Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am expecting a call soon to have a bore scope done on my…

Customer Question
I am expecting a...

I am expecting a call soon to have a bore scope done on my urethra and bladder as a part of a plan to undergo TURP. Will a biopsy be done on my prostate as a part of the TURP or will the biopsy be a separate procedure.

Doctor's Assistant: Is the condition chronic, or acute?

Acute, PSA is normal prostate is huge

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Nothing else relative to this question

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Urology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Urology Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
11/13/2017
Urologist: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Urologist replied 8 months ago
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 38,731
Experience: MBBS MS (Surgery) Vast experience and routinely perform all urology procedures including endoscopy.
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer.
Answers here are for education and information.
I will respond shortly with an answer, or further information request.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Urologist: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Urologist replied 8 months ago

A prostate biopsy always is part of the procedure. Thus prostate tissue would be sent for biopsy during TURP.

" I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you, and that I have earned my 5 star rating today! Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen ( rating me now does not close your question). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you!”.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an urologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 38,731
38,731 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS MS (Surgery) Vast experience and routinely perform all urology procedures including endoscopy.

Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,154 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

312 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

152 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Related Urology Questions
A urologist has recommended TURP surgery of an obstruction
A urologist has recommended TURP surgery of an obstruction between my bladder and urethra. I am having problems completely voiding my bladder. I am 65. My prostate is not enlarged. PSA 3.4. He mention… read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
152 satisfied customers
Husband went thru 6 weeks of injections in his bladder for
Husband went thru 6 weeks of injections in his bladder for what we were told was a precancerous condition. went back today for a scope and the doctor has said there are 3 red spots, she wants to reexa… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Urologist
38,731 satisfied customers
Lately ive been feeling that some of the urine keeps staying
hi, lately ive been feeling that some of the urine keeps staying inside the penis after i urinate and usually it drops a bit after i urinate. i've been to the urologist, he did test my prostate, i did… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,414 satisfied customers
My husband had a light laser procedure on a very large
My husband had a green light laser procedure on a very large prostate six months ago. He had a scope a week ago to find out why he continues to bleed with any amount of exercise. They found scarring o… read more
Arjun Khosla
Arjun Khosla
Urologic Surgeon
Doctoral Degree
10 satisfied customers
My urologist prescribed me Tamsulosin (0.4) and I have been
My urologist prescribed me Tamsulosin (0.4) and I have been taking one a day for the last 45 days. Prior to that I was on a natural herbal combination called Prost 10X that was working fairly well. I … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I am a 56 y/o male, healthy history....recent achy lower
Hello...I am a 56 y/o male, healthy history....recent achy lower abdominal/bladder area x 1 month on/off...blood work urine blood cells 5-10, prostate a bit enlarged per Dr., ultrasound said possible … read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urology Resident
Pursuing Masters
1,424 satisfied customers
I am 64 yo, and my urologist found a lump on my prostate
I am 64 yo, and my urologist found a lump on my prostate after seeing a somewhat elevated PSA level. He recommends a biopsy going thru the rectum to the prostate. How safe is a biopsy? Is that the onl… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
QUESTION FOR UROLOGIST DR Y (OR FOR UROLOGIST DR IF DR Y IS
QUESTION FOR UROLOGIST DR Y (OR FOR UROLOGIST DR B IF DR Y IS UNAVAILALBE). FOLLOW UP TO PREVIOUS EMAILS. GLL PVP for BPH in Oct 2011, 13 months ago. Starting in Aug 2011, recurrent gross hematuria an… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I had surgery for bladder stones Aug. 13th (Cystoscopic
I had surgery for bladder stones Aug. 13th (Cystoscopic Lasertripsy). They told me to remove the foley the next day which I did and could barely urinate at all with extreme pain, so I went to the ER w… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I had a biopsy on my prostate in 2006, which was negative.
I had a biopsy on my prostate in 2006, which was negative. But the doctor said he saw some stones on the video monitor as he was doing the procedure. My Psa is 8.1. Is there any way to get rid of thes… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I am a 60 year old male. Over the past 3 years my psa has
I am a 60 year old male. Over the past 3 years my psa has risen from 4 to 9 to 11. I had a biopsy a year ago (12 sampling points). It was negative. After several incidences of significant bleeding dur… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
3,857 satisfied customers
Ido not have prostate cancer I am told about ayear ago Ihad
Ido not have prostate cancer I am told about ayear ago Ihad the heat procedure to shrink the gland my psa is very low Ido not remember the number.My Urologist now tells me that my stream is 25% of wha… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
We have a consultation for a diagnosis of prostate cancer.
We have a consultation for a diagnosis of prostate cancer. The PSA is 5. 2 needle insertions for a 12 needle biopsy came back positive for cancer. Fatigue is the only symptom. No abnormality or inflam… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
3,857 satisfied customers
My urologist has suggested i have the procedure called
hi, my urologist has suggested i have the procedure called TURP...i dont have any symptoms out of ordinary for my age,,57,,my psa has risen from normal under 3.5 to fluctuating around 8-5 to 10(over 6… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,553 satisfied customers
I have a number of urology questions. First, let me give you
I have a number of urology questions. First, let me give you a history. My prostate has been enlarging for the last 10-12 years. It is now about 3X normal size. I have not yet been biopsied for cancer… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
Have been seeing blood in my urine for past three days.
have been seeing blood in my urine for past three days. along with the blood there are small amounts of bloody stringy material that usually immediatly preceed the liquid urine flow. i do not feel any… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I HAVE INCONTINENCE FOR THE LAST FOUR MONTHS. I FEEL EXTREME
I HAVE INCONTINENCE FOR THE LAST FOUR MONTHS. I FEEL EXTREME SPASMS AND PAIN BUT CANNOT GET A DROP OUT. I HAVE A CATHETER PLACED FOR LAST FOUR MONTHS. EVERY TIME WE TAKE THE CATHETER OUT FOR TEST, WE … read more
Doctor Marcus
Doctor Marcus
Asst Professor of Emergency Medicine
Doctoral Degree
1,288 satisfied customers
Several years ago i was told i had a enlarged prostate bph
several years ago i was told i had a enlarged prostate bph but have had no problems or very few. recently i have had trouble urinating. i have been taking flowmax with some success. i have heard of a … read more
Urology MD
Urology MD
Urologic surgeon
Doctoral Degree
56 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x