
I will respond shortly with an answer, or further information request.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Urologist: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Urologist replied 8 months ago

PSA alone should not be criteria for diagnosing the cancer prostate.

Following are some facts about the PSA;

1) PSA can rise because of the following;

a) Benign prostate hyperplasia

b) Prostatitis

c) Cancer prostate

d) Any stimulation of prostate like sex, instrumentation, catheterization.

2) PSA is a poor screening method for the cancer prostate so it has false positive as well as false negative results for the screening of cancer prostate. This means that there are some patients with the cancer prostate who don't have raised PSA and there are patient who have raised PSA, with no cancer.

3) The suspicion of cancer prostate is clinically determined by the four main factors;

a) digital rectal examination (DRE)

b) transrectal ultrasound (TRU)

c) PSA estimation

d) Free PSA

Combination of all the four above, is more indicative of a biopsy.

4) A ratio of free PSA to total PSA is more indicative or suspicious of the cancer than the PSA alone and with the DRE and TRU finding. So you may ask your doctor to get a trans rectal ultrasound, and free PSA if not yet done. A trial of antibiotics, to eliminate the possibility of prostatitis raising the PSA can also be done, meanwhile. Once all these results come, you may have better insight whether you need a prostate biopsy or not. Here is a reference about free PSA (fPSA);

Chan DW, Kelley CA, Ratliff TL, D'Agostino D, Ritchey J, Lamb DJ. Analytical and clinical performance characteristics of Hybritech's Tandem-R free PSA assay during a large multicenter clinical trial to determine the clinical utility of percentage of free prostate-specific antigen. Clin Chem. Oct 1999;45(10):1863-5. [Medline].

The results of the above trial demonstrated the following:

Of patients with a free PSA (fPSA) value of 0-10%, cancer was found on biopsy in around 55%.

Of patients with a fPSA value of 10-15%, cancer was found on biopsy in around 25%

Of patients with a fPSA value of 15-20%, cancer was found on biopsy in around 15%

Of patients with a fPSA value of 20-25%, cancer was found on biopsy in less than 10%

Of patients with a fPSA value higher than 25%, cancer was found on biopsy in less than 5%

So a lower free PSA would be indicative of biopsy. But simultaneously an ultrasound should also be detected.

I also agree with the doctor that cancer prostate does not cause death and people with it have normal life span.

" I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you, and that I have earned my 5 star rating today! Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen ( rating me now does not close your question). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you!”.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Urologist: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Urologist replied 8 months ago

Was this information helpful to you? I would be glad to answer any further questions.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.

Please consider a positive 5 star rating if this interaction has been satisfactory, as this is the only way we experts are credited and compensated for the time and work. You are not charged again for giving a rating.

The rating button is on the left upper side of this thread.

You can continue to ask questions after positive feedback.

Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

http://ww2.justanswer.com/help/how-do-i-rate-answer-hl

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Thank you so much for your response. I guess my questions is, if you have a psa result that is higher than normal, should the doctor get to the bottom of what is causing the elevation and then give the patient some sort of answer that he can understand. I know that you won't die from prostate cancer, but if you have it and do nothing can it spread to other areas? The doctor left it all up to the patient to decide what to do. He did do a rectal exam and said it was normal. No ultra sound though.
Urologist: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Urologist replied 8 months ago

Yes, with a high PSA patient should get an ultrasound and a digital rectal exam and also a free PSA.

Evaluation gives the right perspective.

There is more than 95% chance that it is not cancer.

Just Answer is based on honor system. Experts are paid for time and expertise only when a positive rating is received.

Was this information helpful to you? I would be glad to answer any further questions.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you.
If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/

Stay blessed.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Urologist: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Urologist replied 7 months ago

If you were satisfied with the interaction; a positive rating would be appreciated.

Happy Thanksgiving Holidays!

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an urologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 38,756
38,756 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS MS (Surgery) Vast experience and routinely perform all urology procedures including endoscopy.

Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,154 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

312 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

152 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Related Urology Questions
My brother is 60 and his psa went from 5.2 to 6.9 in two
my brother is 60 and his psa went from 5.2 to 6.9 in two months. He's very concerned this is ominous, and indicative of cancer. Is it possible to have such high levels and it not be prostate cancer? … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,959 satisfied customers
I've just been advised that my PSA went from 1.5 to 3.7 in
I've just been advised that my PSA went from 1.5 to 3.7 in two years. I am 72 years old. I am trying to figure out what that means. … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
Since I have a PSA + yearly if Prostate Cancer developed
Since I have a PSA + DRE yearly if Prostate Cancer developed would rostate Cancer in the mid 70's - I am 73 - that these cancers are usually slow growing....… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Physician
B.A.M.S.
312 satisfied customers
Im 32 year old i have a psa test result of 5.6 the day
im 32 year old i have a psa test result of 5.6 the day before i had a semen analysis, and i also have 300mg of testosterone cyponiate a few days prior to the test, also worked out 2-3 days before the … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
My husband 37 had the PSA test done 3 time in the last 3
Hi my husband 37 had the PSA test done 3 time in the last 3 month and from 2.9 has gone down to 2.6. His urologist this morning said that he wasnt concern - however they will keep checking his PSA lev… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urology Resident
Pursuing Masters
1,424 satisfied customers
My husband had his PSA levels read today at the doctors
My husband had his PSA levels read today at the doctors office. In the past his levels were 2.6, 2.8, today, it was 4.8. Our Urologist is on vacation, but was noice enough to take our call. He did not… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urology Resident
Pursuing Masters
1,424 satisfied customers
My husband has been getting blood work done annually
my husband has been getting blood work done annually (Healthcheck USA). First psa test was in 2001 and came back 2.0 (age 54). It remained unchanged until 2005 when the result came back 2.31 (age 58).… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I am 65 years old and have been having the psa test
I am 65 years old and have been having the psa test regularly done since I turned 50. In 2004 my psa was 5.2 so my urologist did a digital examination and then requested me to have a biopsy done. This… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
A relative has a PSA of 3.6 and has it checked every year.
A relative has a PSA of 3.6 and has it checked every year. This is the first time it is elevated. Is there a cause other than cancer that can cause this? The doctor put him on 8 weeks of antibiotics f… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,827 satisfied customers
My friend has prostate problem with PSA reading up 70. He
My friend has prostate problem with PSA reading up 70. He has undergone an operation to remove away the prostate gland. After 3 weeks of the operation, he got another blood test. The result of PSA was… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
I am 53 years old, and had an episode of bright red blood in
I am 53 years old, and had an episode of bright red blood in my semen on New Years Eve. After that, it became less and less noticeable but still slightly present. I understand from reading several sit… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I am a 73 year old male and my PSA went from 3.1 (Sept
I am a 73 year old male and my PSA went from 3.1 (Sept 2010), 4.1 (Mar 3, 2011), 4.9 (April 6 2011) to 3.2 (July 8 2011). My PCA score was 197.7 from a sample taken April 6 2011. Another prostate-urin… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I have an elevated PSA reading of 6.3 at the age of 70. The
I have an elevated PSA reading of 6.3 at the age of 70. The reading has been in a range of 5.5 to 5.9 for the last year or so and has been gradually increasing from around 4 over the last 5 or 6 years… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
My father's PSA jumped from 2.3 to 6.2 in 7 months. He has
My father's PSA jumped from 2.3 to 6.2 in 7 months. He has no history of prostate issues or cancer of any type. His only other symptom is severe aching in his hips and upper thighs. No blood in urine … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
70 years old, in excellent overall health, and physically
70 years old, in excellent overall health, and physically active in all respects. Had physical exam and Dr. indicated prostate was asymetrical. PSA was 6.1 and was 3.85 6 years ago, during my last che… read more
Dr. Monica
Dr. Monica
Family Physician
M.D.
808 satisfied customers
I have had several PSA test with results all over the board,
I have had several PSA test with results all over the board, what are some of the causes that can skew these results.… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
Re my husband; who is 63. He sees is primary care doc
re my husband; who is 63. He sees is primary care doc (cardiologist) on a regular basis. HPT and cholesterol under good control with Caduet. Last blood test showed PSA level of 7 - prior to that he wa… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
I'm 79, a retired doc, with a big prostate, 145gm. I have
I'm 79, a retired doc, with a big prostate, 145gm. I have been on Tamsulosin .4 and Fenistride 5 for about 9 months. I still have nocturia x 4-5 and a small discomfort.My PSA was 4.7 in August, 6.1 at… read more
Dr Patel
Dr Patel
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x