Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I'm trying to get some direction and understanding here. I…

Customer Question
I'm trying to get some...
I'm trying to get some direction and understanding here. I was on Androgel 1.62 four pumps a day but due to the cost of insurance as well as just not feeling like I was getting much of improvement, I've switched over to compounding testosterone cream. So first I started at 8% but that wasn't working out I was still struggling with low moods and feeling emotional at times. So we went up to 10% which at first didn't feel like much but after a month I started to see less low moods and have more energy but the crazy thing here is that I was finding that I had no sex drive and my erections weren't as firm when I'd get them. Which even though I was struggling with low moods, feeling emotional on the androgel, I still had my libidio and no issues with erection strength. So we increased the dosage to 12%. It has only been 3 days and the only change that i've notice is I feel physically hot and last night I woke up drenched in sweat.I trying to get some understanding with what may be going on here. I have turn to reading forums but a lot of it is from muscle bound meat-heads doing IM injections sprouting their theories about what they think is going on like they have a MD and it gets overwhelming from talks of DHT, estradiol, HGC, AI, Clomid, etc. One thing that I do wonder that did grab my attention was that what I may be experiencing from the symptoms I've explained above is that it could be elevated estradiol and I want to know if that is valid reason.
Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Urology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Urology Question
Answered in 24 minutes by:
11/17/2017
Urologist: Ross, Urologist replied 8 months ago
Ross
Ross, Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 346
Experience: urologist
Verified

hello Dr Ross Im a urologist I will try to help. First have you had a testosterone level drawn in the morning to tell you your level because compounded testosterone does not have the absorption of androgel. Second testosterone despite the advertising does not help erections only drive libido. If your level are too high they can have feedback on your own production shutting down your pituitary so advice is get a level before adjusting. EStradiol can be produced when overloading the system

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Urologist: urologyguru, Urologist MD replied 8 months ago
urologyguru
urologyguru, Urologist MD
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 1,115
Experience: I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.
Verified
elevated estradiol can cause your symptoms. It’s important to make sure you check your levels with each dose increase.
Ask Your Own Urology Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an urologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask urologyguru Your Own Question
urologyguru
urologyguru
urologyguru, Urologist MD
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 1,115
1,115 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

urologyguru is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,154 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

312 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

346 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Related Urology Questions
Suffering from erectile dysfunction. Thyroid problem but in
Suffering from erectile dysfunction. Thyroid problem but in normal range. Testosterone are around 350 but having issues. Because levels are normal dr. Doesn't help. … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
34,137 satisfied customers
On Monday 17th I visited my urologist (Dr. Neuwirth in
On Monday 17th I visited my urologist (Dr. Harry Neuwirth in Novato CA). He went over my very recent psa test results (tpsa = 6.53 – slowly rising over several years; fpsa 0.57 so %fpsa = 9% which, fo… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
Looking for an online urologist consultation Is this the
Hi Pearl, Looking for an online urologist consultation Is this the right place? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,841 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with hemochromatosis 7 months ago. At that
I was diagnosed with hemochromatosis 7 months ago. At that time, my testosterone was at 765. Now it is down to 101. I just had my FSH and LH tested. My FSH was well below normal range. My LH is within… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I am a 31 year old male. Recently I have had issues with a
I am a 31 year old male. Recently I have had issues with a lack of libido. Also I almsot never have morning erections. Also my semen seems to be fairly thick and cant shoot out.(all pretty embarassing… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,496 satisfied customers
I am a 57 year old man with diagnosed Low Testosterone
I am a 57 year old man with diagnosed Low Testosterone levels. My symptoms were not sexual in nature but more of the moodiness, lack of energy, weight gain, etc. I started testosterone replacement the… read more
Dr-G
Dr-G
Post-Doctoral Degree
61 satisfied customers
A few months ago I had taken an erection pill that I got
A few months ago I had taken an erection pill that I got from the gas station that labeled "72 hours of confidence" anyway, I took the pill and went to bed shortly after..the next morning I woke up wi… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I was placed on androgel in 11/2014, but a PSA and
I was placed on androgel in 11/2014, but a PSA and testosterone level were not taken until 12/2014. The testosterone level was 150 and the PSA was 4.24. No digital exam was done. A repeat PSA was done… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Y, A few months ago, I contacted you regarding a hematoma
Hello Dr. Y, A few months ago, I contacted you regarding a hematoma after a circumcision. It healed up nicely after we were in contact and I've been great since! Yesterday afternoon, about 4ish, I was… read more
Expert
Expert
Im a 30 yr old man, 5'9, 160lbs. I work out 5 days a week
Im a 30 yr old man, 5'9, 160lbs. I work out 5 days a week and am generally in great shape and healthy. Over the past 2 years I have been noticing a drop in my sex drive and really only noticed it to b… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I am attempting to get a urologists opinion on a problem
Hello I am attempting to get a urologists opinion on a problem that I experience. I will be able to achieve an erection in the sitting up position or standing but as soon as I lean or lay back i lose … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I would like a second opinion on Erectile Dysfunction that I
Hello, I would like a second opinion on Erectile Dysfunction that I believe i am experiencing. I have a problem where I am either not getting a strong enough erection or I am losing my erection very q… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,101 satisfied customers
Im 27 very active, in many way still an athlete.....but
Hello, Im 27 very active, in many way still an athlete.....but something I've noticed is when I get an erection it's not as hard as it used to be. Any ideas or suggestions as to why this is? Ps. I've … read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
Here are my symptoms: Sudden sharp unbearable pain and
Here are my symptoms: Sudden sharp unbearable pain and numbness next to one side of my scrotum for 3 years , Erectile dysfunction upon the same time the pain started, low libido, no full erection. I h… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
Main symptom of concern: numbness at base of penis (lower
Main symptom of concern: numbness at base of penis (lower half); also, the lower half doesn't get as erect as the top. Both of these are new symptoms that are concerning me, and effecting my sex life.… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
For the past three years, I've been having many problems
For the past three years, I've been having many problems ranging from an extremely low sexual libido to problems getting and maintaining an erection. Currently I am visiting friends and family in ISRA… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
Iam 30yr old men unmarried since a year ago ihave been
hi iam 30yr old men unmarried since a year ago ihave been suffering from ed i met urologist before a year and gon a blood test he told me my testosterone level is low and gave testosterone shot once i… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I'm coming out of a 15 year relationship (as of July '09).
I'm coming out of a 15 year relationship (as of July '09). Within the last 2 months I've met someone and we are starting to explore the physical side of our relationship. I've noticed that I'm having … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,101 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x