Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Does lack of sleep cause frequent urination in the morning?

Does lack of sleep...

Does lack of sleep cause frequent urination in the morning?

Doctor's Assistant: Any pain or burning sensation while urinating? What color is your urine?

No pain. Clear urine. Just multiple trips when I finally do get up. Nights when I sleep well it’s not a problem. Is it anxiety from lack of sleep?

Doctor's Assistant: How long have you had the pain? What seems to make the pain better or worse?

No pain at all. Ever.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Enlarged prostate but psa .8

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Urology Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
11/12/2017
medicaldoctor
medicaldoctor, Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 758
Experience: MBBS/MS
Verified

Hello and welcome to Justanswer,I shall be consulting you today.

Anxiety or stress can lead to more frequent urination very commonly.

Enlarged prostate itself can cause more frequent urination.

You are not having any burning so this does rule out an infection.

Apart from these a high blood sugar level also lead to frequent urination.

But in your case this is most likely due to anxiety.You can limit or decrease intake of water and coffee,tea from evening onwards.

Do let me know if you have more questions.

Please do leave a positive 5 star rating by simply clicking on the stars on top left or bottom corner of this thread so that I can be credited for helping you today.

You are not charged for rating positively and I will be here for any follow up questions.

Thank you.

Best wishes.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
Thank you for your quick reply. Days when I have slept well the night before I go to the rest room about 6 or 7 times for the entire day. Days when I have had little to no sleep, I find myself going about 10 or 11 times. Decent volume, clear n good flow. Do you think this is stress / anxiety because of lack of sleep?

Yes this seems to be due to stress/anxiety from lack of sleep.

How are your blood sugar levels?

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
My last glucose was a 97, just under the upper limit of normal. I also don’t eat after 7 pm. At what glucose numbers does one begin to experience freq urination as a result of diabetes?

Okay 97 is normal...

fasting levels above 126 can lead to more frequent urination.

So stress/anxiety from lack of sleep is the reason for frequent urination in your case.

Ask Your Own Urology Question

Please do leave a positive 5 star rating by simply clicking on the stars on top left or bottom corner of this thread so that I can be credited for helping you today.

You are not charged for rating positively and I will be here for any follow up questions.

Thank you.

Best wishes.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
Thank you so much. One last question...have a enlarged prostate- I’m 56, with a psa of .86 in January of 2016. When should I retest.? I’ve read all the detail pro and con about testing n don’t want to get bogged down in over treatment n worrying needlessly. But I have developed in the last 6 months the need to go to the bathroom about once a night now. Your thoughts ?

With PSA of .86 ,you should have the next test every 2 to 4 years.This would be in 2018.

You are welcome :)

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
you consider going to the bathroom once a night no reason for concern, even with my enlarged prostate?

Well it does not seem to be due to prostate since you have these symptoms only when you have lack of sleep.

If this was due to prostate enlargement then there would have been some other symptoms like poor urinary stream,dribbling of urine,difficulty initiating urination and a feeling of incomplete evacuation after urination.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
I guess what my question is : I just developed the need to go to the bathroom nightly in the last 6 months. Prior to that I never woke up, but now I do. I found out in January / 2016 almost 2 yrs ago I had an enlarged prostate w psa of .86. With my recent urinary changes of having to go once a night now, does that indicate things maybe changing w my prostate, maybe getting larger or am I just worrying too much?

Going to bathroom just once a night does not suggest that your prostate is getting worse.

do you have any of the symptoms that I mentioned above in my last message?

Ask Your Own Urology Question

If yes then you can visit your doctor he would repeat the ultrasound scan to measure the size of your prostate and would give you some medications for this.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
No not really, I have good steady flow, no starting or stopping, I always feel completely voided, but usually takes a second or two to get it started. So I guess my answer is No to the symptoms u mentioned. During the night I do sit down to pee but during the day I stand. Does that make any difference?

No it does not make any difference and with you not having of the above mentioned symptoms means that this increased frequency is not because of prostate.

It is simply due to stress or anxiety.

medicaldoctor
medicaldoctor, Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 758
Experience: MBBS/MS
Verified
medicaldoctor and 87 other Urology Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
Thanks for your time. This has been good information.

You are welcome.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an urologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask medicaldoctor Your Own Question
medicaldoctor
medicaldoctor
medicaldoctor, Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 758
758 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS/MS

medicaldoctor is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,154 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

312 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

152 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Related Urology Questions
How do I stop myself from going to the bathroom multiple times at nigh
How do you stop from going to the bathroom multiple times a night. Blood work normal, ultrasound normal. CT normal, prostate normal. But I go 2-3 times a night.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,234 satisfied customers
I've seen a urologist and he says I have an enlarged
I've seen a urologist and he says I have an enlarged prostate. My PSA has gone from .75 to 3.03 in roughty 14 months. I had burning some hesitation, stream started getting weaker, pain in testicles, d… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
34,327 satisfied customers
60 year old male, experiencing some enlarge prostate
60 year old male, experiencing some enlarge prostate symptoms. What can I do to improve the situation?… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I have been seeing my family doctor and a Urologist for the
hi; I have been seeing my family doctor and a Urologist for the past 2 years without any help. int last 2 years my PSA went up to 3.8 and then came down 2.1. the last test I did was few months ago. I … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I'm a male who discovered blood in my urine yesterday. There
I'm a male who discovered blood in my urine yesterday. There were also pieces of coagilataed blood as well. The blood ws present at every urination. It was not present in the Am urinations after many … read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urology Resident
Pursuing Masters
1,424 satisfied customers
I have been very anxious over the last 2 months over fears
hello, I have been very anxious over the last 2 months over fears that I may have prostrate cancer. This is due to an incident and the NHS / GP's failure to communicate properly 7 weeks ago i awoke on… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urology Resident
Pursuing Masters
1,424 satisfied customers
I have been having a urinary problem for several years now.
Hello, I have been having a urinary problem for several years now. To make it brief, I have always had shy bladder and, within the past two years, an enlarged prostate as well. In the last 5 or 6 year… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
Even though I don't drink any liquids before bedtime, I
Even though I don't drink any liquids before bedtime, I still wake up several times during the night to urinate. What could be causing this? Thank you for your help.… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I was admitted to hospital with a uti and put on a catheter
Hello, i was admitted to hospital with a uti and put on a catheter due to going into retention. I felt ok right away but the doctor performed a DRE and said i had an enlarged prostrate. I has ultrasca… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
How many ounces of urine does the male bladder hold before
How many ounces of urine does the male bladder hold before the urge to urinate? also lately I have been having frequent urination at night and I usualy pee between 8-12 oz 5-6 times per night. I am no… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I'm a 65 year old male and have had amyloidosis of the
I'm a 65 year old male and have had amyloidosis of the bladder which has been removed twice by a Specialist . I've been free of this for about 18 months now . But I have the need to urinate about 6-8 … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I am a 56 year old male, very active cyclist (~4000 mi/yr).
I am a 56 year old male, very active cyclist (~4000 mi/yr). I have symptons of an enlarged Prostate, with difficulty in urinating, frequent nightime urination. Always seems worse during the night. Lat… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I have had an enlarged prostate for about two years but have
I have had an enlarged prostate for about two years but have had only slightly more frequent urination until two months ago. I started having very frequent and very painful urination for about two wee… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
Last night I went to the bathroom to urinate. I noticed a
Last night I went to the bathroom to urinate. I noticed a drop of blood was discharged into the bowl after doing so. I have not noticed any symptoms this morning and my urine does not appear to be of … read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
3,857 satisfied customers
I am 59 years old man. I have prostate problem for about 7
Hi doctor! I am 59 years old man. I have prostate problem for about 7 years, last couple weeks ago I visited urologist and he told me that my psa level was 3.7 and my bladder hold about 200 Ml of urin… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
This is a question on behalf of my husband, who is too proud
Hi, This is a question on behalf of my husband, who is too proud to ask - he has a doctor's appointment on November 19 to try to figure this out. He's 45 year old male who started frequently urinating… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I have constant low grade pain in the groin area which
I have constant low grade pain in the groin area which migrates up into the left side of my lower abdomen and low back area. I also get a sharp pain in the lower groin every once in a while but it soo… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,553 satisfied customers
I have a slightly enlarged prostate, male of 62yrs. All
I have a slightly enlarged prostate, male of 62yrs. All tests are negative and PSA is always less than 1. I take cardura 8mg daily. Unfortunately, as a statistician, I have become a statistic: I need … read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,553 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x