Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Urology Questions
My right testicle has had a dull ache off and on for the
My right testicle has had a dull ache off and on for the last three months. It seems to be coming from the back of the testicle, maybe even from the cord that connects to the testicle. It appears to b… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,271 satisfied customers
I had a swollen testicle then a sharp pain in my lower
I had a swollen testicle then a sharp pain in my lower abdomen but it won't go away. It really hurts when I have to urinate … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Is there a relationship between bacterial prostatitis &
Is there a relationship between bacterial prostatitis & swollen testicles? … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,794 satisfied customers
Background -46 year old male -Been on finasteride 1.25mg for
Background -46 year old male -Been on finasteride 1.25mg for 15 years due to MPB -Recent blood test PSA (0.35ug/L - LIMIT <4.0) -Had PSA test, 4 years ago but cant find result readily -No urinary p… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
My psa is 5.6 with abnormal. I had negative biopsy three
My psa is 5.6 with abnormal dre. I had negative biopsy three years ago with a psa of 4.5. I am having a saturation biopsy this week. What are chances of cancer and the chance of it being aggressive… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I have a history of elevated PSA's over last 15 years- have
I have a history of elevated PSA's over last 15 years- have had 3 biopsies( all benign tissue)- last one 3 yrs ago. Psa was in the 7.9 range- after that PSA remained anywhere from 6.0 to 7.7 until thi… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
54 years old with recent PSA of 2.6. Last June it was 1.8
54 years old with recent PSA of 2.6. Last June it was 1.8 and 8 months before 1.8. I have had three total during routine physical exams. Last six months having strong sudden surges to go to the bathro… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I am a sixty year old male who is marathon cyclist and cross
I am a sixty year old male who is marathon cyclist and cross country skier. I went to my physician with symptoms that came up quickly that mimic prostrate infection. He did a PSA and urine culture. Th… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
Your answer is very reassuring. So could my back pain and
Your answer is very reassuring. So could my back pain and testicle pain be due to benign prostatitus as well as my recent infection ? So hopefully after a month or so course of antibiotics my testicle… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I have a steady dull pain in my prostrate area from around 3
I have a steady dull pain in my prostrate area from around 3 am until I'm up walking around I'm taking super prostrate formula by physicians choice and it doesn't seem to help anymore… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
My PSA score has been rising over the past several years
My PSA score has been rising over the past several years from 2. something to a 4. something just recently , with w quicker rise in the last 6 monthes. My doctor has explained the way the prostrate ca… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
My PSA has in less than 3 years, and recent tests have been
My PSA has doubled in less than 3 years, and recent tests have been in the 6.1 to 6.5 range. When a biopsy caused the prostate to swell and impede urine flow, a urologist prescribed Avodart and Tamsul… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I have had an elevated PSA for over 3 years. My urologist
Hello. I have had an elevated PSA for over 3 years. My urologist says I have no symptoms of cancer after several DREs and seems not too concerned. I had a vasectomy over 10 years ago and am now taking… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,309 satisfied customers
Prostrate daVinci surgery March 2009. PSA levels have been
Prostrate daVinci surgery March 2009. PSA levels have been <0.1 until six months ago, when PSA results were .1. Three months later PSA test was <0.1 and three month later PSA results were back t… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I have been having bouts of blood in my semen on and off for
I have been having bouts of blood in my semen on and off for the last 4 years, recently is has been more consistant, and sometimes I see blood at the begining of the urine stream. Yesterday I had the … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
My husband is a 70 year old African American male and has
My husband is a 70 year old African American male and has had a high psa for five years. He has had three biopsies in the last six years that showed no cancer. The urologist said he has BPH and that b… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I am a 41 year old male in average condition. At one month
I am a 41 year old male in average condition. At one month of age I had a left orchiectomy. 1993 at age 24, I had pain between my testicles and anus. Later that day I had 102 temperature and the left … read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
After masturbating I see discoloration in my semen that
After masturbating I see discoloration in my semen that could be blood; also, there appears to be some sort of solid material the size of a small seed as well. Is this a sign of cancer in the prostrat… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,553 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,154 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

312 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

152 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x